Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Red Army of China: A Short History
O'Ballance, Edgar

Near fine in VG dust jacket. Slightly darkened spine. China Praeger New York. 1962 1st edition. Red cloth. Out-of-print. 232 pgs. Indexed. Studies the partnership between Chu Teh and Mao. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Fantasy Camp: Living the Dream with Maz and the "60 Bucs
O'Brien, Jim

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B&W photo illustrations. Sports. James P. O'Brien. Pittsburgh. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. 512 pages. Edited by Gerry Hamilton and Sally O'Leary. This is the story of the lives & memories of the members of the Pittsburgh Pirates' 1960 baseball team as told in 2005. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) CALIFORNIA CALLED THEM A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
O'Brien, Robert

Very good. Bookplate roughly removed. Bright. Sotomayor illus. Box C McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York. 1951 1st. Red cloth. 8vo., 251 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The Green Crow
O'Casey, Sean

Near fine in VG- dust jacket. Yellowed spine. Rubbed edges. Theater George Braziller New York. 1956 1st edition. Black Cloth. Out-of-print. Theater criticism on Shaw, Coward, etc. Owners name on free front endpaper. Mylar jacket. Newspaper picture of O'Casy taped on rear endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Windfalls
O'Casey, Sean

Very good with fair dust jacket folded inside. Theater Macmillan New York. 1934 1st edition. Maroon cloth. Bright tight copy. Stories, poems and plays. Bookplate. Darkened endpapers around joints. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Purple Dust: A Wayward Comedy in Three Acts
O'Casey, Sean

Very Good. No dust jacket. Rubbed top & bottom spine & corners. Theater Macmillan. London. 1940 1st edition. Navy cloth. 181 pages. Includes music to the play. Darkened spine. Owner's stamp on front endpaper & embossed stamp on title page. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Oak Leaves and Lavender, or a Warld on Wallpaper
O'Casey, Sean

Very good in good dust jacket, discolored on spine & edges. Theater Macmillan New York. 1947 1st edition. Tan cloth. Small octavo. 163 pages. Music used in the play is in the back of the book.. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Rose and Crown
O'Casey, Sean

Good. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed to boards. Frontis. of Eileen Carey. Theater Macmillan New York. 1952. 1st edition. Slate cloth. 323 pages. Tips of spine frayed. Owner's stamp on front endpaper & embossed stamp on title page. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Peter in Rome: The Literary, Liturgical, and Archeological Evidence
O'Connor, Daniel Wm

Fine in near fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. 44 bw plates (photos, dwgs). Religion. Columbia University Press. New York. 1969. Hardcover. Quarto. 242 pages. Index. Bibliography. Chronological chart, A.D. 90 to 405. O'Connor surveys & evaluates the evidence regarding Peter's residence, martyrdom, & burial in Rome. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Traveler's Samples
O'Connor, Frank

Very good, w/ fading of edge of boards and spine No DJ., No d/j. Literature Knopf New York. 1951 1st U.S. Lime/white cl small 8vo., 238 p., Out-of-Print. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) St. Charles Seminary Philadelphia: History of the Theological Seminary of St.Charles Borromeo, Overbrook, Phila., PA, 1832-1964
O'Donnell, George E

Very Good. No dust jacket. Owner names on title page. B/w photos. Religion Amer. Catholic Hist. Soc. Philadelphia. 1964 1st edition. Hardcover Out-of-print. 604pp. with subject & name indices. Includes a chronological record of ordinations and pictures of the living alumni. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) Rocking the Boat: Union Women's Voices, 1915-1975
O'Farrell, Brigid and Joyce L. Kornbluh

Very good black cloth. No dust jacket. Shows shelf wear. Women's Studies. Rutgers. New Brunswick. 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. 317 pages, index, bibliography, notes. 12 chapters, each on a different labor woman. Includes Lillian Herstein, AFT; Jessie De La Cruz, Mary Callahan, Maida Springer-Kemp, Carmen Lucia thru Alice Peurala, United Steel Workers, etc.. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Plantas y flores de Mexico
O'Gorman, Helen

Very good in good dust jacket. Chipped edges, rubbed. 104 color illustrations. Botany Direccion Gen, Publicacione 1963. 1st edition. Hardcover. First edition in Spanish; translated from the English by Judith Marquez. Hardcover. Full-page color botanical paintings. Very good in good dust jacket, chipped on spine ends, stained, & soiled; now in clear protective cover. Text & illustrations are clean. Quarto. 218 pages + glossary, bibliography,& index. Original title of 1961edition in English: "... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary

VG, binding slightly skewed, in G d/j., D/J present. Closet Forlagt Av Johnan Grundt Tan Oslo 1946 Not specified. Mustard cloth 8vo., 297 p., Norwegian language edition. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Sorrows of Cupid
O'Hare, Kate Richards

Fair only. Half of back cover missing, chipped top of spine. Social movements National Rip-Saw Publishing. St. Louis. 1912. 2nd edition. Softcover. Over all soil. Clean, tight copy inside with some underlining and marginalia. Socialist writer jailed for anti-war views and pardoned by Warren G. Harding. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Watkins Glen from Griswold to Gordon: Fifty Years of Competition at the Home of American Road Racing
O'Malley, J.J. and Bill Green

Near fine. Appears unused. Large format softcover. 164pp. Color & b/w photographs. Transportation. c. 1998. Softcover. Pictorial history of the Watkins Glenn race from 1948 through 1997. Scarce. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Last Giant of Beringia: The Mystery of the Bering Land Bridge
O'Neill, Dan

The Last Giant of Beringia: The Mystery of the Bering Land Bridge
Stock photo.
Near fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/w photos. Maps. Geology Westview/Perseus. Boulder, CO. c2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small octavo. 231 pages. Index. Bibliography. A fascinating science detective story that confirms the existence of the land bridge that served as the intercontinental migration route for massive Ice Age beasts & the first humans to enter the New World from Asia.Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
18) The Child: His Nature and His Needs
O'Shea, M. V

Good plus. Rubbed edges.Large 8vo. 516 pgs. Two deckled edges. education The Childrens Foundation New York. 1925 4th. Green cloth. Reprint of this edition $51 in the series "Classics in Child Development. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) A Clinician's Guide to Methamphetamine
Obert, Jeanne L., Michael J. McCann, Patricia Marinelli-Casey, & Richard A. Rawson

Very Good. Small stain on edges of last six pages. Medicine Hazelden. Center City, MN. 2004. 1st edition. Softcover. Does not affect text. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. Quarto. 88 pages. Bibliography. Hazelden Professional Library. Authoritative yet accessible information about clinical challenges, assessment, treatment, & meth's effects on adolescents & children. Developed from Matrix Institute & UCLA Integrated Substance Abuse Program... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) Polish Folkways in America: Community and Family
Obidinski, Eugene E. and Henen Stankiewicz Zand

Near fine. 145 pages. Inscribed by Zand. Immigration. Univerity Press of America. Lanham. 1987. 1st edition. Softcover. The purpose of this book is to make available to the scholarly community and to the general public, in a single volume, the valuable and oft-quoted articles on Polish American folkways which Helen Stsnkireicz Zand published in various issues of Polish American Studies between 1949 and 1961. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: