Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with O from Montclair Book Center

Bookseller : Montclair Book Center (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Montclair Book Center [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 965
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

1) DOCUMENTS AND ESSAYS ON JEWISH LABOUR PO
GENERAL FEDERATION O

PALESTINE,MIDDLE EAST . ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) STAIR AGUS BEALOIDEAS PAIRTIN AGUS MILII
O' RIAIN, DONAL

TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. The History and Folklore of Parteen and Meelick. Minor wear to cover, text clean, 360pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
3) IN THE PRESCENCE OF DEATH
OAG, SHAY

COWARD-MCCANN. 1968. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) RADICAL AND THE REPUBLICAN : FREDERICK DOUGLASS, ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE TRIUMPH OF ANTISLAVERY POLITICS
OAKES, JAMES

RADICAL AND THE REPUBLICAN : FREDERICK DOUGLASS, ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE TRIUMPH OF ANTISLAVERY POLITICS
Stock photo.
NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
5) RADICAL AND THE REPUBLICAN : FREDERICK DOUGLASS, ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE TRIUMPH OF ANTISLAVERY POLITICS
OAKES, JAMES

RADICAL AND THE REPUBLICAN : FREDERICK DOUGLASS, ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE TRIUMPH OF ANTISLAVERY POLITICS
Stock photo.
This study of the relationship between Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln, respectively the radical and the Republican of the book's title, provides revealing insights into Lincoln's gradual, and not insubstantial, shifting of positions on the issue of slavery and its place in the future of the nation. Oakes is clear and unsparing in his reading of Lincoln's character and Lincoln's sense of what was right and what was possible. Douglass was a principled and unyielding guide for Lincoln, and their three White House meetings were clearly more than ceremonial. Oakes traces Douglass's views on Lincoln at various points, as he came to regard the president as a great man. THE RADICAL AND THE REPUBLICAN co-won the prestigious Lincoln Book Prize for 2008 (along with READING THE MAN, by Elizabeth Brown Pryor.).

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877);

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $16.79
Add to cart 
6) RULING RACE HISTORY AMERICAN SLAVEHOLDER
OAKES, JAMES

A historical examination of slaveholding in the Southern states before the Civil War. Oakes, a professor of history at Northwestern University, contradicts the standard opinion in holding that southern property owners were as committed to free-market commercialism as their northern counterparts, and that the Civil War was not an inevitable conflict between alien civilizations.

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) EXPERIMENT AT PROTO
OAKES, PHILIP

AVON BOOKS. 1975. MASS MARKET. FAIR CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) WOMAN'S WORK
OAKLEY, ANN

RANDOM HOUSE. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) SOCIOLOGY OF HOUSEWORK
OAKLEY, ANN

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) TELLING THE TRUTH ABOUT JERUSALEM
OAKLEY, ANN

BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) SELF-HYPNOSIS EXPLAINED
OAKLEY, GILBERT

FELL, FREDERICK, PUB., INC.^. 1978. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. 1978 edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) OFF THE BEATEN PATH WASHINGTON : A GUIDE TO UNIQUE PLACES
OAKLEY, MYRNA

OFF THE BEATEN PATH WASHINGTON : A GUIDE TO UNIQUE PLACES
Stock photo.
TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA);

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $13.81
Add to cart 
13) MEREDITH WILLSON : AMERICA'S MUSIC MAN
OATES, BILL

AUTHORHOUSE. 2005. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. Cover lightly worn and creased, inscribed by author on title page. . ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) WE WERE THE MULVANEYS
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

WE WERE THE MULVANEYS
Stock photo.
In upstate New York, the Mulvaneys are a wealthy and magnetic family--attractive, charismatic, promising. But after 25 years, the family begins to slide, then fragment, then shatter, and soon there is nothing left of the dynasty. Judd, the youngest of the clan, begins to search for the reasons behind the downfall, and as he uncovers family secrets, he begins to bring the Mulvaneys slowly back together in a spirit of healing and compassion.

PENGUIN. 1997. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) MISSING MOM : A NOVEL
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

MISSING MOM : A NOVEL
Stock photo.
A small upstate New York town is stunned when one of its beloved longtime inhabitants, Gwen Eaton, is murdered by a violent ex-con. The story is narrated by Gwen's daughter Nikki, a reporter for the local paper, who tells her mother's story via a series of talks with the people in Gwen's life, past and present.

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) FEMALE OF THE SPECIES : TALES OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 2006. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) TATTOOED GIRL
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

TATTOOED GIRL
Stock photo.
In a college town in upstate New York, a reclusive scholar named Joshua Seigl engaged in a new translation of the AENEID, hires as his assistant a young woman named Alma, who has a tattooed face and a dubious past. Joshua's solitary, bookish existence is threatened not only by his officious sister Jet but by Alma's thoroughly nasty boyfriend, Dmitri Meatte.

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) MY SISTER, MY LOVE : THE INTIMATE STORY OF SKYLER RAMPIKE
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

MY SISTER, MY LOVE : THE INTIMATE STORY OF SKYLER RAMPIKE
Stock photo.
In Joyce Carol Oates's grim gothic tale of upper class decadence, a bashful, traumatized teenager with "repetitive compulsion syndrome" confronts the decade-old murder of his beauty queen sister, Bliss, when she was six years old. Readers will recall the JonBenet Ramsey case in Oates's depiction of the highly dysfunctional Rampike family. Betsey and Bix Rampike are cruel, crass, and snobbish parents who preach their problems to their son, Skylar, and turn their daughter into a sex symbol almost as soon as she can walk. The novel's narrator, Skylar, troubled about the past, delves into the unpleasant secrets of his blighted family with a quirky gusto that Oates's fans will relish.

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) MUSEUM OF DR. MOSES : TALES OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

MUSEUM OF DR. MOSES : TALES OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE
Stock photo.
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
20) 21ST CENTURY VOICES : CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SHORT FICTION
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

21ST CENTURY VOICES : CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SHORT FICTION
Stock photo.
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ... (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 965
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (299)
Fine or New (235)
New (235)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (233)
$5-10 (427)
$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)
Paperback (614)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (965)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search