Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1931 And the Yearbook of the American Short Story
O'Brien, Edward J

THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1931 And the Yearbook of the American Short Story
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+. 1931. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering faded and with rubbing to spine ends. Former owner's writing to front free endpaper ; 8vo; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
2) THE STORY OF THE SUN New York: 1833-1928
O'Brien, Frank M

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Some browning to edges; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
O'Brien, Frederick

New York: Century. Very Good. 1920. Hardcover. Some rubbing to top and bottom spine and with a bit of fading to spine lettering. Back hinge cracked ; Green boards with light blue lettering and pictorial design; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
4) MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
O'Brien, Frederick

MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good+. 1921. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Very light wear to extremities. ; Author O'Brien travels to the South Seas and describes visits to Tahiti and Papeete, among others. Color fold-out map outlines the journey. Tissue protected frontispiece. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 534 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $63.64
5) WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
O'Brien, Frederick

New York: The Century Co.. Very Good-. 1920. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding not tight. Chipping and fraying to spine with small pieces missing to top & bottom. Both hinges well started. ; A study of the South Sea Islands when they were under French influence. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
6) MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
O'Brien, Frederick

MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good+. 1921. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Fraying to top & bottom of spine. ; Author O'Brien travels to the South Seas and describes visits to Tahiti and Papeete, among others. Color fold-out map outlines routes taken. Tissue protected frontispiece. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 534 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
7) IN OLD NEW YORK The Irish Dead in Trinity and St. Paul's Churchyards
O'Brien, Michael J

New York: American Irish Historical Society. Very Good+. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription to fep; Rare; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $78.40
8) COCK-A-DOODLE DANDY
O'Casey, Sean

COCK-A-DOODLE DANDY
London: MacMillan & Co. , Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. Staining to price clipped DJ. Browning to endpapers ; Second printing, October 1949 ; 8vo; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
9) SUNSET AND EVENING STAR
O'Casey, Sean

SUNSET AND EVENING STAR
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Wear to DJ. DJ spine sunned ; Sixth and presumably last volume of the author's autobiography; 8vo; 339 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
10) LEINSTER, MUNSTER AND CONNAUGHT
O'Connor, Frank

London: Robert Hale Limited. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
11) A VISION OF MOROCCO The Far West of Islam
O'Connor, V. C. Scott

London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. Very Good+. 1923. Hardcover. Endpapers browned. Some chapters have notations at the beginning. Example: Chapter two, "Arrived in Casablanca Feb 3rd 1924 from Bordeau [illegible] Haiti." ; Evidently the previous owner took the same trip, occasional notations in the text reveal this ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 382 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.50
12) HILL OF THE HAWK
O'Dell, Scott

HILL OF THE HAWK
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+. 1947. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit sunned. Front hinge weakening; California Edition with additional half-title page bound-in and SIGNED by the author. Also INSCRIBED on original half-title page; 8vo; 413 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.50
13) FAMILY GHOSTS AND GHOSTLY PHENOMENA
O'Donnell, Elliott

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good-. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Small stamp. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Gilt spine lettering faded. Spine heels lightly chipped ; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
14) AN AUTUMN IN ITALY
O'Faolain, Sean

AN AUTUMN IN ITALY
New York: Devin-Adair Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped and a bit rubbed. Minor rubbing to boards; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.37
15) INTO THE HEART OF BORNEO
O'Hanlon, Redmond

INTO THE HEART OF BORNEO
Stock photo.
Two aging and out-of-shape British literary gents--London Times book reviewer Redmond O'Hanlon and poet and critic James Fent... read more

New York: Vintage Departure. Fine. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0394755405 . 12mo; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.76
16) FROM THE TERRACE
O'Hara, John

FROM THE TERRACE
The story of an ambitious man named Alfred Eaton, whose success is driven by the envy he felt as a child growing up in Prince... read more

New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394425804 . DJ with very light fraying along edges. Former owner's writing to front free endpaper. Last few pages with extremely light marginal dampstaining; `; 8vo; 897 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
17) OURSELVES TO KNOW
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394439597 . Front hinge not tight; 8vo; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
18) APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA
O'Hara, John

APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1934. Softcover. DJ darkened and with several closed tears and light chipping and nicely tape repaired on the back side. Spine a bit slanted ; Stated first edition (later printing with this DJ). Including original note bound in about the quotation of the title page; 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,468.53 ($1468.53)
19) ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY
O'Neil, B. H. St. J

ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Very Good+. 1964. Pamphlet; Third Printing. Light wear to pamphlet cover; Fold out maps and line drawings, with a few photographs, illustrate the locations and layouts of the ancient monuments ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
20) LAZARUS LAUGHED A Play for an Imaginative Theater
O'Neill, Eugene

LAZARUS LAUGHED A Play for an Imaginative Theater
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows open tears while front is seperated from the rest. Binding not tight; No additional printings listed; 8vo; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.50


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (3)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: