cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Grassland, forest, and historical settlement : an analysis of dynamics in northeast Missouri / Michael J. O'Brien ; with contributions by Jacqueline A. Ferguson ... [et al]
O'Brien, Michael J

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984 xxii, 345 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in North American archaeology. Bibliography: p. [325]-338. NF condition. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) ALL CLEVER MEN, WHO MAKE THEIR WAY
O'Brien, Michael (editor)

Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1982 456 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG (tiny, almost invisible spot on fore-edge, two corner tips bumped, in dustjacket with light edge wear.. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) UPDIKE AND THE PATRIARCHAL DILEMMA: Masculinity in the Rabbit Novels
O'Connell, Mary

UPDIKE AND THE PATRIARCHAL DILEMMA: Masculinity in the Rabbit Novels
Stock photo.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1996 xiv, 268 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 250-258) and index. VG+ (very slight indentation to fore edge) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SHOTGUN BOOK
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Albert A. Knopf, 1965 332 , ix pp. 25 cm. With a 32 page section of photographs and numerous line drawings. VG+ (2 corner tips slightly bumped) in VG spine-tanned dustjacket with light chipping to top edges. Not price-clipped.. First Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) WHERE NO GODS CAME
O'Connor, Sheila

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 2003 Winner of 2003 Michigan Award for Literary Fiction & 2004 Minnesota Book Award in Fiction. Two lower corners bumped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) DIDEROT THE SATIRIST: Le Neveu De Rameau & Related Works; An Analysis
O'Gorman, Donal

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1971 264 p. 24 cm. University of Toronto romance series, 17. Appendices contain the annotated French texts of Diderot's Satire première and of Lui et moi. Bibliography: p. [252]-260. Price-clipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) CAPE COD LIGHTER: A Collection of 23 New Stories
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1962 First printing. Fine in dustjacket with tanning to spine and minimal soiling.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) HOPIS : Portrait of a Desert People; with photos. in color by the Author
O'Kane, Walter Collins

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 xii, 267 pp. 24 color photograph portraits. 26 cm. [ Series: The Civilization of the American Indian [35] NF condition in VG dustjacket (slight edgewear, backpanel moderately soiled with a few tears]. Fifth Printing 1973 [c1953]. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) MISSING MADONNA
O'Marie, Carol Anne

New York: Delacorte Press, 1988 253 p. ; 22 cm. A Sister Mary Helen Mystery. With publisher's photo of author laid in. NF condition in dustjacket with small closed tear to bottom of front panel.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) AN EMPIRE DIVIDED : The American Revolution and the British Caribbean
O'Shaughnessy, Andrew J

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2000 xvi, 357 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Series: Early American studies. Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-341) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) TELLING STORIES : fiction by Kentucky feminists / edited by Elizabeth Oakes and Jane Olmsted
Oakes, Elizabeth

Bowling Green, Ky: Western Kentucky University, 2001 vii, 279 p. ; 22 cm.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) BOTTOMS UP: A Pathologist's Essays on Medicine and the Humanities
Ober, William B

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1988 xix, 335 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. NF condition in a slightly spine-sunned dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTHERN MATO GROSSO, BRAZIL [Institute of Social Anthropology, Publication No. 15]
Oberg, Kalervo [appendix by Marshall T. Newman]

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1953 viii, 144 pp. Plates, maps, charts, figures, appendices, bibliography, index. Based on fieldwork conducted during the summer months of 1947-1949, this work studies the Camayura, Bacairi, Nambicuara, and Umotina tribes of Mato Grosso in terms of their economies, social organization, religious beliefs and practices, and life cycles. Also contains an appendix entitled "Anthropometry of the Umotina, Nambicuara, and Iranxe, with comparative data from other north... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) SUFISM AND SUFIS IN OTTOMAN SOCIETY: Sources, Doctrine, Rituals, Turuq, Architecture, Literature, Iconography, Modernism
Ocak, Ahmet Yasar, ed

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu (Turkish Historical Society), 2005 xxxv, 650 pp. Plates (some in color), bibliographical footnotes, index. Only published in paperback (sewn binding). A massive collection of 22 essays (20 in English, 2 in French) by leading scholars of Islamic sufism in the Ottoman empire. CONTENTS: PART ONE: SOURCES. Archival sources for the history of sufism in the Ottoman period [Nejat Goyunc]. Basic sources for mystical thought in the Ottoman period [Suleyman Uludag]. Books about ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) ROUSE UP O YOUNG MEN OF THE NEW AGE
Oe, Kenzaburo

New York: Grove Press, 2002 259 p. ; 22 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) COMMUNICATING THE ENVIRONMENT: Environmental Communication for Sustainable Development [Environmental Education, Communication and Sustainability Series, Vol. 7]
Oepen, Manfred, and Winfried Hamacher, ed

COMMUNICATING THE ENVIRONMENT: Environmental Communication for Sustainable Development [Environmental Education, Communication and Sustainability Series, Vol. 7]
Stock photo.
Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 2000 294 pp. Bibliographical references, appendix. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) GOOD BROTHER
Offutt, Chris

GOOD BROTHER
Stock photo.
Virgil's hell-raising brother is dead, and, according to the unwritten code of the Kentucky hills, Virgil is expected to aven... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 First printing. Slight bump to bottom edge of rear board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Geography of the central Andes; a handbook to accompany the La Paz sheet of the map of Hispanic America on the millionth scale, by Alan G. Ogilvie. With an introduction by Isaiah Bowman
Ogilvie, Alan Grant

New York: The American Geographical Society of New York, 1922 xi,240p. maps. 21cm. Series: Map of Hispanic America publication ; no. 1. Good condition. (owner's plate on front pastedown. Slight soiling of covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) FEDERAL CONTROL OF THE WESTERN APACHES 1848-1886 / With an introd. by Oakah L. Jones, Jr
Ogle, Ralph Hedrick

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1970 xxx, 259 p. 23 cm. Facsim. reproduction of the 1940 ed. Bibliography: p. 246-255. VG+ condition (hand-written number to top corner of ffep) in VG+ dustjacket (small strip of faint tanning to front panel). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) FUTURE COURSES: A Compendium of Thought about Education, Technology, and the Future: The Learner's Guidebook for the Digital Age
Ohler, Jason, ed

Bloomington, IN: Technos Press, 2001 viii, 293 pp. An edited collection of 36 essays and short interviews. CONDITION: Editor's bookplate pasted on half title-page states: "This copy ... is number 49 of 100 copies specially designed by the editor for the Friends of TECHNOS Press." Virtually like new, with very minor overall rubbing.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: