Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Single Women Affirming Our Spiritual Journeys
O'Brien, Mary & Christie, Clare (Eds. )

Single Women Affirming Our Spiritual Journeys
Stock photo.
Westport Connecticut: Bergin & Garvey. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 215 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of writings by 22 women that explore how single women can fully live in a society that emphasizes marriage. Inscribed by the two editors, and one of the contributors, on the half-title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Editors . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Roosevelt and the United States
O'Callaghan, D, B,

London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good+. 1967. Trade Paperback. 172 pp. Corners slightly rubbed. One of the Modern Times series. A look at a President of the United States who still draws widely varying views - was he a great man, or one who severely damaged his country. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Ride of the Second Horseman: The Birth and Death of War
O'Connell, Robert L

Ride of the Second Horseman:  The Birth and Death of War
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 305 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, price clipped. A study of how and why humanity developed war. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Part One Report of the Walkerton Inquiry The Events of May 2000 and Related Issues
O'Connor, Dennis

Toronto, On, Canada: Ontario Ministry of the Attorney General. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 504 pp. 188 pp appendices. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Describes the events, impact and causes of the health crisis in Walkerton Ontario caused due to contamination in the municipal water supply. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) NLP Workbook A Practical Guidebook to Achieving the Results You Want
O'Connor, Joseph

NLP Workbook A Practical Guidebook to Achieving the Results You Want
London: Element Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2001. Later Printing. Softcover. 294 pp. Light edgewear. Underlines in first portion of book. A complete guide to Neuro-Linguistic Programming, explianing the principles, basic techniques and training exercises, and where to use specific techniques. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Sharon O'Connor's Menus and Music: A Menu Cookbook With a Musical Cassette for Dinner and Dessert
O'Connor, Sharon

Piedmont, CA: Menus and Music Productions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 103 pp. The cookbook provides menus and recipes for groups of 4 to 60. The music cassette contains an hour of elegant classical music, matched to dinner and dessert. Book and cassette in the original box.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Menus and Music Volume III Holidays
O'Connor, Sharon

Menus and Music Volume III Holidays
Piedmont, CA: Menus and Music Productions. As New with no dust jacket. Softcover. 240 pp. A collection of over 150 recipes specifically for the holidays, drawn from 21 chefs at grand hotels throughout the US. Menus are provided for brunch and dinner for groups of 4 - 12 people. Includes the accompanying CD from the San Franciso String Quartet. In the original box. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Over 'Ere and Back Home Random Impressions of an Earnest Soul
P. O'D

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 355 pp. Illus. Green cloth boards, green lettering. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Endpapers foxed. Light wear to boards. A collection of humourous sketches about England and Canada, some previously published in Toronto Saturday Night. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Relics and Requiems
O'Dette, Leonard A

Self Published. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 250 pp. Photos.Light edgewear. Piece of paper with the prev owner's name, and the author's signature taped to inside front cover. Newspaper clipping about the author taped to ffep. A collection of articles, and copies of newspaper clippings, about the history of the lost towns and villages along the St. Lawrence River in Eastern Ontario. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Avatars of the Word From Papyrus to Cyberspace
O'Donnell, James

Avatars of the Word From Papyrus to Cyberspace
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 210 pp. Edgewear. A fascinating look at today's communications revolution through the lens of previous advances, such as papyrus scroll to codex. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Guidebook for Teachers for the Basic Preprimer Programme to Accompany Skip Along and Open the Door
O'Donnell, Mabel & Hubbs, Helen M

Toronto: The Copp Clark Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1949. Card Covers. 122 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover corners creased, small tears along fore-edge. Teacher's handbook for two of the books in the Alice and Jerry Basic Readers, Reading Foundation series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Garden of the Brave in War: Recollections of Iran
O'Donnell, Terence

New Haven, CT: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 216 pp. Prev owner's address label on title page. An account of the author's 15 years in Iran beginning in the 60's, giving a unique portrayal of the complexities of the Iranian people.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Rock Observed Studies in the Literature of Newfoundland
O'Flaherty, Patrick

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 222 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A survey of Newfloundland literature, culture and history, describing the forces that have shaped its unique culture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Summer of the Greater Yellowlegs
O'Flaherty, Patrick

St. John's Newfoundland: Breakwater Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 63 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of 12 short stories exploring the choices people make in mid-life crisis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Priest of God
O'Flaherty, Patrick

Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Breakwater Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 214 pp. Light edgewear. A gripping story of conspiracy and evil in a Newfoundland community. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Ghost Horse of the Mounties
O'Huigin, Sean

Windsor, ON: Black Moss Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 71 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Based on a true story of the early days of the Mounties, this is a tale of a lone horse that was separated when a mysterious storm sent the Mounties' horses running off in all directions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Gross Misconduct The Life of Spinner Spencer
O'Malley, Martin

Markham, On, Canada: Viking. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 310 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small portion missing from jacket front. The biography of Brian Spencer, from his hockey career, through to his murder trial, and then his own murder in Florida. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Upon This Rock The Story of the Roman Catholic Church in Newfoundland and Labrador
O'Neill, Paul

St. John's Newfoundland: Breakwater Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 225 pp. Drawings, photos. Endpaper painting. Spine bumped, lower end lightly worn. Jacket has light edgewear. SIgned and dated by author on title page. A look back at 200 years of Catholic Church history in Newfoundland. Includes a section on the 1984 Papal visit to St. John's. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 225 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Breakers Stories from Newfoundland and Labrador
O'Neill, Paul

Breakers Stories from Newfoundland and Labrador
St. John's Newfoundland: Breakwater Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 138 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of 21 accounts of events in Newfoundland and Labrador history. Based on articles written for the author's column Around and About, which appeared in the monthly The Monitor. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Biodiversity, Sustainability and Human Communities Protecting Beyond the Protected
O'Riordan, Tim & Stoll-Kleeman, Susanne (Eds)

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 317 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A selection of articles advocating preserving remaining habitats, and enhancing new, biodiverse ones. Includes case studies from around the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (13)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: