Authors starting with O from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE KOREAN LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pace International Research; . 1983; Hardcover. ISBN: 0892090197. A collection of articles on Korean which appeared in "The Korea Journal" over the period of 1961 through 1983.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pp. Keywords: Language, Linguistics, Korea, Korean, Korean Language. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
GENERALS IN RETREAT: THE CRISIS OF MILITARY RULE IN LATIN AMERICA
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Manchester University Press; . 1985; Softcover. ISBN: 0719010845. Softcover with dust jacket. Explores military authoritarian regimes in Latin Amerrica, up to 1984. Gives history and analysis. ; 8vo; 208 pp. Keywords: Latin America, South America, Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Chile, Military, International Relations. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOLDEN AGE OF COMIC BOOKS, 1937-1945
|
|
|
Very Good+; Ballantine Books; 1977; Softcover. ISBN: 0345255356. With 40 full-page color reproductions. Includes Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, The Green Lantern, Hawkman, Sheens, Jungle Queen, Blue Beetle, The Arrow, and many more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pp. Keywords: Comic Art, Comic Book Art, Comic Books, Superman, Wonder Woman, Batman, Blue Beetle. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
NOVALIS: SIGNS OF REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Fine+; Duke University Press; 1995; Softcover. ISBN: 082231519X. Traces career of Friedrich von Hardenberg, known as Novalis, one of the most striking figures of 18th century German romanticism. ; 8vo; 374 pp. Keywords: Literary Theory, Literary Criticism, French Revolution, Philosophy, Friedrich Von Hardenberg. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
NIALL: A LAMENT
|
|
|
Near Fine; Calder / Riverrun; 1991; Hardcover; Slight wear at spinal . extremities. Tiny ding to bottom edge of front cover.. ISBN: 0714541966. B/w photos. Journal memoir by playwright O'CVasey, concerning his son that died of leukemia in 1956. ; 8vo; 96 pp. Keywords: Irish Literature, Ireland, Niall O'casey. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DICTIONARY OF POLITICAL QUOTATIONS ON IRELAND, 1886-1987: PHRASES MAKE HISTORY HERE
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; G. K. Hall; 1986; Hardcover. ISBN: 0816189390. "Here is a unique presentation of the events and issues of modern Irish history over the last 100 years from the first Home Rule Bill to the general election of 1987...the words and phrases used by the participants and commentators of the time, including Parnell, Redmond, Asquith, Larkin, etc..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp. Keywords: History, Ireland, Irish History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHESTER GOULD: A DAUGHTER'S BIOGRAPHY OF THE CREATOR OF 'DICK TRACY'
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; McFarland & Company; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 0786428252. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 225 pp. Keywords: Biography, Cartoons, Art, Graphic Art, Cartoon Art, Dick Tracy, Cartoonists, Chester Gould. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS Camden Fifth Series, Volume 2
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Royal Historical Society; 1993; Hardcover; . Minor bump to one board corner. Previous owner stamp on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0861931378. 14th century study. ; 8vo; 477 pp. Keywords: English History, Middle Ages, Medieval. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
ADORNO'S NEGATIVE DIALECTIC : PHILOSOPHY AND THE POSSIBILITY OF CRITICAL RATIONALITY (STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY GERMAN SOCIAL THOUGHT)
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; The MIT Press; 2004; Hardcover; Marker . on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262151103. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Adorno. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTIONS AT THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: VOLUME I
|
|
|
Fine; Smithsonian; 1989; Softcover; Some edg-wear at the bottom edge . of the front cover. Some rubbing to the covers.. ISBN: 0874749271. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 351 pp. Keywords: Smithsonian Museum, Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTIONS AT THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
|
|
|
Near Fine; Smithsonian; 1991; Softcover; Flattened fold across the . bottom corner of the front cover.. ISBN: 1560980338. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 245 pp. Keywords: Smithsonian Museum, Photography. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOLIDAYS: MENU COOKBOOK WITH MUSIC CD: VOLUME III
|
|
|
As New; Menus & Music Production; 1989; Softcover. ISBN: 0961515031. Softcover cookbook and CD come in a box. All items are "as new". The CD is by the San Francisco String Quartet with flute, harp and harpsichord. Wonderful gift. ; Large 8vo; 240 pp. Keywords: Cookbook, Cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
BOSTON CATHOLICS A History of the Church and its People
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Northeastern University Press; 1998; . Hardcover. ISBN: 1555533590. "...traces the remarkable growth and development of the Church over the course of two centuries, from the early days as a missionary dependent of the See of Baltimore, through times of struggle and success, to the current administration of Bernard Cardinal Law..."; 8vo; 357 pp. Keywords: Religion, Catholicism, Boston Catholics, Catholic Church History, Cardinal Bernard Law. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
AMERICAN MASTERS: THE VOICE AND THE MYTH
|
|
|
Universe Books; 1988; Marker dot on bottom edge. Previous owner crossed . out inside front cover.. ISBN: 0876636806. Wyeth, DeKooning, Hopper, Pollock, Cornell, Rauschenberg, Davis, Rothko. Illustrations are color and black/white. "...examines the works, the myths and the personas of 8 giants in American art..."; 301 pp. Keywords: Art, Art Hisory, Wyeth, Dekooning, hopper, Rothko, Rauschenberg, Davis, Pollock. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
ON THE BOARDS: DRAWINGS BY NINETEENTH-CENTURY BOSTON ARCHITECTS
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; University Of Pennsylvania Press; . 1989; Hardcover. ISBN: 0812281705. "... A fully illustrated and annotated collection devoted to mineteenth-century Boston architectural drawings, both famous and little-known. The drawings and text together offer a unique picture of the ideals behind the building of one of America's greatest cities". B/w and color illustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 148 pp. Keywords: Boston, Architecture, Boston Architecture, ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
KATE RICHARDS O'HARE, SELECTED WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Louisiana State University Press; . 1982; Hardcover; Dust jacket has closed tear (.5") from bottom of . front panel. Light edge-wear of DJ.. ISBN: 0807109886. "...a vigilant social critic, tireless socialist propagandist, prison-reform activist, and mother of four..."; 8vo; 363 pp. Keywords: Feminism, Women's Studies, Socialism, Women's Suffrage, Unionism, Temperance, Margaret Sanger, James Larkin, Jean Juares. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
KATE RICHARDS O'HARE: SELECTED WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
|
|
|
Near Fine; Louisiana State Univ Pr; 1982; Softcover. ISBN: 0807110108. 8vo; 363 pp. Keywords: Feminism, Women's Studies, Prison Reform, Pacifists, Pacifists. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
ON ANOTHER MAN'S WOUND
|
|
|
Near Fine; Anvil Books; 1990; Softcover; Slight bumps to two corners. . Light scratching to covers.. ISBN: 094796231X. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Reprint of 1936 work. Classic account of 1916-1921 in Ireland, including the Easter Rising. ; 8vo; 336 pp. Keywords: Ireland, Irish History, Military, Irish Republican Army, Second Southern. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAVERHILL, MASSACHUSETTS: FROM TOWN TO CITY
|
|
|
Fine; Arcadia Publishing; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 0738549711. Vintage photographs and informative captioning chronicle the history of Haverhill, Massachusetts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: Haverhill Massachusetts, Massachusetts History, New England. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
IRISH IN HAVERHILL MASSACHUSETTS, VOLUME II (Volume 2 Only)
|
|
|
As New; Arcadia; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 0752413597. Volume 2 only. Wonderful vintage photography with substantial informative captions. ; 8vo; 128 pp. Keywords: History, Massachusetts History, Haverhill Massachusetts, Irish Immigration, Immigration. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




