| 1) |
Cooking with Cornelius
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
RandomHouse, 1982. 183pp. 200 easy-to-follow recipes tested in Corning's own kitchen...a mother's favorite cookbook surrendered to her new daughter-in-law so she would be able to keep her new husband happy... greater love hath no mother-in-law...(gift inscription on ffep)...with elegant color plates and pen & ink illustrations...soil-proof cover has a few small splits neatly sealed...very clean and sharp . First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Hundred Days
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
Norton, 1998. Quarter Cloth. As New/As New.- 4th Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04674-5. 281pp..Napoleon has escaped from Elba, gathered an army, and is back raging across Europe hoping to corner the British and Prussians at Waterloo before the Russian and Austrian armies arrive, but his mercenary army in the Balkans must be paid to intercept the Russians ..Aubrey and Maturin attempt to intercept Napoleon's gold shipment to thwart his victory. Unmarked... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Yellow Admiral
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norton, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine. First/First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04044-5. 262pp..On top of some controversial deeds during sea battles and unpopular votes as a member of Parliament, Jack Aubrey is beached with prospects of being "yellowed" with a promotion but no command..he is offered a high position in the Chilean navy and is about to accept when Napoleon escapes from Elba. Gift inscription and price clipped, o/w unmaarked and fine. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blue at the Mizzen
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced... read more
Norton, 1999. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1st Am. Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04844-6. 262pp..This volume sets new highs in excitement for the Aubrey/Maturin team as Napoleon is defeated at Waterloo and, in command of a frigate destined to sail for Chile and help in her war for independence from Spain, Aubrey nearly loses his ship in a shattering night collision on the first leg of the journey, but survives to take bold action against the Spanish fleet. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paul Newman
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
England: Faber&Faber, 2004. 362pp. Quite likely to be the finest biography of Newman that there will ever be, unless O'Brien adds a couple of chapters to cover his last months this is the only one necessary although jam--packed for its length...with tons of photos scattered among the text this book shows how a complex biography, which includes Newman's wife and children, should be written. Virtually new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hidden Pope
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Daybreak, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406pp, including 28 photo-pages. Boyhood friends in a small Polish town parted during WWII and reunited 30 years later, brought even closer by shared experiences under Nazi and Soviet tyranny; also a common interest in bringing the Catholic and Jewish faiths closer ..a remarkable account of history and a potentially historic future. Very clean, some chips. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Murder in Little Egypt
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1989. 340pp. In December, 1984, a prominent and respected southern Illinois physician-surgeon named Dr.l John Dale Cavaness was arrested for the murder of his firstborn son, Mark, seven years earlier...the patients and friends of the doctor were outraged, unable to believe that a selfless humanitarian could possibly be guilty of such a crime, but this is the true story. Very clean, almost no wear . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Inta... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Dark and Bloody Ground
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1993. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-017958-9. 339pp. A three-man, two-woman gang of the like not seen since the Barkers went on a 10- year crime spree that ranged from Kentucky to Florida and included stabbing the college-age daughter of a doctor and leaving her pinned to her bedroom floor with a kitchen knife, and the theft of over $2-million, part of which they used hiring Kentucky's most flamboyant lawyer. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two of a Kind
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NAL, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:n/a. 359pp.."The Hillside Strangler" was part of Los Angeles headlines for over a year as the sexually violated and brutally murdered corpses of young women were found one after the other on hillsides around the city..but this is the first book to reveal that there were two men, cousins, involved in an unsavory relationship and the hideously evil crimes. Excellent shape. BC. Hard Cover. Fine... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wild Decembers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld&Nicolson, 1999. 244pp. "To my mind the most gifted woman now writing in English" says Philip Roth, and her many bestsellers in America as well as Europe testify to her supreme talent...and this novel completes hr brilliant depiction of contemporary Ireland which began with "House of Splendid Isolation" and "Down by the River"...first readers have a rare treat ahead of them. Unmarked, looks new. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Ta... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Assault on Tony's
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grove, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215pp. His first manuscript was made into an award-winning movie with Nicholas Cage and Elisabeth Shue..his second was found after he committed suicide with a Smith & Wesson and polished by his sister, Erin..and this is it. No other account of the race riots in Los Angeles in 1992 is its equal..as compelling or blackly humorous. Unmarked, immaculate.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Boss of Bosses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An account of the life and crimes of Paul Catellano, boss of the Gambino crime family for more than ten years, by the FBI age... read more
Simon&Schuster, 1991. 364pp, plus 16 photo-pages. He was the most powerful man in organized crime in America...but he outlived his usefulness, and there were young agressive men eager to take his place...besides, even the older capos, his colleagues in crime, considered him obsolete, an embarrassment...but some, including the FBI agents who had been following him, had grown to respect him.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Report from Group 17
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1972. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library - Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LCC#76-175291. 210pp. The state of biological research and plans for its use in warfare 30-years ago will be astonishing to some, and this book is so far ahead of its time it could have been written very recently..except that the enemy at that time was the Soviet Union, and they have a strange operation going on up the Potomac from Washington DC's wat... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tomcat in Love
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more
Broadway, 1998. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-7679-0202-5. 347pp. Called the best American writer of his generation by SFExaminer, winner of many major awards, finalist for a Pulitzer Prize, this writer is acclaimed by international critics and this novel, hilarious, outrageous, romantic and deeply moving is a remarkable example of all his special talents. Owner's name neatly inked on top and bottom page edges, o/w fine. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Trade-off
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In Laguna Hills, California, private eye Delilah West is hired by Benjamin Wylie to find his missing teenage daughter, Tamra.... read more
St.Martins, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-11081-2. 216pp..Heroine Delilah West first appeared in 1974 as one of the first female private investigators in print, and her admirers are legion..not just in Southern California where she and her creator live but because along with gritty realism and plots that read like a police blotter she also has a sense of humor and an interesting take on sex. A few splits and wear on... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Think I'm Outta Here
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A memoir of life in Hollywood by the popular television and film actor. O'Connor describes his early life in New York, his wa... read more
Pocket, 1998. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-01758-6. 277pp plus 8 pages of photos. Immensely likeable in spite of his on-stage and off propensity for "straightening people out", this veteran of 50 years in the public profession of the theatre had a lot to say to the world, the experience to back it up, and the sense and good humor to make it interesting, which it truly is. FOL stamp on ffep, remainder mark on bottom edge, but immaculate.... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
All In the Family
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atlantic, 1966. Full-Cloth. Fine/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 434pp..When a sequel to a Pulitzer Prize winning novel such as "The Last Hurrah" is claimed by reviewers to be the best that the author has done, one is challenged to judge for themselves...he have plowed the same ground but this one does do it better. A clean, impressive copy. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sweet Liberty
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
RobertsRinehart, 1996. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 320pp. Award-winning Irish novelist/journalist tours America visiting nine towns named after Dublin, Ireland, with detours to check out Boston, New York City, Las Vegas, San Francisco and numerous sights enroute..he seeks out prominent Irishmen and researchs some no longer alive to give a bird's-eye view of Irish America and their influences. Very clean. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Summers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 399-11324-X. 344pp. During the quarter-century prior to the First World War, Newport, Rhode Island, was the favorite playground of the world's rich and famous, where European nobility visited their American counterparts..the millionaires and captains of industry, who built marble cottages where they entertained lavishly and served dinner on solid gold plates..and had their fun in a special world they ra... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Back Roads
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his mur... read more
Viking, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-670-89418-4. 338pp..A contemporary tale of life in the backwoods of Pennsylvania where a boy of about 18 is stuck with being head-of-household with his three younger sisters because their mother is serving time for killing their father..unfortunately the killing doesn't stop there, as the hero's younger sister blows away her brother's enamorata, out of jealously of a strange kind. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (109)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






