Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Oblivion Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Oblivion Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) When I Was Young: A Gaelic Childhood
O Grianna,Seamus

Dublin,6: A.& A.Farmar, 1998. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Clean, unmarked. Slight cock at spine. Light edge wear. VERY GOOD-./VG+.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) At Home in the Heart of Appalachia
O'Brien, John

At Home in the Heart of Appalachia
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim

A collection of short story-like episodes about the lives of a group of footsoldiers in Vietnam: their present existence in the alien jungle, their childhoods, and their futures in America after the war is long over.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Very Good+ with a touch of edgewear in a Very Good+ dust jacket which is spine is printed off center from jacket (spine-rolled), and light wear to jacket. // Signed by the author on the half title page.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with lower left corner of rear board gently bumped in a Near Fine dust jacket that has light wear along edges. // Inscribed by the author on the title page.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Complete Stories
O'Connor, Flannery

The Complete Stories
Stock photo.
Thirty-one stories are in this volume, including 12 that never appeared in collections published during her lifetime. The stories are arranged chronologically, beginning with her first published story, "The Geranium" and ending with her last one, "Judgement Day."

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. Hardback with dust jacket. 14th printing, 1979. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has tanning along spine and edges and light wear to jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox
O'Farrell, Maggie

The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox
Stock photo.
Iris Lockhart, a dress shop owner in Edinburgh, receives a shock when she discovers that she has been named the caretaker of Esme Lennox, a woman who has spent the last 61 years in a mental institution. Esme turns out to be Iris's great aunt, sent away and kept a secret since the time she was a teenager. The novel slowly untangles the knot of Esme's tragic life as Iris discovers the dark secrets of her family history.

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, 2008. Trade paperback. Very Good with upper right corner of text block and front cover bumped.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
7) Prodigal Genius: The Life of Nikola Tesla
O'Neill, John Jacob

Prodigal Genius: The Life of Nikola Tesla
Stock photo.
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Brotherhood of Life Books, 1994. Trade paperback. In Fair condition with water damage to text block, corners worn and creased, creasing to covers and overall wear to covers. A reading copy.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Jewish Perspectives on the Experience of Suffering
ORTHODOX FORUM 1995 NEW YORK, N.Y.)

Jewish Perspectives on the Experience of Suffering
Stock photo.
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1999. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with a touch of edgewear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
9) Made in Vermont: Recipes from Vermont's Favorite Inns
O'Shea, Coleen, Edited By

Made in Vermont: Recipes from Vermont's Favorite Inns
Stock photo.
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Olmstead Pr, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with top edge of board lightly bumped in a Near Fine dust jacket that has light wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $67.00
Add to cart 
10) Rationalism in Politics and Other Essays
Oakeshott, Michael Joseph

Rationalism in Politics and Other Essays
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Liberty Fund, 1991. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with some wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
11) Delinquent Saints. Disciplinary action in the early congregational churches of Massachusetts. (=Columbia University Studies in the Social Sciences; 590)
Oberholzer Jr, Emil

Columbia University Press, New York, 1956. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Gray cloth hardcover, 379 pages. "Disciplinary action in the early congregational churches of Massachusetts." Pages are clean, unmarked and binding is strong. A handsome copy from Columbia Unviersity Press.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) Chudskie Drevnosti Rifeia: Permskii Zverinyi Stil = The Animal Style of Perm
Oborin, V. A.; Chagin, G. N

Permskoe knizhnoe izd-vo, 1987. Oversized Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Text is RUSSIAN (Cyrillic). Black cloth to boards with bright gilt cover design. Glossy leaves with color plates. Edge wear and chips to dj. VERY GOOD+./VG-.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)






Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
13) Shout Out: Women of Color Respond to Violence
Ochoa, Maria (Editor), Barbara K. Ige (Editor)

Shout Out: Women of Color Respond to Violence
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 2007. Softcover. NEW! Has a small dent on rear cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
14) The Job: Interviews with William S. Burroughs
Odier, Daniel

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1970. Hardcover no dj. Revised and Enlarged edition. First Printing. Text is clean and unmarked. Ink note of page reference at head of ffep only. Foredge has slight foxing. Boards are black with surface wear to extremeties. Very Good-.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Images of America: Sioux Falls
Odland, Rick D

Images of America: Sioux Falls
Stock photo.
Charlestown, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2007. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
16) The Returns of Desire
Ogden, Gina

Trumpeter, 2008. Trade paperback. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. NEW, unread. A review copy and thus printed on the cover 'not for sale' to avoid it being sold in retail stores as a new trade copy.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) How to Wrap Five More Eggs : Traditional Japanese Packaging
Oka, Hideyuki

New York: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1975. Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket that has dampstaining along bottom edge of dust jacket which does not affect boards of book, a 1" closed tear to the upper right corner of front cover of jacket, and light wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
18) Tsutsumu: An Introduction to an Exhibition of the Art of the Japanese Package
Oka, Hideyuki

Japan Society, 1976. Paperback. 2nd printing, 1976. Black & white illustrations throughout. Very Good+ a few creases and light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) How to Wrap Five More Eggs: Traditional Japanese Packaging
Oka, Hideyuki

Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1975. Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to corners in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has one closed tear to upper right corner of rear cover, light creasing along edges and jacket lightly rubbed. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
20) Spin to Knit: The Knitter's Guide to Making Yarn
Okey, Shannon

Spin to Knit: The Knitter's Guide to Making Yarn
Stock photo.
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Interweave Pr, 2006. Oversize paperback. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations