Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) CIRCUS Sinders to Sawdust
O' Brien, Esse

Naylor Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover, in dust jacket; dust jacket price clipped with light edge wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) POOL BOOK: BUILDING AND MAINTAINING SWIMMING POOLS AND SPAS
O'Connell, Gerald

California Bill's Automotive. Very Good with no dust jacket 1990. Paperback. No marks, very good . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) WILLIAM JAMES ON THE COURAGE TO BELIEVE
O'Connell, Robert J

Fordham University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf; minor bumping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Bret Harte: A Biography
O'Conner, Richard

Little Brown And Co.. 1966. Hardcover. VG+ in VG price clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) KEEPING WATCH: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN TIME
O'Malley, Michael

Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) SEJOUR: PARISIAN PLAYWRIGHT FROM LOUISIANA
O'Neill, Charles Edwards

SEJOUR: PARISIAN PLAYWRIGHT FROM LOUISIANA
Stock photo.
Center For Louisiana Studies. As New in As New dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. New book . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) GREEN ARROW/BLACK CANARY: FOR BETTER OR WORSE
O'Neill, Dennis Et Al

GREEN ARROW/BLACK CANARY: FOR BETTER OR WORSE
Stock photo.
DC Comics. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2007. Softcover. Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) NINE PLAYS: STRANGE INTERLUDE; MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA; THE EMPEROR JONES; ALL GOD'S CHILLUN GOT WINGS; THE GREAT GOD BROWN; DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS; THE HAIRY APE; MARCO MILLIONS; LAZARUS LAUGHED
O'Neill, Eugene

Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket wrinkled on top edge, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) THE FREDERICKSBURG CAMPAIGN: WINTER WAR ON THE RAPPAHANNOCK
O'Reilly, Francis Augustin

Louisiana State University. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2006. Paperback. Remainder mark; else AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DOCTRINES OF CONTEMPORARY EUROPE American Edition
Oakeshott, Michael

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1950. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Dust jacket rubbed, short tear, chips. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) A BLACK PATRIOT AND A WHITE PRIEST: ANDRE CAILLOUX AND CLAUDE PASCHAL MAISTRE IN CIVIL WAR NEW ORLEANS
Ochs, Stephen J

A BLACK PATRIOT AND A WHITE PRIEST: ANDRE CAILLOUX AND CLAUDE PASCHAL  MAISTRE IN CIVIL WAR NEW ORLEANS
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2006. Paperback. Remainder mark; otherwise AS NEW. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) HUNTERS OF THE DARK SEA
Odom, Mel

HUNTERS OF THE DARK SEA
Stock photo.
Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket; 1st edition; no chips, tears or marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) National Geographic Society Research Reports 1964 Projects
Oehser, Paul H

National Geographic Society-Washington, D. C.. Very Good 1969. Hardcover. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering. VG (slight yellowing to pages, Tight) . . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Memoir of the Bookie's Sons
Offit, Sidney

Sidney Offit writes a nonfiction account of his father, a gambler and bookie in Baltimore.

St. Martin's Press. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine / Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) THE SAME RIVER TWICE A Memoir
Offutt, Chris

Offutt goes from childhood to fatherhood, beginning in the Appalachian Mountains of Kentucky and ending up in Manhattan, in this humorous tale of his journey to adulthood.

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) ETHNIC EMBROIDERY An Introduction with Special Reference to the Embroidery of China, India, Palestine, and Yugoslavia
Ohms, Margaret

Batsford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) BEST OF LOFTS
Casas Internacional & Oscar Rivera Ojeda

BEST OF LOFTS
Stock photo.
H. Kliczkowski. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1998. Paperback. Trade paperback. No marks. Text in Spanish and English. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DESERTS
Oklahoma Museum Of Natural History (Michael A. Mares, editor)

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DESERTS
Stock photo.
University Of Oklahoma Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) THE SUBCOMMISSURAL ORGAN: AN EPENDYMAL BRAIN GLAND
Oksche, A. Et El (editors)

Springer Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner name on front end paper; no marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) Principles and Persons: An Ethical Interpretation of Existentialism
Olafson, Frederick A

Johns Hopkins Press. 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations