Authors starting with O from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 407
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
TILLMAN'S TREEHOUSE
|
|
|
Seattle Washington:: Glenhaven,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W drawings throughout. Oversized hardcover fine, pages clean and tight, cover slightly rubbed. no Dustjacket. Summary: Tillman builds a treehouse where he can make interesting and useful contraptions. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.20
|
|
| 2) |
O.J.S. COOK BOOK (SAYLESVILLE, RI)
|
|
|
Saylesville, RI:: Privately Printed, undated circa,, 1930. Paperback. Good. 48 pp. Paperback booklet, 4.5x6 inches. Pages clean and tight though some stains. Cover soiled and heavily rubbed. Charitable cookbook. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 3) |
THE 1994 SOUTH ROW SCHOOL FAMILY FAVORITES COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Chelmsford, MA:: South Row School (self published,, 1994. Plastic Comb Binding. Fine. 182 pp of recipes plus 32 pp of health & beauty tips. Pages clean & tight, slight creasing to corners of covers. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 4) |
THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1980
|
|
|
U.S. Govmt. Printing Office,, 1980. Hardcover. Very good. Cover corners bumpped, cover rubbed. 276 pp plus endpapers. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 5) |
WAR IN THE YEMEN
|
|
|
London, England:: Faber and Faber,, 1971. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 218 page hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Pages clean & tight. Appears unread or minimally read. Ever so slight wear to corners and spine ends of covers. Some wear to corners of dustjacket as well. Back flap and back cover of dustjacket have a total of 6 small circular holes made by a hole punch. Dustjacket now under clear, protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $194.40
|
|
| 6) |
AT ANY COST : JACK WELCH, GENERAL ELECTRIC AND THE PURSUIT OF PROFIT
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 449 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. Pages close and tight. Dustjacket has slight wear to edges with one short closed tear at top edge of dustjacket at spine. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE COMMODORE
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
WW Norton,, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Aubrey/Maturin series of naval tales. Dustjacket near fine; Hardcover fine . ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
LOT OF 3: (1) THE HUNDRED DAYS [1998] (2) BLUE AT THE MIZZEN [1999] (3) LETTER AT MARQUE [1988]
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
Norton,, 1998. First Edition, First printing [Hundred Days]. Hardcover. Fine. (1) The Hundred Days [hardcover with dustjacket,1998] (2) Blue at the Mizzen [hardcover with dustjacket, 1999] (3) Letter at Marque [paperback, 1988] Hundred Days about Napoleon & Napoleonic Wars; Blue at the Mizzen set in 19th century Chile - Naval History; Letter at Marque. First two are hardcovers with dustjackets. (1) The Hundred Days [1st, 1st ptg hardcover], (2) Blue at the Mizzen [1st, 3rd ptg hardcover], (3) Letter ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.10
|
|
| 9) |
DAREDEVILS OF NIAGRA: THE STORY OF THE NIAGARA RIVER AND THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO DEFIED IT
|
|
|
Travelpic Publications,, 1969. Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed. Stapled paperback booklet. AS NEW. Approx. 32 pp. Pages clean & tight. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 10) |
WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY:: Garden City Publishing Co,, 1919, 1924. Hardcover. Very good reading copy. With many illustrations from photographs. Some wear to spine ends, corners. Pages clean. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 11) |
DREAM TIME. CHAPTERS FROM THE SIXTIES
|
|
|
O'Brien, a former recipient of the Whiting Writer's Award, assesses how the counterculture revolution influenced the lives of... read more
New York:: Viking,, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover and dustjacket, ex-library with typical pastings and markings, appears unread, back free endpaper removed, other pages clean and tight, Dustjacket now under fresh mylar. DJ:'Part fiction, part memoir, part cultural criticism, part prose montage' ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 12) |
BETTER GARDENING : WHAT, WHEN AND HOW TO PLANT : A COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF SUGGESTIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HOME GARDENER
