cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Mooreshead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ruthless Hedonism : The American Reception of Matisse
O'Brian, John

Ruthless Hedonism : The American Reception of Matisse
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1999. First Edition. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0226616266. BIOGRAPHY MATISSE HENRI 1869 1954 ART SOCIETY HISTORY ARTIST. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) Conor Cruise O'Brien Introduces Ireland
O'Brien, Connor Cruise; Edwards, Owen Dudley (editor)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. A very good plus copy, very light wear to boards, pages clean and tight in a very good dustjacket, scuffed at edges.. IRELAND HISTORY TRAVEL ANTIQUITIES LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) The Hard Life
O'Brien, Flann

London: Picador, 1978. Card covered paperback, pages yellowed, otherwise good. . FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Great American Quilts 1991
O'Brien, Sandra L

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1990. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0848710339. QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) Selected Stories of Sean O'Faolain
O'Faolain, Sean

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1978. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket, slightly scuffed.. ISBN: 0-316-63285-6. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) A Song For Ireland
O'Hara, Mary

London: Michael Joseph, 1982. Anthology of the lyrics of O'Hara's favorite songs. Includes background information, color photos, and personal commentary. First Edition, large softcover format, 208 pages, in near fine condition.. ISBN: 0-7181-2161-9. MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Atmosfear
O'Huigin, Sean

Windsor: Black Moss Press, 1985. Children's paperback by the winner of the 1983 Canada children's Literature prize. Story is a "warning that people everywhere have misused the rich wonderful resources of the world and it is time we sat up and realized it". First Edition. A very good copy, remainder mark on edges.. ISBN: 0-88753-134-2. Illus. by Di Lella, Barbara. CHILDRENS JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Manatees : Our Vanishing Mermaids
O'Keefe, M. Timothy

Manatees : Our Vanishing Mermaids
Stock photo.
Lakeland, Florida: Larsen's Outdoor Publishing, 1993. A near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0936513438. MANATEES NATURE MARINE LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Superbirds: Great Gunfighters and Bomb Haulers
O'Leary, Michael; Pealing, Norman; Jerram, Mike

London: Osprey Publishing Ltd, 1990. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) Best Cat Stories
O'Mara, Lesley (editor)

Best Cat Stories
Stock photo.
New York: Wings Books, 1992. 26 stories includes authors Stella Whitelaw, May Eustace, John Bower, Judy Gardiner, Derek Tangye, Mazo de la Roche, Colette, Lewis Carroll, W L Alden, Beverley Nichols, Mary Williams, Saki, Jill Drower, Samuel Lover, Doris Lessing, Arthur Wiegall, Doreen Tovey, Irish Monk, Charles Dudley Warner, Charles Perrault, Emma-Lindsay Squier, Paul Gallico, Theophile Gautier, Michael Joseph, Ernest Thompson Seton, charles Baudelaire. Foreword by Nerys Hughes. Illustrations by William ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Advent of Dying
O'Marie, Sister Carol Anne

New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. A Sister Mary Helen Mystery. First Edition. A tight, clean copy, previous owner's name and glue residue on top right corner of front facing end page. Price-clipped dustjacket has minor corner wear.. ISBN: 0-385-29506-5. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, The Hairy Ape
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Modern Library, 1937. A very good copy, red cloth-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, slight slant to spine. Very good, price-clipped dustjacket has minor edge wear. . THEATRE PLAYS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Games of the Hangman
O'Reilly, Victor

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Action thriller. A very good copy, three small ink marks on bottom of page edges, in a very good dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 0802114318. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Eat The Rich
O'Rourke, P J

Eat The Rich
Stock photo.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. "Wealth-what is it? how do you get it? " First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-87113-719-4. ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) The Collector of Hearts
Oates, Joyce Carol

The Collector of Hearts
Stock photo.
In the tradition of her novel ZOMBIE, 25 tales of gothic terror by Joyce Carol Oates, including "Scars," "The Crossing," and ... read more

New York: Dutton, 1998. Fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0525944451. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) A Natural History
Oatley, Keith

Toronto: Viking Penguin, 1998. First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-67088167-8. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) The Bomb
Oda, Makoto; Whittaker, D. H. (translator)

New York: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1990. First American Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-87011-981-8. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Meet Blinky Bill
Odell, Carol (adaptation)

NSW Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1988. A near fine large format hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, pages clean and tight. Adapted from Dorothy Wall's original story by Carol Odell. Illustrations based on the original Dorothy Wall characters by Louis Silvestro. . ISBN: 0207145423. CHILDRENS JUVENILE KOALA KANGAROO. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) When The Snake Bites The Sun
Ogle, Bob (Fr)

Saskatoon: Texchuck Enterprises Ltd, 1977. Stories about the third World and Ogle's pastoral experiences there, both fiction and non-fiction. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-920478-00-X. BIOGRAPHY RELIGION FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) A Man of Letters
Ogley, Bob

Saskatoon, SK, Canada: Broadcasting for International Development, 1990. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Book numbered #60 with author's inscription on half-title page, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. . ISBN: 0969450907. CANADIAN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY CANADA TRAVEL. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: