Authors starting with O from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Secret Lives Of The First Ladies
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2005. Softcover, 296 pages in as new condition. 1st edition. What your teachers never told you about the women of the White House. Scandals, seduction, addiction, adultery, horrific fashions and more. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
South Carolina's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
|
|
|
J.F. Blair, 1984. Hardcover, 204 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. Covers 50 historic restaurants in South Carolina. More than 150 recipes are included. Beautifully illustrated by Bob Anderson. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bob Anderson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maryland's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1985. Hardcover, 204 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. Tour 50 fine Maryland Restaurants, all housed in historic buildings. Enjoy their more than 140 recipes. Beautiful illustrations and photographs. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wild Decembers
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Softcover, 257 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Uncorrected proof. A novel set in Western Ireland, a story of a sister, her brither, and a newcomer who threatens their land and more. As the narrative unfolds, the reader is drawn into a sense of forboding in a place where "fields mean more than fields, more than life and more than death too". . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Return of Silver Chief
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Hardcover, 211 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly crossed out in book. Famous Dog Stories. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Without My Cloak
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1931. Hardcover, 469 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover corners. Illustrated cover and spine with woodcut. No jacket. Published in Canada. Victorian time period Irish novel. Family saga. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Freda Bone. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Elements of Feng Shui
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1997. Hardcover, 111 pages in very good condition, inscription to previous owner written in book. Explains how Feng Shui works, brings good luck, what the elements are and who uses it. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Carrickmacross Lace: Irish Embroidered Net Lace A Survey and Manual With Full Size Patterns
|
|
|
Takoma Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Dryad Pr, 1986. Softcover in fine condition with faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition. Irish Embroidered Net Lace. A survey and manual with full-size patterns. The survival of Carrickmacrosse lace into the 20th century is due to the nuns of the St. Louis order who established a convent in the town and set up a lace making class in 1897, which still continues. This book tells the story behind the craft as well as explaining the stitches and procedures. . First Edition. So... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Softcover, 148 pages in very good condition, some rubbing to covers and spine. Center color fold-out illustration. A collection of his paintings plus informative text. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eminent Bostonians
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 294 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, faint shelf-rubbing on jacket. Covers 130 different people of national and local significance. Some would be on the list of prominent Bostonians and others would be a surprise. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hairspray: The Roots
|
|
|
This companion to the Broadway play features the show's libretto, along with illustrations showing the dance steps, the hairs... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 2003. Large glossy illustrated hardcovers. 168 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired tear in jacket. 1st edition, Based on John Water's hilarious 1988, the musical comedy Hairspray opened on Broadway in August 2002 to rave reviews and a sold-out box office. the book captures all the creative energy, brillant color, and full-out emotion that made the musical a one of a kind event that captured the heart of everyone who saw i... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Are You Somebody: The Accidental Memoir of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 1999. Soft cover, 215 pages, fine. The accidental memoir of a Dublin woman. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine like new condition. With fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir that as was being written, the author's mid-lie changes brought radical change, new opportunities, new directions and how to address the question of how to live a better life for herself and exploring what makes any life better. Written in true irish fashion. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir by the author of "Are You Somebody?", an international best seller. After that book's fame a new life opened up for the author, suddenly in mid-life there was the possibility of radical change. Whereas the memoir ended with its author reconciled to a peaceful if lonely future, now opportunities opened up, and there were thrilling choices to be m... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Songs of Glen Na Mona
|
|
|
Dublin Ireland: Brian O'Higgins, 1935. Heavy paper cover, illustrated cover. 111 pages in very good condition. Light wear on spine top edges. Inscription to previous owner written in book. Collection of verses (poems) to be sung. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Me and My Dad : A Baseball Memoir
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2004. Softcover, 244 pages in fine condition. This book is a must read for any father and son bonded by the love of baseball. He writes from the heart about the man who inspired in him the love for the game and a determination to always play his best. Great gift for the Yankees fan!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dreams from My Father : A Story of Race and Inheritance
|
|
|
When Barack Obama learns of the death of his African father, whom he hardly knew, he is compelled to trace his unusual family... read more
New York: Three River Press, 2004. Softcover, 453 pages in fine condition. Revised edition, 2004, 6th printing. Includes complete text of the 20004 Democratic Convention Keynote Address. The son of a black African father and a white American mother searches for a workable meaning to his life as a black American. It begins in New York, where he learns that his father_ a figure he knows more as a myth than as a man_ has been killed in a car accident. This sudden death inspires an emotional odyssey _ first ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Boxing Companion: An Illustrated Guide to the Sweet Science
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bdd Promotional Book Co, 1991. Large hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. A large illustrated guide, about the heroes, the history, and the famous and formidable fights fought in the ring that have made world history. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Roses for the Scented Room: Beautiful Ideas for Entertaining, Gift-Giving and the Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2000. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Entertaining, gift-giving and decorating ideas celebrating the beauty of roses. Beginning with the basics, she decribes the many varieties available, from old-fashioned roses to modern hybrids, and how to choose the best roses from a florist or your garden. Dozens of simple how to ideas for using them. Filled with hundreds of color ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Scented Room: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1986. Signed, 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 132 pages with dustjacket in almost new condition. Book of dried flowers, fragrance, and potpourri. 110 color photos. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









