Authors starting with O from Frenchboro Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The History of Christianity in West Africa
|
|
|
Longman. Very Good 1981. Second Printing. Softcover. 378 pages including index; slight stain at top edge/corner of front cover; 6 pages of introduction with scant underlining or marginal marks; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sex & Scientific Inquiry
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine 1987. Softcover. 317 pages; a fine anthology, in very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
Evolution and Religion: A Study of the Bearing of Evolution Upon the Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Charles L. Soubay, Foreword by Henry Baldwin Ward; 247 pages including index; good library re-binding; a very few pages with light pencil underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Christianity and Yoga : A Meeting of Mystic Paths
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good+ 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 140 pages; 1 page with line in margin; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Nuclear War, Deterrence and Morality
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; DJ taped inside mylar cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
William James On The Courage To Believe
|
|
|
New York: Fordham University Press. Near Fine 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 141 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in fine condition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
John Locke
|
|
|
Dover Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1967. First Thus. Hardcover. 0486217469 . Bound in its original perma-bound library quality glossy pictorial hard cover. 224 pages including index. Ex-Bangor theological Seminary Library (checked out 8 times) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Journey Inward, Journey Outward
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 175 pages, b&w illustrations; ink owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Search for Silence Revised Edition
|
|
|
Luramedia. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0931055075 . 187 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Presence Of Grace, And Other Book Reviews
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 189 pages including index, deep rose endpapers. Slight toninig of spine and perimeter of rear cover of DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, atractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bible And Its Traditions Michigan Quarterly Review, Vol. XXII, No. 3, Summer, 1983, a Special Issue
|
|
|
The University of Michigan Press. Very Good 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Pp. 160-515; rear bottom corner bumped; slight evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Word Disclosed John's Story and Narrative Preaching
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: CBP Press. Very Good 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 112 pages; 11 pages with scant colored pencil underlining; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Certain Life : Contemporary Meditations on the Way of Christ
|
|
|
New York: A Crossroad Book/Seabury Press. Very Good 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 93 pages plus maps; slight discoloration of white of rear cover; 1 page with short pencil mark in margin; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sacred Mirror: Meeting God in Scripture
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anglican Book Centre. Near Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 109 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Critical Study Of Sacred Texts
|
|
|
Berkeley/Graduate Theological Union. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ taped to itself over top and bottom edges of boards; 290 pages including index, silk place finder ribbon; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractivecopy ; Berkeley Religious Studies Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; First major Sikh conference in North America, proceedings, survey of the field. Also see other titles by Barr... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Genesis of Christian Art
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 170 pages including index; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shifting Contexts, The Generation Of Effective Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York: The Guilford Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 289 pages including index; in virtually "as new" condition 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 289 pages including index; in virtually ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Watercolor At Large Nineteen Chapters on the Renaissance of Watercolor, with Thirty Illustrations, Two in Full Color
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 171 pages; DJ with pieces missing, tears, foxing; some foxing of Frontispiece, slight foxing of Title Page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 19) |
Making The Brush Behave Fourteen Lessons in Watercolor Painitinig with Twenty-Nine Illustrations
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good. 1935. Third Printing. Hardcover. Soft orange textured cloth with black lettering on cover and spine; 136 pages; slight fading of cloth of spine, light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine; ink owner's name inside front cover and address at top of ffep, pencil owner's name on ffep; a few foxing spots; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Biblical Companions, The Human Condition in Scripture and Contemporary Culture
|
|
|
Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, Inc.. Very Good+ 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 197 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (30)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