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio:: Union Fork and Hoe Co,, 1931. Stapled paperback booklet. Fine. 48 pp including glossary. Lovely period cover with color illustration of garden. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 13) |
GETTING THE MOST OUT OF THE ROSARY
|
|
|
Ave Maria Press,, 1953. Third Printing. Paperback. Fine. Pocket size booklet in fine condition., 64 (sixty-four) pages total. Pages clean and tight and filled with black and white illustrations. Covers show almost no wear. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 14) |
ARMENIAN DIGEST JULY 1970: YEREVAN, ARMENIA'S CAPITAL IS ONE OF THE OLDEST CITIES IN THE WORLD; ARMIN WEGNER IN ARMENIA; SHOGHER JAN; KOMITAS VARTAPET'S CENTENARY; THE RINGING BELFRY; THE CHOUGHS; THE LAKE SEVAN PROBLEM; AN AFTERNOON WITH ARMENIAN CULTURE
|
|
|
New York:: Armenian Digest,, July 1970. Limited ed. Staplebound. Very Good. Pages clean and tight. Cover has dark splotches near spine. Lower outside corner is bumped. Staplebound magazine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 15) |
ARMENIAN DIGEST JULY 1971: ARA THE HANDSOME AND UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME; ARMENIA THROUGH THE EYES OF FRIENDS; CARDINAL GREGORY PETER XV AGHAJANIAN; ARMENIA TODAY; KHUNJOOYKI YERK (SONG OF MERRIMENT); ROLE OF THE ANCIENT ARMENOIDS IN THE ORIGINS OF INTERN
|
|
|
New York:: Armenian Digest,, June, 1971. Limited ed. Staplebound. Very Good +. Pages clean and tight. Cover has light minor stains, slightly creased along spine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 16) |
ARMENIAN DIGEST APRIL 1971: PRAYER OF THE ARMENIAN MARTYRS; MEMOIRS OF A TURKISH OFFICIAL; EXCERPTS FROM "CHARTER OF THE UNITED NATIONS"; EDWARD OLIPHANT: PORTRAIT OF A POET; ARMENIA (EDWARD OLIPHANT); A LETTER TO MY TURKISH FRIEND; DER GETZO; S
|
|
|
New York:: Armenian Digest,, April 1971. Limited ed. Staplebound. Very Good. Staplebound booklet. 31 pp. Pages clean and tight. Cover slightly scuffed, creased and stained. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 17) |
GREAT AMERICAN QUILTS 1990
|
|
|
Birmingham:: Alabama, Oxmoor House,, 1989. Apparent First. Hardcover. Replete with color and b&w photos and illustrations, including full page photos in color. Oversized Hardcover issued without dustjacket, fine. Chapters include Starmakers, Quilts Across America, Traditions in Quilting, Bee Quilters, Designer Gallery, Resources. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT AMERICAN QUILTS 1987
|
|
|
Birmingham:: Alabama, Oxmoor House,, 1987. Apparent First. Hardcover. Replete with color and b&w photos and illustrations, including full page photos in color. Package of six 8 l/8 x 10 3/4 sheet of durable frosted vinyl -- 2 unprinted sheets to make your own templates, and 4 sheets printed with full-siz patterns -- Wyomin. Oversized Hardcover and dustjacket, appear unread but packet which contains templates has water stain on back. Pages ever so slightly puckered, as if from dampness, wtherwise fine f... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 19) |
RUBICON NUMBER 8, SPRING 1987
|
|
|
Canada:: Rubicon,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good -. Used but useable paperback copy in near very good condition of this issue of Rubicon. 232+ pages. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, except for front cover which has corner crease, bumped corners & curves up; foxing on endpapers. Features new poetry from Australia ed. by Grace Perry; art by Martha Townsend & Serge Tousignant, Interview with Roo Borson, Fiction by Naser Zera'ati & Kenneth Radu, Poetry By Susan Glickman & Robert Br... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOT OF 2: (1) BAD BET : THE INSIDE STORY OF THE GLAMOUR, GLITZ, AND DANGER OF AMERICA'S GAMBLING INDUSTRY; (2) THE LAS VEGAS EXPERTS' GUIDE TO CRAPS, BLACKJACK, CARD GAMES
|
|
|
A New York Times reporter accuses the American gambling industry of misleading its consumers. He explains the dangers of casi... read more
Crown Business,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. (1) Brand new unread hardcover with dustjacket in fine condition. Tiny corner crease on about 20 pp, appears to have happened in production. Spine ever so slightly slanted. (2) Fine unread hardcover in rubbed dustjacket with two short closed tears to upper front edge of DJ. Buy the lot and save! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (291)Fine or New (129)
New (33)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (407)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![LOT OF 3: (1) THE HUNDRED DAYS [1998] (2) BLUE AT THE MIZZEN [1999] (3) LETTER AT MARQUE [1988] LOT OF 3: (1) THE HUNDRED DAYS [1998] (2) BLUE AT THE MIZZEN [1999] (3) LETTER AT MARQUE [1988]](http://i.biblio.com/z/748/046/9780393046748.jpg)
