Authors starting with O from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
National Security and Individual Freedom
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1955. VG+/VG- dj waterstaineded at fore edges. 8vo. Mottled gray boards and maroon cloth back. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Siege: The Saga of Israel & Zionism
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, (c1986). Small scotch taped tear at top of front endpaper: VG+/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Brown boards and brown cloth back ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reflections on Literature & the Law
|
|
|
Tulsa (OK): McFarlin Library, Univ of Tulsa, 1987. Top front cover edge sunned else Fine. 8vo. Gray wrappers McFarlin Library Keepsake 11. This edition limited to 1500 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. The essay recounts the author's experience of writing the book: "Two of a Kind" an account of the Hillside Stranglers. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 4) |
Power To Hurt: Inside a Judge's Chambers: Sexual Assault, Corruption, & the Ultimate Reversal of Justice for Women
|
|
|
(NY): HarperCollins, (c1996). Near Fine/VG+ dj w/ front tear taped from inside. 8vo. 8 pages of photographs. Slate gray boards & black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 5) |
The Best British Short Stories 1935 and the Yearbook of the British, Irish, and Colonial Short Story
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Spine sunned: VG/no dj. 8vo. Red cloth First edition. Stories by Dylan Thomas, Frank O'Connor, James Stern, L A G Strong, Michael Sayers, L A Pavey, Eileen Verrinder, Malachi Whitaker, Eric Walter White, Nugent Barker, H E Bates, Douglas Boyd, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Peter Chamberlain et al ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 6) |
The Best Short Stories 1937: English and American
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, nd (1947). Spine and cover edges sunned, lightly soiled; owner's inscription: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Orange cloth Stories by Mulk Raj Anand, Martin Armstrong, HE Bates, Frances Bellerby, Elizabeth Bowen, Douglas Boyd, Penistan Chapman, John Gloag, Geraint Goodwin, Leslie Halward, James Hanley, Geoffrey Household, Elisabeth Kyle, Michael McLaverty, Hector Marvin etc ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 7) |
Modern English Short Stories
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, nd (1930). Spine sunned, covers lightly stained/soiled: VG/no dj. 8vo. Red cloth Includes stories by James Murray Allison, Mary Arden, Martin Armstrong, Stacy Aumonier, Elizabeth Bibesco, Thomas Burke, A.E. Coppard, John Galsworthy, Aldous Huxley, Sheila Kaye-Smith, D.H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, W. Somerset Maugham, et al. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 8) |
Crisis in World Communism: Marxism in Search of Efficiency
|
|
|
(NY): Committee for Economic Development, (c1965). Ex-library, covers sunned/lightly soiled, paper rippled by dampness, text clean, tight: Good+. large 8vo. Statistical tables. Trade Paperback. Supplementary Paper No. 19. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Boss of Bosses: The Fall of the Godfather: The FBI & Paul Castellano
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, (c1991). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Lilac boards & blue cloth back. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.63
|
|
| 10) |
The Shaw House Cook Book: Being a Collection of Choice Receipts Gathered during the Past Century in St. Louis & Revised for Modern Living
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Womens's Association of Missouri Botanical Garden, (c1963). Gift inscription penned on half title page, light soil back cover: NF. 8vo. Black & white drawings + color photos. Pictorial wrappers. Spiral comb binding. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 11) |
Collected Plays: Volume Four: Oak Leaves & Lavender; Cock-A-Doodle Dandy; Bedtime Story; Time to Go
|
|
|
London: Macmillan/St. Msrtin's, (1971). Fine/in price clipped Near Fine dj. 8vo. Occasional musical notation. Red-violet cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
Under A Colored Cap: Articles Merry & Mournful with Comments & a Song
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1964. NF no dj. small 8vo. red cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 13) |
Rose & Crown
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1952. Covers lightly scuffed, owner's initials & date in pen front free endpaper: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Black & white frontis portrait of Eileen Carey in 1926. Blue cloth. First Printing so stated. Ayling & Durkin A-306: 1st American Edition. 4000 printed. follows English ed. by a few months. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.63
|
|
| 14) |
The Victor Book of the Symphony: Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, (c1941). VG+/Fair dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs + musical notation. Blue cloth. Revised Edition, Second Printing. Foreword by Leopold Stokowski. Contains descriptions & analyses of nearly 300 orchestral works. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Habit of Being: Letters Edited and with an Introduction
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, nd (1979). Occasional pen underlining, else clean tight copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth 3rd printing ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 16) |
Stealing Home
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1979. VG+. 8vo. original printed wrappers Special advance edition: Not for sale ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gould's Millions
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1962. Ex-library with usual marks: VG/VG dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Black cloth First edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Oil Barrons: Men of Greed and Grandeur
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, nd (1971). Spine spotted, front cover lightly stained, top edges lightly stained: VG/VG- dj with heavy edge wear/tears. 8vo. Black and white decorations in text; map endpapers Black boards and white cloth back First edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 19) |
Sense & Sensibility in Modern Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1956). Previous owner's embossed stamp on front endpaper, else VG+/in price clipped Good dj. 8vo. Red cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Philosophy of the Dusk
|
|
|
NY: Century Co, nd (1929). Spine sunned, VG to VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white by the author Pictorial purple cloth First printing so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (87)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
