Authors starting with O from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 324
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Philosophy Dog : The Art of Living With Man's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Pub, 2001 Hardcover. Near Very Good (spine leans) in Good+ dj (rear panel lightly rippled from some contact with water).. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Many Color and b/w Photos of Dogs. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ghost Horse of the Mounties
|
|
|
David R. Godine, Boston/ 1991-1st edition SIGNED by Moser on title page. Color dj illustration and inside, green-tone illustrations, all by Barry Moser. Hardcover. Fine in VG+ dj (clean dj is folded so that spine title is off-center).. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
At Any Cost : Jack Welch, General Electric, and the Pursuit of Profit
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1999 First edition hardcover. G+ (notes in pencil on ffep; underlining in pencil throughout) in G+ dj (shelfwear; spine is sun-faded).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Picasso-a Biography
|
|
|
NY/1976. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Hundred Days
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Hidden Pope : The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerz
|
|
|
The recollections of Jerzy Kluger, a childhood friend of Pope John Paul II. A Jew who lost most of his family in the Nazi dea... read more
New York: Daybreak Books, an Imprint of Rodale Books, 1998 Subtitle - The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship that is Changing the Relationship between Catholics and Jews -- The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger. Hardcover. 406 pages. Near Very Good in VG dj (small liquid staining at bottom spine corner of book and dj interior surface in same area; a bit of minor wear otherwise; overall clean tight copy). Hard Cover - Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. Just Over 9 Inc... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Omnibus
|
|
|
-Includes The Country Girls; Girl with Green Eyes; Girls in the Married Bliss; August is a Wicked Month; Casualties of Peace; The Love Object; A Pagan Place; Night; Scandalous Woman. Collins, Lndn/1978. Hardback. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Rose in the Heart
|
|
|
Doubleday, Garden City, NY / 1979-1st ed. VG (with remainder mark on bottom edge)/ VG-.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rescue
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, etc/ 1983-1st ed. Color illustrations by Peter Stevenson. Hardbound. Glossy illustrated boards. VG/ No DJ (as issued).. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wild Decembers
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Country Girls Trilogy and Epilogue
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986 First edition hardcover. VG in VG- (price-clipped) dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Scandalous Woman and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 1974 hardcover. VG- (shows some edgewear, clean inside) in VG dj (very bright). . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. About 8 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Time and Tide
|
|
|
Nell Steadman, one of O'Brien's country innocents, flees her stifling family life to marry an older man who turns out to be j... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992 First (Advance) edition hardcover, ARC. Includes promotional materials from publisher laid-in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. Arc. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rescue
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. First Edition without DJ as issued, 1983, 44 pages. Glossy color-illustrated binding. Color illustrations. VG (light shelfwear, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine bumped with two very small tears at top of spine from bumping) No DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Stevenson. About 10 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Fanatic Heart
|
|
|
Slected Stories. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, NY/ 1984.1st ed. Foreword by Phillip Roth. Hardbound. Very Good (spine has shelf wear, title page has owner's marks) in Very Good DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Son of the Morning
|
|
|
-A Portrait of Friedrich Nietzsche. Robert O. Ballou-NY (1932) 1st. B/W photos. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Beckett Country
|
|
|
-Samuel Beckett's Ireland. Black Cat Press/1986. Many b/w photos of areas the author lived in and wrote about. A lovely oversize volume, delving into the Irish way of living and seeing. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland
|
|
|
Black Cat Press, Dublin, in association with Faber and Faber, London/ 1986-1st edition. Many b/w photos of areas the author lived in and wrote about. Hardcover. Oversize. Nice copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Corporal Corey of the Royal Canadian Mounted
|
|
|
Winston, PA/ 1936. Many b/w ills by Kurt Wiese. clr frontispiece. Young adult tale of a rich young man undergoing the rigors of training to join the RCM. Gift inscription & owner's note ("one of the best books I've ever read") on half-title. VG-/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
|
|
|
NY/(1976). Clr & b/w photos by Sam Taylor and some b/w ills. VG/G (front panel of DJ has large tear down center).. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (59)$10-25 (180)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (301)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United States (324)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






