Authors starting with O from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
New Wine or Old Deception? A Biblical Perspective of Experience-Based Christianity
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.: The Word for Today, 1995. PB, 122 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on title page. Covers have slight edgewear. The author examines the Toronto Blessing & other recent counterfeits of spiritual revival in the church from a biblical perspective. He warns Christians not to be seduced by extra-biblical experiences that move them away from the authority of the Word of God. Oakland is a Christian author-lecturer who live... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
New Wine or Old Deception? A Biblical Perspective of Experience-Based Christianity
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.: The Word for Today, 1995. PB, 122 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have a few small dents & light scratches, & slight edgewear. The author examines the Toronto Blessing & other recent counterfeits of spiritual revival in the church from a biblical perspective. He warns Christians not to be seduced by extra-biblical experiences that move them away from the authority of the Word of God. Oakland is a Christian author-lecturer who l... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Wine or Old Deception? A Biblical Perspective of Experience-Based Christianity
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.: The Word for Today, 1995. PB, 122 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have a little wear; one corner of back cover is slightly bent. The author examines the Toronto Blessing & other recent counterfeits of spiritual revival in the church from a biblical perspective. He warns Christians not to be seduced by extra-biblical experiences that move them away from the authority of the Word of God. Oakland is a Christian author-lecturer who lives in ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Church in God: Expository Values in Thessalonians
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1956. HB, Very Good/No Dustjacket, 350 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Ex-church library, with usual markings. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's decorative bookplate on f.e.p. Lower cover corners slightly bumped. Brown boards, white lettering on spine. A discussion about the teaching of the Church in 1 & 2 Thessalonians from the standpoint of covenant premillennialism. Author was a pastor & radio preacher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jack... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Conscience and Dividends: Church and the Multinationals
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Ethics & Public Policy Center, 1985. HB, 169 pp., Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has slight edgewear. Gray boards with silver lettering. Foreword by Martin E. Marty. A penetrating, perceptive assessment of the conflict between multinational corporations & their self-righteous critics in the liberal-church-led "corporate responsibility movement." Oden, a professor at Drew University, also offers constructive suggestions for... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament: II, Mark
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 2005. HB, 284 pp., As New/Very Good +. 1 light pencil note was erased; rest is clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has a crease on spine; otherwise only slight shelf wear. Black boards in beautiful condition. Originally published in 1998. This is the 2005 printing, retypeset with corrections. Oden was professor of theology at The Theological School, Drew University, Madison, New Jersey.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Christian Faith and History: A Critical Comparison of Ernst Troeltsch and Karl Barth
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1965. HB, 236 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Upper edge of text block slightly soiled. Red dustjacket with light edgewear, a few chips & tiny tears. Bright red boards in excellent condition. Contents include the historicism of Ernst Troeltsch, crisis theology & the rejection of historicism, the dogmatic theology of Karl Barth, & the Christological approach to history. Author is assistant professor of constructi... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
More Than Kindness: A Compassionate Approach to Crisis Childbearing (Turning Point Christian Worldview Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1990. PB, As New, 219 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Practical, Biblical solutions to the complex issues of single-parenting & adoption -- & a positive, pro-life alternative to conventional wisdom. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
More Than Kindness: A Compassionate Approach to Crisis Childbearing (Turning Point Christian Worldview Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 1990. PB, As New, 219 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Practical, Biblical solutions to the complex issues of single-parenting & adoption -- & a positive, pro-life alternative to conventional wisdom. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
More Than Kindness: A Compassionate Approach to Crisis Childbearing (Turning Point Christian Worldview Series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 1990. PB, As New, 219 pp. Bright, tight, crisp copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Practical, Biblical solutions to the complex issues of single-parenting & adoption -- & a positive, pro-life alternative to conventional wisdom. . Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Biblical Answers to Personal Problems (The Olford Biblical Preaching Library)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1991. PB, 124 pp., Near Fine. A bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. "Superior messages are distilled into 'essential sermons.' A brief introduction, short exposition of the text, & conclusion are accompanied by illustrations & amplifications. Each element is marked so messages can be adapted to any occasion & homiletic style.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Way of Holiness: Signposts to Guide Us
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Crossway Books (Good News Publishers), 1998. HB, 157 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has a little edgewear. Otherwise, book is almost like new. Foreword by Charles Stanley. 1st printing (1998). The author teaches, with many biblical illustrations, that each crisis in the Christian life is a turning point, an opportunity to choose God & express your devotion to Him. Olford is the former pastor of Calvary Baptist Church in New Y... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
If I Should Die Before I Wake: Help for Those Who Hope for Heaven
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1995. PB, 125 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Biblically based answers about our future home in heaven, for answering children's questions, easing the pain of personal loss, or satisfying our own natural curiosity. Oliphint is dean of students & lecturer in apologetics at Westminster Theological Seminary, as well as a former pastor. Ferguson is on the faculty of Westminster Theological Seminary, a former pastor, & sought-... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
What in the World Is God Doing?: The Essentials of Global Missions: An Introductory Guide (Fourth Edition, Updated & Expanded)
|
|
|
Cedar Knolls, NJ, U.S.A..: Global Gospel Publishers, 2002. PB, 376 pp., Very Good +. First chapter has neat highlighting, rest of text appears clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name on title page. 2002 printing of Fourth Edition, Updated & Expanded (1978). A text which does not presume too much of the student by way of a knowledge of geography, theology, or world religions. Addressed to Christian students who need to be "world Christians," whether they become miss... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
More Life and Death Decisions: Help in Making Tough Choices about Care for the Elderly, Euthanasia, and Medical Treatment Options
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1997. PB, 128 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. In this sequel to their earlier work on this topic, the authors, who are members of the Christian Medical & Dental Society, offer further Christian perspectives on issues in medical ethics, in an effort to help believers make wise, moral choices for themselves & their loved ones.. Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
God Is Closer Than You Think
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 2005. HB, 182 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Illustrated dustjacket has slight shelfwear. Otherwise, like new. Light blue boards with white lettering on light orange spine. Published jointly by Zondervan & Willow Creek Resources. Bestselling author John Ortberg uses down-to-earth humor & his gift for storytelling to explain, through colorful examples, how he believes an intimate relationship with God really works. .... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Disciplines of the Heart: Tuning Your Inner Life to God
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1987. HB, Very Good/Very Good +, 137 pp. Bright, tight copy. Some pink highlighting & ink underlining thruout. Ex-pastor's library; small book number label on front cover. Previous owner's name stamp on title & back pages. Well-kept, slight shelf wear only. Gray boards, silver lettering on spine, pink lace pattern endpapers. Glossy dustjacket has no chips or tears. A companion to author's Disciplines of the Beautiful Woman, on more of the Christian wo... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
In His Presence
|
|
|
This book details the adventure of knowing Christ and living moment by moment in the presence of God. The Ortlunds share the ... read more
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1995. HB, 184 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has only slight wear. Off-white boards with burgundy spine. Shares the joyous truths of what it means to live in the presence of God moment by moment. Includes a 13-week study guide for group or personal use. The Ortlunds are well-known authors & conference speakers. Ray Orlund is president of Renewal Ministries & speaker of the "Haven of Rest&... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Let the Church Be the Church
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1983. HB, 122 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. A bright, tight copy. No marks. Dustjacket has slight edgewear. Bright gray boards. A passionately written book, drawing on years of Bible study & pastoral experience, about the church of Jesus Christ and what it can be. The author believes that the three priorities of the church should be Christ, the Body of Christ, and the world---in that order. Recommended. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Prophet and Peacemaker : The Life of Adolphe Monod
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1984. HB, 411 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue boards, gilt lettering. Appears unused, a beautifully kept copy. Printed on acid free paper. A carefully researched biography of Monod. Says Osen, "I decided to work on Monod because of the drama in his life, because of his influence as a preacher, & because he serves as a religious bellwether for the French Reformed Church as a whole during... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


