Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Brendan Prairie
O'Brien, Dan

Scribner 1996 1st edition. As new.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) Murder in Little Egypt
O'Brien, Darcy

NY: William Morrow, 1989 Minor edge soil to front edge. DJ is less than crisp. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Renaissance Poetics and the Problem of Power
O'Brien, Gordon Worth

Chicago: Institute of Elizabethan Studies , 1956 Gilt-stamped spine and front board, red cloth. Faint stains to front pastedown. Book is slightly cocked. No names, no marks. Pale turquiose DJ is sunned to spine and edges. Tiny chips to top of spine and rear top. In new mylar Brodart sleeve.. 1st Ed. Assumed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thin 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Return of Silver Chief
O'Brien, Jack

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 Slight fade to spine. Ghost of a sticker on front end paper. DJ has small chips at spine ends, slight rubs to corner and edges. chiip out of top rear. Part of the Famous Dog Stories. Front of DJ is bright, colorful and clean. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Drawings By Kurt Wiese . 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) The Nuclear Age
O'Brien, Tim

William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his lif... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985 Small red mark on the bottom edge. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Tomcat in Love
O'Brien, Tim

Tomcat in Love
Stock photo.
A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999, 1999 Wraps. As New/No Jacket. 1st Paperback Ed. Trade Paperback.. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) July, July : A Novel
O'Brien, Tim

July, July : A Novel
Stock photo.
The reunion of a group of friends from the '60s spurs the events of Tim O'Brien's eighth novel, which contrasts their lives i... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2003 No names, no marks, very minor edge rup to top of front cover. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
O'Connell, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995 In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Clout: Mayor Daley and His City
O'Connor, Len

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1975 Light soil to white jacket. two small closed tears at the rear. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Narcotic Addiction
O'Donnel, John and John C. Ball (eds.)

NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Name blacked out on title, minor edge rubs. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Be Near Me
O'Hagan, Andrew

NY: Harcourt, 2006 Flawless. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Death and a Madonna
O'Hagan, John

Doubleday Crime Club 1987 1st edition so stated. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket not price clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Instrument
O'Hara, John

Random House 1967 1st printing so stated. Near fine in a vg dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Good Samaritan & Other Stories
O'Hara, John

Random House 1974 Stamps of front and rear endpapers from a school of nursing library (no pockets or tape though, just stamps). DJ has a closed tear at top rear, and is price-clipped. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Sermons and Soda-Water: 3 Volume Set in Slip Case
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1960 3 Volume Set. Volume 1: The Girl on the Baggage Truck. Volume II: Imagine Kissing Pete. Volume III: We're Friends Again. No dust jackets as issued? In original slipcase. Clean and tight volumes with only minimal wear to books and slip case.. 3rd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Sun in the Sky
O'Kane, Walter Collins

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970 Inscription on free fly, slight roll to spine, otherwise Fine. DJ is price-clipped, rubs to spine and front edge. Small gouge at top spine, gouge size of a quarter at top rear. In new mylar cover. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Photographs. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Biting At the Grave: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair
O'Malley, Padraig

Boston: Beacon Press, 1990 2nd Prtg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) A World Away
O'Nan, Stewart

A World Away
Stock photo.
Set during the Second World War, this novel is about a son missing in action in the Pacific, and his parents' marriage coming... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co,, 1998 Owner's name on free fly. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Names of the Dead
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1996 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Ah, Widerness and Two Other Plays
O'Neill, Eugene

Modern Library/Random House Edition not stated. FOS ffep, else fine in a vg dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: