| 1) |
Tales for the Telling
: published by Pavilion, London, 1986. brown cloth, 20x28cm, d/w, pictorial eps, 127pp; 'Irish Folk and Fairy Tales' retold and set against many colour illustrations; a fine copy in near fine d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Crab Apple Jelly
: published by Macmillan, London, 1944. red cloth, d/w, 184pp; stories and tales of Ireland; owner's name to ffep, edges foxed else a good copy in edge rubbed, chipped d/w with 45% loss to the spine & partial repair ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Dog's Best Friend. How not to be a problem owner
: published by Methuen, London, 1994. red cloth, d/w, xvi,218pp; photo plates; a common sense approach to dog ownership; a near fine copy in very good d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Stories from the Arabian Nights
: published by George G Harrap, London, 1935. red cloth spine to pictorial boards, 62pp; colour frontis by Monro Orr; seven voyages of Sinbad; date [Christmas 1936] inscribed to title page, slight foxing to the frontis, edge rubbed else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Land of Ponies
: published by Country Life, London, 1951. red cloth, d/w, tec, 144pp; full page drawings + head pieces; a adventure set in Dartmoor; a very good copy in price clipped, chipped d/w with a closed tear to the fore ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Land of Ponies
: published by Country Life, 1951. red cloth, tec, no d/w, 144pp; full page drawings + head pieces; a adventure set in Dartmoor; light foxing else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Fair Organs
: published by Portia Press, Whitchurch:. pamphlet, 8pp; photos & descriptions of fair organs; a good copy ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Death Bringers
: published by Peter Davies, London, 1962. red cloth, d/w, 182pp; the author's first book; set in London & Italy it is a thriller involving murder, the secret service, and secrets hidden in a lake in Italy; a very good copy in edge worn d/w with small closed tears & creasing ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Yr Atlas Cymreag
: published by George Philip, 1979. pictorial cloth, 23x29cm, pictorial eps, 144pp; full colour world atlas translated into Welsh; ex-lib, minimal markings, edges rubbed else a good copy ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Homecoming
: published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1955. brown cloth, d/w, xi,273pp; introduction by Harold Strauss; set in post war Japan the novel tells of the return of an exile from the old pre war Japan who sees the new, post atom bomb Japan forming amongst the ruins of the old; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Textiles for Taylors
: published by The Taylor and Cutter Ltd, London, no date. yellow cloth, 19x26cm, d/w, vii,90pp + adverts; photos & diagrams in the text; ''What you should know about cloth'' - an expert guide to the subject; two stamp marks, else a very good copy in price clipped d/w with laminated protection ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Toby Tyler
: published by Collins, London, 1971. dark green cloth, d/w, 150pp; full page & double page colour illustrations + line drawn head & tail pieces; a classic American story of a boy who runs away to join the circus; a very good copy in protected d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Allwedd y Cyssegr
: published by D E a W Rees, Llanymddyfri, 1835. half bound in calf to marbled boards, 4to, marbled edges, viii,636pp; ''... neu eglurhad byr ar yr ysgrthyrau sanctaidd yn cynnwys casgliad detholedig o sylwdau Thomas Hartwell Horne M A, Francis Roberts DD, Stackhouse, Burder, Gleig, ac Erill''; slightly bumped and edge rubbed, fore hinge starting at the head and foot, marbling to the boards damaged, internally a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Tempestuous Journey
: published by Hutchinson, London, 1954. blue cloth, no d/w, 784pp; 41 photos; a biography of the Welsh leader of the Liberal party, reformer and prime-minister of Britain; owner's name on fpdep, head of the spine worn else a good copy, lacking the d/w ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
A New View of Society and other Writings
: published by Dent, London, 1927. grey cloth, d/w, decorative eps, tec, xix,298pp; the early works of the visionary, socialist, co-operative pioneer and business man extraordinary; owner's name to ffep, else a good copy in worn d/w with 1/5 loss to the lower spine and less loss to the head of the spine and to the upper edge of the fore ... (more information)
Subjects: PHILOSOPHY / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Abbey Girls at Home
: published by Collins, London, no date [1929]. red cloth, vignette in black of a girl seated to the fore & of a girl carrying flowers down a flight of stairs to the spine, 8vo, no d/w, 276pp + publisher's adverts; gift inscription to ffep, shaken, small tear to the foot of the spine, small tear to the upper rear hinge, front eps starting, spotting and water staining to the boards ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


