Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Writers and Politics: Essays and Criticism by O'Brien
NY Pantheon 1965.. very good/ dj very good. 1st,stated.. First U.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
On the Frontier and Beyond, a Record of Thirty Years' Service
London: John Murray, 1931. The first military attache to Lhasa, with years in India, Persia, Siberia and Nepal. Covers 1895 to 1925, with two appendices of the game he shot in Nepal. Pages xiv, 355. A very good view of the Raj in South Asia during these years. Lt-Col O'Connor served mostly as a political officer beyond the frontiers - Gilgit, then Lhasa with Younghusband, Syantse, Seisten, Shiraz, Bushire and Katmandu. He knew the territory after 23 years in Tibet, Nepal and Persia. Rare. A nice cop... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 3) |
One Summer in Israel
Chicago Academy Press 1978.. These two American intrepid women spent the summer of 1977 on an archeological dig in Israel, and travelled about a good deal to record, in prose and photo, the reality of life. Very good/ dustjacket very good with slight soil & tears. Illustrated by profose excellent photos. 1st edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
The Merv Oasis, Travels and Adventures East of the Caspian During the Years 1879-1881, 2 Volumes
London Smith Elder 1882.. Very good original brown cloth, slight edgewear, nice inside. O'Donovan was assumed to be a spy and was held by the Russians for 5 months, lucky to escape with his life.Scarce in this condition. Illustrated by 16 plates, and a folding map in vol 2. O'Donovan was an adventurous journalist, later killed in an ambush in the Sudan. Very readable. . First Edition. 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$700.00
|
| 5) |
Colloquial Arabic
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. "An easy guide to the colloquial Arabic of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia (now Iraq). A nice clean copy with no prior owner marks. Pages 192. 12th Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
The Edge of Freedom
New York: Harper & Bros, 1961. A thoughtful examination of U.S. approaches to Africa, Yugoslavia and Poland at the beginning of the Kennedy administration, by an important member of the NY Times family. Pages 130. White cloth spine with blue title letters on the spine and black boards with no edgewear. The dustjacket is good, with several short tears and small (half a dime) piece missing from bottom of spine. . Stated First Edition. 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
The Knockabout Club in North Africa
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1890. A couple of wrinkles in the front cover green cloth, with gilt and black lettering and six lads and a scene with canoe that does not look very North African. Wonderful old illustrations , about 75 pages on Morocco, just over 100 on Algeria, then short chapters on what is now Tunisia, Libya and Egypt. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Woodcut Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
The Evolution of North-West Frontier Province
Peshawar, Nowshera, Rawalpindi, Murree: The London Book Co (India), 1938. The author was a lawyer for 40 years in Peshawar before writing this comprehensive book on the NWFP. (Not in G.J. Alder's bibliography of the NWFP.) Pages xxx, 302 with index, and an errata sheet at the end. Tan calf spine and corners with black cloth boards. Red and black title and author labels on the spine, with raised bands. Binding has no fading or stains or edgewear. Inside remarkably clean and tight, with no prior owner ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$195.00
|
| 9) |
Jerusalem
NY: John Day, 1974. An excellent collection of history, communities and concepts of Jerusalem. Pages, xvi, 302, index, appendices. Clean and tight, no prior owner signature. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
STABILITY & INSTABILITY IN POLITICS - The Case of Nigeria and Cameroun
NY Vantage Press 1979.. The author was a Nigerian diplomat, who obtained advance degrees from Brooklyn College and Columbia Univ. This book may be the outgrowth of his doctoral thesis. In any case, it is a cogent examination of ethnicity in politics in West Africa. Illustrated by 5 maps. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
Marauders
Giugno, Italy: Garzanti, 1960. The Italian first edition, text in Italian. WW Two soldiers' story of 3 battalions fighting in northern Burma, 5 major and 17 minor engagements with the Japanese. Merrill's Mauarders were tough jungle fighters. Title in Italian is I Marauders. Pages 346. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 22 Photos, 5 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
The Round Meadow
New York: Viking Press, 1951. A children's story of a fawn rescued by a farmer, cared for in the barn, and returned to nature. Pages 80. Clean and tight inside , and a binding with only the slightest edgewear. The dustjacket has flaws, with two small pieces missing and closed tears, but protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$28.00
|
| 13) |
History of Palestine and Syria - to the Macedonian Conquest
NY Scribners 1939.. Bright green cloth, fresh gilt design on front & sp. Near Mint. Handsome copy. Illustrated by profuse photos & sketches. The first edition was 1931; this is an undesignated later printing in the same binding and content. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 14) |
History of Assyria
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. A splendid decorative binding, with a gilt Assyrian architectural face on front cover, with red accents on the dark blue cloth. Title fresh on unfaded spine. Pages xxix, 695. Folding map at the rear is fine. Near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Really, as new. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Profuse photos and illustrations of the excavations and discoveries, by a noted author on Middle E... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$190.00
|
| 15) |
BELGIUM
London A & C Black 1908.. Very good decorated cloth with no fading to the spine. Endpapers some browned, near mint inside. Tissue guarded watercolors by Amedee Forestier. Illustrated by 77 color plaes, folding map. Date of publication is 1908, but this is a later printing. Inman 5 in the Black 20 shilling series of travel books with excellent color plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
The English Patient
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. If you saw the film, the book is even better. Beautifully written, and a complex story set in WW Two Egypt and Italy. Pages 307. Clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. A small , white smudge on the front free endpaper, but I find no other defects. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
Travels in India, Including Sinde and the Punjab
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. This 2 volume set is a series of letters to Alexander von Humboldt and Carl Ritter. The first edition in German was also 1845 with a larger format and 22 engraved or colored plates. It is exceedingly scarce, and this is not much less so. Orlich went from Bombay to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar , Ferospur, ending up in Calcutta. He was a keen observor of the British Raj in India, and the customs and manners (including thugee) of the Indian peoples. Pages xvi,... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$2,100.00
|
| 18) |
A Handbook to the Works of Robert Browning
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1910. In its day, this was a much respected, much purchased analysis of the Browning poetry. The first edition was 1885. Still very useful for understanding Robert Browning's verse. Pages xvi, 420 with index. Soft lime green cloth, with bright gilt title on the spine and no fading. Slight edgewear. Inside clean and tight with no browning (no pun intended) or foxing or prior owner marks. . Later Printing of 6th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Bound to Violence
NY H. Brace 1971.. very good/ very good dustjacket. A black epic of an African Empire, awarded the Prix Renaudot. First English edition, and very well regarded. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA AND MINNESOTA
Philadelphia Lippincott 1852.. original cloth, quite worn. Sabin 58009. Atlas vol not present. Illustrated by engraved frontispiece and 69 woodcuts. 1st edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$98.00
|




