Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Empires of the Ancient Near East -The Hittites, The Persians, the Egyptians and the Babylonians
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2002. Four volumes. Unopened set. No bumps, marks or any faults. Usual superb Folio production. Heavy set will need extra postage. . Decorated Covers. Near Fine/In Very Good Slipcase. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.28)
|
|
| 2) |
Louis XVI
|
|
|
London: Allen, 1968. Covers and contents clean and bright, edges a little dusty. Dustjacket is price clipped and has tiny tears at top corners. Newspaper cutting sellotaped inside front cover. 414 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.14)
|
|
| 3) |
Early Solent Steamers - a History of Local Steam Navigation
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. Covers steam navigation from 1817. 248 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Power to Hurt
|
|
|
An account of a small-town judge who pathologically raped and abused female staff members for years. In the small county of D... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not price-clipped.. First Edition First Printing. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.14)
|
|
| 5) |
A Pagan Place
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970. Clean and bright with no inscriptions.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.98)
|
|
| 6) |
Killers Must Eat
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club, 1952. Covers clean with no inscriptions. Some tanning to page edges. Dustjacket edges rubbed.. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.77)
|
|
| 7) |
Dagger Before Me
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club. Very slightly rubbed and chipped at head and tail of spine and at corners otherwise covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions and not clipped.. Light Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.98)
|
|
| 8) |
The Informer
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1998. The real story of one man's war against terrorism. 340 pages. No inscriptions and not clipped.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6" x 9". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 9) |
Purple Dust - A Wayward Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1940. Covers a little dusty. Owners name and date on front endpaper. 181 pages. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 10) |
The Plough and the Stars
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1926. A Tragedy in Four Acts. With frontispiece of author. Cloth spine a little darkened. Uncut pages, quality paper.. Reprint in First Month of Publication. Grey Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 11) |
Crime School
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2002. Clean and bright throughout. Not price clipped. Unopened review copy.. First Edition First Printing. Black Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 6.5" x 9.5". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.34)
|
|
| 12) |
Acid Lullaby
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2003. Psychological thriller. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not price-clipped.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 13) |
The Yeare's Midnight
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2002. Psychological thriller. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not price-clipped.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
| 14) |
Storm
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956. Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions and not price-clipped. 126 pages, illustrated. Dustjacket complete but edge worn.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Chalmers. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 15) |
Cowboys and Indians
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. Covers and contents clean with no inscriptions. Dustjacket not clipped but chipped at back corner and some impressions on back panel.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 16) |
Follow Me, I'm Right Behind You - A Treasury of Irish Humour
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1995. Covers and contents crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not clipped. Inscription on front endpaper. 188 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Pictorial Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.57)
|
|
| 17) |
The Informer
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. No inscriptions. A Florin Book. 256 pages.. Reprint. Beige Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 18) |
Connections
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2006. Unopened review copy with review details inserted.. First Edition First Printing. Red Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.71)
|
|
| 19) |
The Big Laugh
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1962. Clean and crisp with no inscriptions and not clipped.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.85
($7.72)
|
|
| 20) |
Waiting for Winter
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions. Book is ex-U.S. military library with front free endpaper removed and a stamp at the back of the title page.. First Thus. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





