Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Everything That Rises Must Converge
O'Connor, Flannery

Everything That Rises Must Converge
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with a few spots to page edges and lightly rubbed. Near fine unclipped jacket with very light wear to spine edges and corners, and a small closed tear to the upper edge of front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) Mystery and Manners
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine price-clipped jacket with a bit of wear to the head of the spine. An excellent copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
3) Pipe Night
O'Hara, John

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1945.. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth. NF/G-. Some chipping to spine and edges of unclipped ($2.50) DJ in protective mylar cover. Pages are very clean, no mark or writing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) The Instrument
O'Hara, John

NY: Random House, 1967.. 1st Printing as stated. 1st Edition. NF/NF-. Some minor chipping, and edge wear to dj. Pages are clean without any marks or writing. 297 pages.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
5) Ourselves To Know
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1960.. First Printing as stated. First Edition. NF in Fair DJ. Edge wear, some creasing and chipping to DJ. 3" chip on spine. Pages are very clean without any marks or writing. 408 pages.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Appointment in Samarra
O'Hara, John

Appointment in Samarra
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Co., 1934. First printing. Fine book in a near fine first issue jacket. Very bright and crisp unrestored jacket showing only minor edge wear to spine, small abrasion to rear jacket panel, and some toning to the spine. A beautiful, near fine example of O'Hara's first novel with the publisher's errata slip.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
7) Sweet and Sour
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1954. First printing. Fine book free of marks, writing and plates in a bright Near Fine unclipped jacket with minor wear.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Hope of Heaven
O'Hara, John

Hope of Heaven
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine jacket with a bit of wear to the spine ends and at the corners of the front flap. An otherwise very bright and attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) Files on Parade
O'Hara, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and chipping to spine ends, a couple small closed tears and some small creases along edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
10) Pal Joey
O'Hara, John

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with some light bumping in an about very good jacket with wear, fading to spine and chipping to spine ends, corners of jacket folds and upper edge of rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
11) Pipe Night
O'Hara, John

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945. First edition, fourth printing. Signed by author on front endpage. Very good or better book with light wear and rubbing to edges, and dulling of spine gilt. Former owner signature and "Signed Copy" circled and noted in pen.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Hellbox
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1947. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a bright and fine unclipped jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Appointment in Samarra
O'Hara, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1934. First edition, first printing. Errata slip present. Original publisher’s black cloth. Very good with wear to spine ends and corners, and a few minor stains and scuffs.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) Dynamo
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a beautiful, fine jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) Homage to Catalonia
Orwell, George

Homage to Catalonia
London: Secker and Warburg, 1938. First edition, first printing. Very good in original publisher's green cloth with bright and unfaded gilt to spine. Edges and corners slightly rubbed, a few smudges and some scattered soiling, spine slightly shaken, and internally very clean. Free of any marks or writing. An attractive copy of a very scarce early Orwell novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
16) Nineteen Eighty-Four
Orwell, George

Nineteen Eighty-Four
London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's light green cloth, top edge stained red. Issued in both green and red dust jacket, without any priority between them, although the red jackets are scarcer and preferred. Near fine in an unclipped red jacket with some light wear and minor chipping to the spine ends and flap folds, and usual fading to spine. A very nice and clean example of the book in jacket, much nicer than usually found.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4,800.00 ($4800.00)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: