cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE BIG LAUGH
O' Hara, John

New York: Random House (1962) First Edition 308 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, black cloth with decorated spine, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine quite slanted o/w very good condition in very good dj (spine is age toned & a little wear at extremities) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
2) MASTER AND COMMANDER
O'Brian, Patrick

MASTER AND COMMANDER
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

Norton 30705 (1970) 3rd printing 412 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 3/4, large format trade paperback, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light edge wear & a trace of page toning o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
3) THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'Brian, Patrick

THE HUNDRED DAYS
Stock photo.
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more

New York: W. W. Norton 1998 First American Edition 1st printing 281 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's circular blind stamp on front & rear fly leaves, large but light ghost from removed address label on rear paste down (under dj flap) o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (price clipped) SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
4) THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION
O'Brian, Patrick

THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION
Stock photo.
The 14th novel in O'Brian's highly acclaimed series, the Aubrey/Maturin novels, about a captain in the Royal Navy and his shi... read more

New York: W. W. Norton 1991 First American Edition 1st printing 315 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, wrinkle at the foot of spine o/w an excellent copy, nearly fine condition in near fine dj (very light abrasion/depression in the center of the spine panel of the dj (approx 1/8" wide X 1" long) There is no missing color & it is barely evident from the printed side.) SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
5) THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
O'Brian, Patrick

THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

New York: W. W. Norton (c.1984) 3rd printing (1992) 406 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a trace of light reading wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel NOTES - Movie tie-in edition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
6) CLARISSA OAKES
O'Brian, Patrick

CLARISSA OAKES
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins 1992 First Edition 1st printing 256 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light corner ding and a little page edge age toning o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
7) THE GLORY CLOAK
O'Brien, Patricia

THE GLORY CLOAK
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster Touchstone 2004 1st printing 348 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 7/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - A Novel of Louisa May Alcott and Clara Barton ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
8) CIVIL SOCIETY The Underpinnings of American Democracy
O'Connell, Brian

CIVIL SOCIETY The Underpinnings of American Democracy
Stock photo.
Hanover NH: Tufts/University Press of New England (1999) 2nd printing 148 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.48
9) THIS MOMENTOUS AFFAIR Massachusetts and the Ratification of the Constitution of the United States
O'Connor, Thomas H. & Alan Rogers

Boston: Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1987 First Edition 116 pages, 6 x 9, brick red cloth, hardcover in cloth covered slipcase with paper label CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES - Boston Commission on the Bicentennial of the U. S. Constitution and the Bill of Rights ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
10) The Journals of McGill Feighan Book I: CAVERNS
O'Donnell, Kevin

Berkley 04730 1982 3rd printing paperback, cover art by Janet Aulisio, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, interior pages somewhat toned & a small rub at spine bottom o/w a very nice copy, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) ALMOST THERE The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'Faolain, Nuala

ALMOST THERE The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
Stock photo.
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

New York: Riverhead Books 2003 First Edition 1st printing 275 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.29
12) THE VANISHING HERO Studies in Novelists of the Twenties
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly (1957) 2nd printing 204 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, cream colored cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with expected library markings, front fly corner clipped & withdrawn stamp, dj spine somewhat faded with small library label o/w a good solid copy with only minor wear. NOTES - Essays on Huxley and Waugh, Graham Greene, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Elizabeth Bowen, and Virginia James Joyce. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
13) A RAGE TO LIVE
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House/Times (1949) Second Printing 590 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, decorated black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a nice copy, a couple of small, minor, light stains on rear cover & a small corner bump, near fine condition in very good dj (3/8" tear at top corner, price clipped, wear at spine ends) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
14) THE BOWKER ANNUAL OF LIBRARY & BOOK TRADE INFORMATION 27th Edition 1982
O'Hare, Joanne & Betty Sun

New York: R. R. Bowker 1982 657 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover (no dust jacket as issued) CONDITION: VERY GOOD, ex-library but still very good condition. Externally has library label at spine bottom & "withdrawn" stamp on top. Internally has library rubber stamps on ffep, title page & rfep and ffep corner clipped to remove bar code o/w a very clean, nice copy. NOTES - Includes articles, data & information on the Copyright Clearance Center, The Folger Library, Conservation of Libra... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
15) LAZARUS LAUGHED
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Boni & Liveright 1927 First Edition 179 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, blue green decorated cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, discoloration at lower outside corners (front & rear) - approx. 1" x 1", a little spine slant & rear paper hinge split (still tight, not affecting soundness and linen hinge intact), decorated endpapers toned, lower outside corners bumped o/w good condition in very good dj (chipped at spine top & spine toned ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
16) MORE STATELY MANSIONS
O'Neill, Eugene

New Haven: Yale University Press 1973 5th printing 194 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light wear, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
17) A TOUCH OF THE POET
O'Neill, Eugene

New Haven: Yale University Press 1964 5th printing 182 pages, 5 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, cover rubbed & worn, good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.48
18) THE LONG VOYAGE HOME Seven Plays of the Sea
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Modern Library 111 (no date) (c.1946) 217 pages, 5 x 7 1/4, dark red cloth in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor, very light stain on front corner o/w fine condition in very good, price-clipped dj NOTES - Contains seven short plays - The Long Voyage Home, The Moon of the Caribbees, Bound East for Cardiff, In the Zone, The Rope, Ile, and Where the Cross is Made ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
19) BLACK GATE Adventures in Fantasy Literature Summer, 2007
O'Neill, John (editor)

Number 11, Vol. 2 No.5 Summer 2007 224 pages, 7 x 10, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - Contains fiction by Peadar O Guillin, James Enge, Maria V. Snyder, Martha Wells, Iain Rowan, David Evan Harris, Ben Wolcott, William I. Lengeman III, Mark Sumner. B&W illustrations and photos. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
20) LENNOX ROBINSON
O'Neill, Michael J

New York: Twayne Publishers (1964) 192 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 1/4, red decorated vinyl covered boards, hardcover (no dust jacket) CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with only light wear but usual library markings (label at foot of spine, card pocket remnants on rear endpapers, withdrawn stamp on top edge, library stamp & corner clipped on front free endpaper) o/w a nice copy SERIES - Twayne English Author Series 9 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: