Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Moneyblows Books & Music

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Johns: The Outhouse Beautiful FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Beirne, Frank

Chicago: Louis Mariano. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated by the author. A humorous collection of elaborate outhouse designs from the Abacus, covered by a kidney-shaped roof to the Rumble Seat -- a veritable "Johnny-on-the-spot" -- a book that "retains the essence, yes, the very aroma, of pioneer America." Edgewear, gift inscription to previous owner on first endpaper. Dust is worn, with tears and small pieces missing at... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Oak Leaves and Lavender or A Warld on Wallpaper FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Casey, Sean

NYC: Macmillan. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 163 pp. Light browning to endpapers; gift inscription dated 1948 on frist endpaper. Dust jacket is browned, edgeworn, number written in market on front. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) Jackson Pollock FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Connor, Francis V

NYC: The Museum of Modern Art. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Issued in connection with a major retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. 22 documentary photographs; 88 reproductions of Pollock's work, 1 color gate-fold. 148 pp., indexed. Brown cloth covers with black design. Light browning to page ends, small stain to front cover. DJ is slightly edgeworn, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) Nine Plays By Eugene O'Neill FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Neill, Eugene

NYC: Random House Modern Library Giant, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 867 pgs pages slightly discolored on edges, inside front and back covers, dj chipped on edges, now covered with brodart cover. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutc h. The 9 plays were chosen by Eugene O'Neill ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
5) Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Shea, James and Charles Madigan

NYC: Times Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Assassination Tapes: An electronic probe into the murder of John F. Kennedy and the Dallas coverup FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Toole, George

NYC: Penthouse Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ slightly worn, name & address of previous owner written in back of book. A former CIA computer specialist concludes that the real truth about the Kennedy assassination is not known because too many people lied to the Warren Commission . He bases his information on the use of the Psychological Stress Evaluator. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
7) George Bellows: American Artist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oates, Joyce Carol

Best known for his depictions of the brutal world of boxing, George Bellows is reintroduced to the public by Joyce Carol Oats... read more

Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ISBN:0880014377. 67 pgs. Color plates. An examination of George Bellows' art within its historical and cultural context. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
8) (Woman) Writer: Occasions and Opportunities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oates, Joyce Carol

NYC, Dutton, 1988, 402 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Essays on wide ranging subjects by Oates-literary, critical, automobile, antiques, Mike Tyson, etc. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.40
9) Faulkner: The man and the artist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oates, Stephen B

NYC: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. DJ has some chipping. Illus with B&W photos. The life of William Faulkner, more than literary criticism. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Italy: An Art-Book (title on cover: This is Italy) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Obergethmann, Hans

Munich, Germany: Ludwig Simon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Undated, presumed 1950's. DJ worn and torn, slipcase has some stains and a price written on it. B&W photos by Otto Siegner of Italy arranged geographically showing architec ture and sculpture from pre-Roman times on and scenes of Italian life in the cities and the country. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
11) France: An Art-Book (Title on cover and slipcase: This is France) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Obergethmann, Hans

Munich, Germany: Ludwig Simon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Undated, probably 1950's. DJ chipped and discolored with 1 tear on front, slip case has tear on back. B&W photos by Otto Siegner. A geographically arranged tour of France w ith many photographs of famous cathedrals, chateaux, and outdoor sculpture as well as representative scenes of city and country life. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $29.20
12) Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ogden, Christopher

Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Stock photo.
The son of an immigrant newspaper publisher, the art collector and philanthropist Walter Annenberg ranks among the wealthiest... read more

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. B&W photographs. 615 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) The Jazz Revolution: Twenties America and the Meaning of Jazz FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ogren, Kathy J

NYC: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. ISBN:019505153X. 221 pgs. Book in mint condition except for scattered highlighting through book. B&W photos. The author looks at the controversy surrounding jazz in the 20s in the United States and at its impact on social and cultural aspects of society. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) The Ultimate Baseball Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Okrent, Daniel and Harris Lewine, Editors

The Ultimate Baseball Book
Stock photo.
This sweeping narrative history of baseball includes essays by George Will, Wilfrid Sheed, Roy Blount, and Red Smith.

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ISBN:0395596971. 394 pgs Promotional copy for McNeil Pharmaceutical. B&W photos. Historical text by David Nemec. A history of baseball to 1990. E ssays by Robert Creamer, Wilfrid Sheed, Red Smith, Roy Blount, jr., Tom Wicker, john Leonard, Mordecai Richler, George V. Higgins, and George F. Will. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
15) The New York Times Great Songs... Of the Sixties -- Book and LP Box Set FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Okun, Milton, Editor

NYC: Quadrangle Books. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Introduction by Tom Wicker. Arranged for voice, piano and guitar. 'Eighty-two songs that ignited a generation... assembled in permanent form to be experienced as music, culture-shock and a new morality.' 328 pp. Includes several pages of B&W photos. Spiral bound inside hardcovers. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears, pages are edgeworn, no marks or writing. Box set includes 3... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) Screening the Blues: Aspects of the Blues Tradition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oliver, Paul

NYC: Da Capo Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good. An examination of and guide to the blues -- its origins, influences and inspirations. B&W photographs. Index of song titles. 294 pp., indexed. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Bob Son of Battle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ollivant, Alfred

NYC: Pocket Books, Inc.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. First paperback printing, June 1940. #61.The classic story of shepherds and their dogs, particularly "Owd Bob, the last and best of the great dogs of Kenmuir" and his vicious rival, "Red Wull." Slight wear, a few creases to illustrated cover, inside pages are very clean, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) The Hidden Forest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Olson, Sigurd F. and Les Blacklock

NYC: Viking. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Illustrator. Inscription to previous owner from wildlife photographer Blacklock on half-title page. Price-clipped dust jacket is edgeworn with tears; discolored area on half-title page, probably from newspaper clipping. The world of the forest -- in all four seasons -- in words and color photos. 127 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) 101 of the Greatest Themes from Broadway, Television and the Movies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Olssen, David C

Miami, FL: CCP/Belwin, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Voice/Guitar/Piano. Words and music to Alfie, The Patty Duke Theme, Laura, The Ballad of Gilligan's Isle, Aquarius, Live and Let Die, Those Were the Days (from All in the Family) and many, many more. Slight wear, yellowing to covers, ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Nineteen Eighty-Four FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Orwell, George

NYC: Harcourt Brace and Company. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Brown cloth covers. $3.00 price and Book-of-the-month information on dust jacket. Book-of-the-Month club brochure is laid in. Previous owner name inside front cover, slight browning to endpapers. Dust jacket is edgeworn, lightly browned along flap edges. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: