Authors starting with O from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Wellinton's Army
|
|
|
Uk: Ian Allan, 1979. red boards, book and jacket have very little shelf wear, fully illustrated book on the Army starting at the close of the American War of independance, and all their subsequent battles against Napoleon. price clipped jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.27)
|
|
| 2) |
Gardener's Medley
|
|
|
Uk: Country Life Limited, 1951. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges corners and spine, some minor fading to spine, some dust marks and minor spotting to page edges, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. readers of his 'Happy Yesterday's , Heresies and Humours' and his Countryman's Notes in Country Life have come to expect this book is full of wit and humour. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roly. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 3) |
Thus Lovers Dream
|
|
|
Uk: The Modern Publishing Co no date circa 1950's? green cloth boards, with shelf wear, dust stained to top, jacket has shelf wear, dust marks, some wear to edges and corners, good copy overall. wonderfulartwork on front cover, fab dress! a tender and compelling story told in a heart warming manner (thats what it says on the flyleaf!). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Girl on Her Own
|
|
|
Uk: The Modern Publishing Co red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good copy overall. the story of Lesley. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 5) |
Girl on Her Own
|
|
|
Uk: The Modern Publishing Co. red boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some browning/dust darkening etc to page edges, jacket has shelf wear, wear and chipping to corners and edges, some tears and scuffing, a good tight clean copy overall. Lesley goes to spain to paint - wanting to be on her own without distraction.... but meets Terry and and Oliver and gets distracted!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 6) |
The Caltex Way Through the Union of South Africa
|
|
|
SA: Caltex map Service with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few minor pen marks on front cover, a good clean copy. no date, information reproduced from Government info dated 1949. eleven maps tracing the main roads through South Africa with step by step details of towns and stops on the way, plus milage charts between the cities. Map. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 7) |
The High Road
|
|
|
Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1988. large print, library stamped, fep missing, other minor library damage, some shelf wear, minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. A Spanish seaside enclave finds many women trying to pacify their memories.... a rich account of love love and return to loving. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 8) |
The Country Girls
|
|
|
Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1981. green boards, with some very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some very minor shelf wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new and unread. a re-issue of Edna O'Briend famous first novel.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 9) |
The High Road
|
|
|
This 1988 novel--O'Brien's first in 11 years--is one of her more lush, romantic tales, about love lost and found again. The n... read more
Uk: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1988. orange boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, dust marked top page edges, jacket has minor wear to edges, spine and corners etc, still a very good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 10) |
Banana's Can't Fly!
|
|
|
Uk: Headline, 2002. with some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to corners and edges, looks almost as new, a very good tight and clean copy. from his childhood struggle to his current position as international showbiz icon..... did I miss something there?. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Creative Dressing
|
|
|
Uk: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. some slight shelf wear, dust stains to top page edges, slight creasing on jacket otherwise in a in a very good condition overall. the unique collection of top designer looks that you can make yourself. included in this book are different designers patterns, such as Bruce Oldfield, and patterns for knitting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 12) |
A Good Night to Kill
|
|
|
Uk: Thorndike Large Print, 1989. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing, a very good clean copy. on a snowy december night three men stop a woman and ask for directions... suddenly they demand money and jewelry... then shots ring out and one man falls dead.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.27)
|
|
| 13) |
Dive Into Darkness
|
|
|
Usa: Abelard - Schuman, 1971. black boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, very minor scuffing, jacket has some wear, price clipped, some minor chipping and small tears, some creasing, a very good tight clean copy. a very good copy of a rare thriller, from the author of Babes in the Woods, Rosemary is asked by her executive husband to deliver some papers to him in Mexico - but he has disappeared by the time she gets there...... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.76)
|
|
| 14) |
Modesty Blaise - the Night of the Morningstar
|
|
|
Uk: Souvenir Press, 1982. blue boards, library stamped, fep missing, with some shelf wear, previous owners name on title page, some minor wear to edges etc, jacket has minor shelf wear, in protective wrapper, a good tight clean copy. the tenth Modesty Blaise story, beginning with flashbacks to the last days of the Network, when modesty was about to retire and describing the final operation before it was wound up!. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.85)
|
|
| 15) |
The Talking Trees and Other Stories
|
|
|
Uk: Jonathan Cape, 1971 green boards, library stamped, usual library damage to first page, with shelf wear and minor wear to edges and corners, some stains and dust marks on page edges, slight lean to spine, jacket has shelf wear, minor chipping, fading, scuffing at edges, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 16) |
All Because of Posy
|
|
|
Uk: Abbey Rewards green pictorial boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, fep missing, some marks on page edges, still a good clean and tight copy overall. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 17) |
Unposted Letters
|
|
|
Uk1: George Newnes, 1929. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, spine slightly faded, a very good tight clean copy. one of John O'London's little books, concerning life and literature. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 18) |
Is it Good English and Like Matters
|
|
|
Uk1: George Newnes, 1924. salmon boards, with some shelf wear, dust darkening to page edges, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, a good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.04)
|
|
| 19) |
Is it Good English and Like Matters
|
|
|
Uk: George Newnes, 1924. red boards, with some shelf wear, dust darkening spotting and minor marks to page edges, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, jacket has some shelf wear, handling marks and darkening to spine, a good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.03)
|
|
| 20) |
A School History of England
|
|
|
Uk: Macmillan, 1937 beige card boards, black cloth spine, some minor shelf wear, very minor scuffing to top of spine, dust darkened page edges, some previous owners notes on rear inside cover, otherwise a very good copy. with maps and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (60)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
