Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Around the Boree Log and Other Verses
O'Brien, John

St. Columbans, Nebraska : St. Columban's Foreign Mission Society , 1950. Orange boards with black lettering. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped. Glass ring stain on front cover. Pages clean and tight, no marks. 146 pp. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert O'Reilly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) This is san Francisco
O'Brien, Robert

New York: Whittlesey House, 1948. Very nice copy, with 351 clean, tight pages of text, some line drawings. Great maps on endpapers. Blue boards have some rubbing, bumping to corners and spine ends. Colorful owner bookplate facing half-title page. . First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Through the Green Gate
O'Donnell, Mabel

Evanston: Row, Peterson & Co., 1957. The whole gang is here--Alice, Jerry, Bobby, Billy, Jim, Bang the wild pony, Patches the stray dog, and the rest of the Friendly Village crew--in this Readiness Third Reader. Boards have some shelfwear, especially to corners and spine ends, but are solid and clean. Ex-text with usual, plus children's names ffep. 192 pages tight and clean; some pages browning a bit on edges. Great illustrations. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence and M... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Through the Green Gate
O'Donnell, Mabel

Evanston: Harper & Row, 1963. Complete copy, used with some flaws but internally pretty clean, without thumbing or dogears or writing. This is the Readiness Reader for If I Were Going from the Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program. Previous copyrights 1939, 1948, 1957; this is the 1963 publication. Nice illustrations. Blue boards with white, red, little faces, little dots all over. Shelfworn. Lots of writing, labels, glue remnants on all endpapers, including the usual "love" stuff. There i... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Round About: The Alice and Jerry Books
O'Donnell, Mabel and Alice Carey

New York: Row, Peterson & Co., 1941. Memories galore in this Reading Foundation Series book featuring Alice, Jerry, May, Jack, Bobby, Billy, the family, and assorted domestic and wild animals. Ex-text with some stamps, marks. 204 pages tight, browning a bit, soil in first 20 pages, page 17 old tape repair, a very few stray pencil marks, mainly at the end. Color drawings. Edges dirty/dusty. Writing on fep, ffep. Green boards shelfworn, including fraying to spine ends and corners and wrinklin at botto... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1941. Nice clean copy of this classic horse story. 285 pages. Some illustrations. Not a first edition, but a 1941 printing nevertheless. Frontis illustration is in color. Owner bookplate fep. Odd soil line at gutter on ffep. Endpapers discolored a bit. Interior very good. Grey boards with gilt and red on front, red block on spine; shelfworn, with some of all types of flaws including discolored spine, fraying, scuffing and bumping, more. Still a must-have story from 1941. .... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Little Caboose
O'Hearn, Nila

Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1951. Complete copy of this cute little story, number 81715 in the Tell-a-Tale series. Pulp pages typical of this era are browning overall, but unmarked, not torn. Lots of colorful illustrations. Illustrated red and white endpapers. Illustrated boards bumped, rubbed, small tears to spine, lightly surface-soiled. . Presumed First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Flory. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) New York Cookbook
O'Neill, Molly

From all five boroughs, collected over a period of four years, Molly O'Neill offers over 400 recipes, illustrated with 500 ph... read more

New York, NY: Workman Publishing, 1992. Great collection of recipes and more from many restaurants in NYC. 509 clean, tight pages with no markings. Red and white checkerboard boards with blue lettering; very minimal shelfwear. DJ curled and chipped, with several closed tears to hear on spine; spine sunned. In addition to recipes, there are hundred of photos. Light cigarette smell, hence the lower price. May require additional postage; international email for quote. . First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Kewpies Book
O'Neill, Rose

New York: Merrimack, 1983. Shape book, with large Kewpie on the cover. Wrappers shelfworn, with bumping, light chipping, some staining; sticker residue bottom front. 12 pages. Blue crayoning on title page, o/w clean. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose O'neill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Oates, Joyce Carol (editor)

The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
Stock photo.
This collection of 56 stories, edited by Joyce Carol Oates, features lesser-known short fiction by O'Connor, Cheever, Washing... read more

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very nice copy. 768 pages clean, tight; " survey of American short fiction"; 56 tales. DJ lightly rubbed; price clipped bottom front flap. Gift inscription on ffep. Includes some classics, but also "little-known" tales, such as Mark Twain's "Cannibalism in the Cars". . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) In King philip's War
Ober, Frederic A

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1909. Nice copy for the age, which is between 1907 and 1909. 355 tight pages, clean except for a few smudges, soil spots. TP/CP missing. Green boards, black and red lettering and design; considerable fading to front; spine sunned. Gift inscription ffep. Boards bumped and rubbed on corners, all edges, spine ends. Book block tight. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Elements of Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer
Obert, Edward F

New York: mcGraw Hill, 1949. Decent copy. Dark blue boards with gilt; corners, edges, spine ends bumped, rubbed; Owner info ffep. 372+ pages; index; appendix. 5 fold-outs attached, clean; 2 additional unattached foldouts included. Underlining, marginalia throughout, primarily early. Some chapters unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Cimitracam: Vol. II: 1924
Ochs, Capt. William V.: Director

Chicago: Military Training Camps Association, 1924. Very nice copy, filled with military photos of all kinds from Camp McClellan, Alabama. Lots of humorous poems, jokes, cartoons, as well. Message and photo from Calvin Coolidge in front. Lots of soldiers, lots of officers. Great ads, including one for a1924 Packard with drawing; Wrigley's Juicy Fruit gum; ad and drawing for a Jewett car from Paige-Detroit Motor Car. 134+ pages. Ffep seems to be missing, but title page is intact. No writing, marking noted. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
14) Behind the Sex of God: Toward a New Consciousness-Transcending Matriarchy and Patriarchy: SIGNED
Ochs, Carol

Boston: Beacon Press, 1977. Solid, complete book,with 177 clean pages including extensive supplemental material. Personal inscription plus author's signature on ffep. Debossed design on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Green boards very lightly shelfworn. DJ complete, not price clipped, lightly chipping. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) How Managers Make Things Happen
Odiorne, George S

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1961. Burgundy boards, gilt writing. May be first printing. Light shelfwear. Spine ends rolled. DJ lightly browned, slight foxing; chipping; tears to spine ends; faded spine. 216 pages tight, clean; lightly read if at all. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Prairie Dog Town
Oetting, Rae

Mankato, Minnesota: ODDO Publishing, 1968. Pictorial boards with red letters. Corners and spine ends bumped and beginning to fray. Some light soiling to covers. Pages tight; only marks are names and date on ffep. 48 pp. May be ex-library; remains of small sticker on back cover. 48 pages.. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Illus. by Marilue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library ??. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) The Georgia Film & Video SourceBook1999
Georgia Film & Videotape Office

Atlanta, GA: Oz Publishing, 1999. Good beginning sourcebook for production staff or individuals interested in filmmaking in Georgia. Glossy heavy card pictorial covers have minimal shelfwear. 368 clean, tight pages, filled with info plus color and b&w photos, drawings, ads throughout the book. Tab indexed. Major categories include pre-production, production staff and technical crew; producers and production companies; equipment suppliers; production support services; post-production; and interactive me... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Dead Reckoning Altitude and Azimuth Table: H.O. No. 211
U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office

Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1943. Technical book, solid, with 49 clean, tight pages of charts and tables, formulae, some text. Tab referenced. Black boards with yellow lettering; moderate shelfwear, especially to corners, spine ends. Writing on fep and a small amount on 1 page. Tables on endpapers. Front hinge cracked. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Middelhochdeutsch: Texte, Kommentare, Sprachkunde, Worterbuch
Oksaar, Els

Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1965. Nice, solid copy with 542 pages. Text in German. Some marginalia and notations early in ink, then a few more near the middle in pencil; owner name ffep w/ paid stamp; o/w clean, tight copy. Red boards, black boxes, gilt lettering.. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) Weights, Measures, and Specific Gravity
Oscar Oldberg

Chicago: Published By the Author, 1885. Chocolate covers with gold letters on spine. Corners and spine ends are lightly buimped. First few pages are loosening but are still intact. Pages are clean and clear with no marks. This book is very difficult to find, especially a first edition in this condition. 238 pp/ plus ads. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: