Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Turkoman Carpet
O'Bannon, George

Duckworth, 1974. ISBN: 0715607405. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, in very good dust jacket. Signed by the author. 169 p., 49 fig, 24 color pl., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. Guide to Turkmen rugs; plates are mostly of modern rugs.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$32.00
2) Oriental Rugs from Western Pennsylvania Collections
O'Bannon, George

Westmoreland County Museum of Art, 1975. Softcover. New book. 84 p., 61 illus., 5 in color, 20 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 19th century rugs, owned by Pennsylvania collectors and exhibited by the Pittsburgh Rug Society. The text can serve as a good brief introduction to Oriental rugs. .. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$16.00
3) Oriental Rugs. A Bibliography
O'Bannon, George W

1994.. Hard. New book. 745 p., no illus., 22 x 14.5 cm. A update of Enay & Azadi's bibliography, with both more titles published before 1977, when Enay & Azadi's bibliography stopped, and titles published through 1993. This bibliography also includes re. lated books on arts & textiles, some magazine articles and some auction catalogues. 2875 entries; organized by geographic area for rugs; cross indices by author/ title/ geographic area/ type of rug (Baluch, Kurd, classic & flatweave) / ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$83.50
4) Tribal and Village Rugs from Arizona Collections
O'Bannon, George W
No longer available
5) From Desert and Oasis: Arts of the People of Central Asia
O'Bannon, George W

1996.. Paperback / softcover. New book. 114 p., 66 illus., 32 in color, 30 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Georgia Museum of Art / Gibbs Museum of Art, of the Tamor & Elaine Shah collection of Turkmen, Uzbek, Kirghiz, & Arab rugs, flatweaves, ikats, and a. few pieces of jewelry; most pieces are late 19th-early 20th century; text describes the pieces (with technical descriptions), and provides introductions to felts, julkhirs, suzani & ikats, with a fair amount of detail; glossary of terms.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$90.00
6) Woven Treasure
O'Bannon, George W

Princeton, 1986.. Paperback. Used, very good condition. 48 p., 44 illus., 8 in color, 28 x 18 cm. Princeton Rug Society exhibition; clear plates of 19th century village and nomadic rugs. Two page introduction. Out of print. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$23.00
7) Kazakh and Uzbek Rugs from Afghanistan
O'Bannon, George W

Self-published, 1979.. Softcover. New book. 33 p., 25 illus., 5 in color, 15 x 22 cm. Short monograph on these rugs.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$16.75
8) Tribal and Village Rugs from Arizona Collections
O'Bannon, George W

1998. Paper. New book. 116 p., 122 color illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue for the 1998 AORTA convention; text describes the textiles in the exhibition, and also (by Amy Newhall) the history of the rug trade & collectors in Arizona. About 1/5 . of the examples are Turkmen; 1/5 Baluch; smaller numbers of Caucasian, mixed Persian, donkey & salt bags, Turkish, Sanjabi Kurd, Tibetan & Saudi Arabian. One of 1000 copies.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$54.00
9) The Kyrgyz Carpet. I and II
O'Bannon, George W., Amanova, Ovadan K., editors; K.I. Antipina, L.G. Beresneva

George W. O'Bannon, 2000.. Paperback. New book. Two volumes; volume I: 119 p., 97 illus., 89 in color.; vol. II: 83 p., 49 color illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. This is O'Bannon' s last work; it consists of a translation of the three most important works on the Kirghiz: two by Anti. pina (Characteristics of the Material Culture and Applied Art of the Southern Kygyz; The Decorative Arts of the Kyrgyz) and one by Beresneva (The Kyrgyz Carpet Collection in the State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow), plus O'Bannon's a... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$252.00
10) Vanishing Jewels: Central Asian Tribal Traditions
O'Bannon, George W., Woods, W.A., Irons, W., and Mushak, Paul

Rochester Museum and Science Center, 1990. ISBN: 0938551000. Paperback. New book. 128 p., 44 color illus., 21.5 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Amstey collection, Rochester Museum and Science Center, with excellent articles on Turkmen ethnohistory, textile production and dyes, and an interesting selection . of textiles. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
11) Tribal Treasures: Carpets and Jewelry from Central Asia
O'Bannon, George W. and Garr, R

1994. Paperback. New book. 24 p., 36 illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition of 19th century Turkmen & circa 1900 Turkmen jewelry; good pithy introductory text on the Turkmen, their carpets, designs, jewelry. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$18.00
12) The Oriental Rug Magazine, 1988, issue 1
Oriental Rug Importers Association of America (ORIA)

Oriental Rug Importers Association of America (ORIA), 1988. Softcover. Used, very good. A trade magazine for Oriental rug dealers, with lots of ads, and brief articles with advice for rug dealers, information about rugs, and information about specific dealers.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.00
13) Arts Traditionnels de Tunisie. I. Tapis
Office National de l'Artisanat, Tunis

Office National de l'Artisanat, no date (post 1959). No ISBN. Softcover. Used, good condition. 138 p., 68 color illus., 27 x 21 cm. A catalogue of Tunisian rugs available from this governmental bureau; essentially no text; there are a variety of geometric, floral and medallion designs.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$29.00
14) Kilims
Olcer, Nazan

Eren, Istanbul, 1989. ISBN: 9757622028. Hardcover. New book. 1989, 208 p., 80 color pl., 28.5 x 21 cm. The text briefly describes kilims in the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art; most of the book consists of illustrations of kilims from this museum.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$57.00
15) Furniture and Interior Decorator, sale WO4856, December 5, 2004
Sotheby's Olympia

Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO4856, Dec 6, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of Furniture and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
16) Furniture and Interior Decorator. Sale WO4778. September 27, 2004
Sotheby's Olympia

Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO4778, September 27, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of Furniture and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
17) Furniture and Interior Decorator. Sale WO5776, February 22, 2005
Sotheby's Olympia

Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO5776, February 22, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of Furniture and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
18) Furnniture and Interior Decorations with 19th Country Furniture, Bronzes and Rugs. Sale WO4853. June 15, 2004
Sotheby's Olympia

Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO4853, June 15, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of furniture, rugs and works of art.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$5.00
19) Oriental Rugs, 1st edition
Opie, James

Tolstoy Press, 1992. ISBN: 0963368907. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, in very good dust jacket, but light foxing on the inside of the dust jacket. First edition. 1992, 328 p., 356 illus., 291 in color, 12 maps, 31 x 24 cm. A big section on tribal life, tribal art, and the histo. ry of motifs; then sections on tribes and their weavings: Lur, Bakhtiyari, Kurd, Qashqa'i, Khamseh, Afshar, Baluch, Shahsavan, Turkish, Caucasian, Turkmen. The text reflects personal experience in the Middle East and exte... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
20) Tribal Rugs
Opie, James

1992. Hardcover. New book. 328 p., 356 illus., 291 in color, 12 maps, 31 x 24 cm. A big section on tribal life, tribal art, and the history of motifs; then sections on tribes and their weavings: Lur, Bakhtiyari, Kurd, Qashqa'i, Khamseh, Afshar, Baluch, S. hahsavan, Turkish, Caucasian, Turkmen. The text reflects personal experience in the Middle East and extensive reading.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$115.00
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations