Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) People and Progress, Cathedral Basic Edition
O' Brien, John A

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1950. Tight, clean copy with shelf scuffing to boards, ex-school stamps on front and end free endpaper and title page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye
O' Donnell, Kenneth and David Powers and Joe McCarthy

Boston: Little Brown, 1972. Yellow boards, blue lettering on spine. Head of spine pulled and has 1/2" tear, book has been water damaged- no mildew or stuck pages. Good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
3) Basher Five - Two: The True Story of F- 16 Fighter Pilot Captain Scott O' Grady
O' Grady, Scott with French, Michael

Basher Five - Two: The True Story of F- 16 Fighter Pilot Captain Scott O' Grady
Stock photo.
A biography of Scott O'Grady, the U.S. Air Force captain who was shot down over Bosnia and managed to live through the crash ... read more

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1998. Rubbing to cover and edges, corners bumped with creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The O'Reilly Factor, The Good, Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
O' Reilly, Bill

The O'Reilly Factor, The Good, Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
Stock photo.
These observations on politics and American life--from the popular television commentator--are terse, acerbic, and sometimes ... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Blue boards quarter bound in black with silver lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear. DJ has light shelfwear with bumping to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Scrimshaw and Sudden Death
O'Brien, Brian

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1959. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine, standard library markings, sunning to spine, tape residue from DJ being taped on.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Murder in Little Egypt
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Burgundy boards quarter bound in cream cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Light soiling to boards, light edgewear. DJ has shelf rubbing with bumping to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Spike of Swift River
O'Brien, Jack

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Red cloth boars with white lettering on cover. Boards are heavily shelf worn with library binding tape over spine and corners, standard library markings. Reading copy only.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) The Return of Silver Chief
O'Brien, Jack

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Boards show shelf rubbing, spine and corners reinforced with strong library tapes, standard library markings, soiling to boards.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) The New More Friends and Neighbors
O'Brien, John a

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1954. Great reading copy with soiling and shelf wear to boards, bumping to corners, heavy pulling to head and tail of spine with cloth fraying, wobble to spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Boss of Bosses
O'Brien, Joseph and Andris Kurins

An account of the life and crimes of Paul Catellano, boss of the Gambino crime family for more than ten years, by the FBI age... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
11) All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
12) How to Make love to the Same Person for the Rest of Your Life and Still Love It
O'Connor, Dagmar

NY: Doubleday, 1985. Red paper boards, quarter bound in black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Boards are shelfworn. large tear in front of DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
13) The Nation That Refused to starve: The Challenge of the New Vietnam
O'Daniel, John W

NY: Coward-McCann, 1960. Standard library markings, DJ in mylar and taped to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Hawk that Dare Not Hunt By Day
O'Dell, Scott

A fictional account of how Tyndale's English translation of the Bible was published and smuggled into England.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Purple boards, gilt lettering, minor shelf rubbing. DJ 1 small tear, 1/2" dia. stain to inside (not visible from ext.) . Minimal rubbing and discoloration. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stewart, Arvis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Strange Disappearances
O'Donnell, Elliott

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1990. Tight copy with shelf rubbing to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) The Bunker
O'Donnell, James P

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Black boards, gilt lettering on front and spine. Front board is flared, binding slanted, cover faded, corners bumped and rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) Used to Kill
O'Donnell, Lillian

In a wealthy enclave in Queens, N. Y., a lovely young woman is accused of murdering her rich, elderly husband. Proclaiming he... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
18) Used to Kill
O'Donnell, Lillian

In a wealthy enclave in Queens, N. Y., a lovely young woman is accused of murdering her rich, elderly husband. Proclaiming he... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Blue boards quarter bound in black with gilt lettering on spine. Boards ahow light edge wear. DJ is shelf worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
19) From Codes to Captains
O'Donnell, Mabel & Copper, J. Louis

Sacramento, Ca: California State Department of Education, 1963. teachers edition, discard stamps. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Winner
O'Donoghue, Maureen

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. small tear in DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (121)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: