Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from The Recycled Book Shop

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Book of Mormon
McKay David O

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST O, SALT LAKE CITY UTAH USA, 1963. Paperback. Good. Some rubbing to covers, light staining to page edges. Tight and unmarked interior.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.75
2) Wrong Again!: More of the Biggest Mistakes and Miscalculations Ever Made by People Who Should Have Known Better
O'Boyle, Jane

Wrong Again!: More of the Biggest Mistakes and Miscalculations Ever Made by People Who Should Have Known Better
Stock photo.
Plume, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. This humorous collection of the world's most outrageous blunders includes the biggest mistakes and miscalculations ever made by people who should have known better. Light shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.40
3) The Commodore (Book 17)
O'Brian, Patrick

The Commodore (Book 17)
Stock photo.
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more

W.W. Norton & Co, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. After several installments of gallivanting around the South Seas, Aubrey and Maturin return home to England, where the surgeon-cum-intelligence-agent discovers that his wife has disappeared. As if such a domestic crisis weren't enough, the intrepid pair are also dispatched to the Gulf of Guinea (to suppress the slave trade) and to Ireland (to rebuff an impending French invasion.) O'Brian's stunning range, coupled with his mind-bending command o... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.01
4) The Wine-Dark Sea (Book 16)
O'Brian, Patrick

The Wine-Dark Sea (Book 16)
Stock photo.
The "wine-dark sea" of the title is the Great South Sea, and Jack Aubrey and the crew of the Surprise are pursuing an America... read more

W.W. Norton & Co, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. In this installment of O'Brian's maritime epic, Captain Aubrey and the crew of the Surprise are pursuing an American privateer through the Great South Sea. As is his custom, O'Brian grabs your attention with the first, beautifully memorable sentence: "A purple ocean, vast under the sky and devoid of all visible life apart from two minute ships racing across its immensity." And he doesn't relinquish it until 260 pages later, by whi... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.01
5) The Thirteen-Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

HarperCollins, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy tight spine, not price-clipped or remindered.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44
6) The Mauritius Command
O'Brian, Patrick

The Mauritius Command
Stock photo.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Book 4 in the Master and Commander series.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.54
7) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Fontana, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. The first in a series of novels featuring Captain Jack Aubrey RN and Stephen Maturin who are serving in Nelson's navy. From the author of POST CAPTAIN, HMS SURPRISE, THE MAURITIUS COMMAND and DESOLATION ISLAND.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44
8) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.64
9) Catalans
O'Brian, Patrick

Catalans
Stock photo.
HARPER COLLINS 1 PAP, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Set amongst the rolling vineyards and gentle courtyards of a small seaside village in Catalonia, Patrick O'Brian's second novel is a poignant story of tumultuous love, complex faith and one man's desperate bid to reclaim his humanity. Summoned from his medical practice in China by a bevy of anxious aunts, Alain Roig returns to his Catalan hometown to discover he has been nominated by family members with vested interests in the ancestral propert... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.54
10) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander
Stock photo.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Used - Good. Clean copy, tight spine. Some shelfwear, accentuated by the fact that the cover was printed to look older than than it is. Some pages have folding creased--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.64
11) On the Eve of the Millennium
Conor Cruise O'Brien

House of Anansi Pr, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Light Shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.49
12) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
OBrien, Darcy

The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews: The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Stock photo.
The recollections of Jerzy Kluger, a childhood friend of Pope John Paul II. A Jew who lost most of his family in the Nazi dea... read more

Rodale Books, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. John Paul II has made greater strides toward understanding and atoning for Rome's complicity in anti-Semitism than any other pope in history. The Hidden Pope shows how and why this rapprochement is taking place by telling the story of John Paul's lifelong friendship with Jerzy Kluger, a Polish Jew. The text is a fascinating and detailed depiction of John Paul's personal life, but the book's real significance lies in its frank demonstration of the wa... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.94
13) Time and Tide
O'Brien, Edna

Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good Jacket.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.64
14) The Hard Life
O'Brien, Flann

The Hard Life
Stock photo.
Flamingo, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. From the author of "The Poor Mouth" and "The Third Policeman", comes this novel about how two orphaned boys come to live in the household of the disputatious Mr. Collopy. While he is engaged in humanitarian work on behalf of women, the boys grow up in the odour of good whiskey and bad cooking.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.64
15) Left For Dead
O'Brien, Kevin

Pinnacle, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
16) Jacquot and the Angel
O'Brien, Martin

Jacquot and the Angel
Stock photo.
Headline Book Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. In the Second World War, four Resistance fighters are executed by the Gestapo in France's Occupied Southern Zone. More than fifty years later, a wealthy German family, resident in Provence, is brutally murdered. When a local gardener is arrested and charged, Daniel Jacquot of the Cavaillon Regional Crime Squad is convinced they have the wrong man. Four hundred miles away, in Alsace, Marie-Ange Buhl knows it for certain. Marie-Ange is a psychic and ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.79
17) Jacquot and the Fifteen
O'Brien, Martin

Headline Book Publishing, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Great shape! almost like new.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44
18) Jacquot and the Waterman
O'Brien, Martin

Jacquot and the Waterman
Stock photo.
Headline Book Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. British travel editor O'Brien makes an impressive debut with a gritty procedural set in the south of France. Chief Insp. Daniel Jacquot faces a baffling series of murders--the victims are all women who've been sexually assaulted and left in water. The killer's m.o. leads the press to dub him the Waterman. Under pressure to produce a speedy solution, Jacquot pursues inquiries that lead to several violent underworld figures, as well as to mem... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.64
19) A Deep and Dreamless Sleep
O'Brien, Meg

A Deep and Dreamless Sleep
Stock photo.
St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
20) The Candidate's Wife
O'Brien, Patricia

St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. O'Brien's engaging first novel--a BOMC alternate in cloth--focuses on potential first lady Kate Goodspeed, who must contend with explosive secrets as her husband campaigns for the presidency.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (35)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (203)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: