Authors starting with O from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 438
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
ALIEN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Brandywine Productions, May 1978.. [1],123 leaves. Quarto. Photoduplicated typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Small ink initials in corner of title-leaf, title lettered on spine, very good. An unspecified draft of Hill and Giler's revision of O'Bannon's script, reproducing throughout additional revisions in manuscript in an unknown hand. O'Bannon's first draft (based on a story by O'Bannon and Ronald Shusett) was ready in August 197... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
A REPLY TO THE TREASURY PAMPHLET, ENTITLED "THE PROPOSED "SYSTEM OF TRADE "WITH "IRELAND "EXPLAINED" [with:] A LETTER FROM AN IRISH GENTLEMAN IN LONDON, TO HIS FRIEND, IN DUBLIN, ON THE PROPOSED SYSTEM OF COMMERCE
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1785.. Two volumes. 90,[10];[4],35,[5]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some foxing and dust- soiling, faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title to first item detached and second and third leaves partially detached, otherwise good-very good. First editions of these two tracts. The first, written in reply to Rose's pamphlet, has, on occasion, been misattributed to Edmund Burke. The present copy of the first title is inscribed at the top of the title: "... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 3) |
A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE GEORGE CANNING ON HIS PROPOSED MOTION IN FAVOUR OF CATHOLIC EMANCIPATION
|
|
|
London printed: and Dublin Re-printed: By R. Napper for M. Keene, 1812.. [14],59,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Early ink inscription on title, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title a bit dusty, but a very good copy. First Dublin printing. There is a neat manuscript insertion of one word on page 54, and the trimmed inscription in the upper margin of the title may be indicative of a presentation copy. Not in Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
A LETTER TO DR. TROY, TITULAR ARCHBISHOP OF DUBLIN, ON THE CORONATION OF BONAPARTE BY POPE PIUS THE SEVENTH. By "Melancthon" [pseud]
|
|
|
Dublin, Printed: London, Reprinted for J. Hatchard, 1805.. 97,[3],pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Binding residue along external gutters, with narrow loss at gutter of title, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, early ink ownership signature and instructions to binder along inner margin of verso of ad leaf, but internally very good. First London edition. The second and third Dublin editions are in Bradshaw, without attributed authorship. The attribution here is based on NSTC. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
MASTER AND COMMANDER
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970.. Gilt cloth boards. First British edition (preceded by the U.S. edition) of the first volume in the Jack Aubrey cycle. Very faint foxing to endsheets, else near fine in very good pictorial dust jacket with light soiling to lower panel, a few small nicks, and shallow fraying at crown of spine and tips. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE SILVER SPOONER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1981].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. Ink publication date on front wrapper, light soiling to wraps, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
AUGUST IS A WICKED MONTH
|
|
|
London: Cape, [1965].. Cloth boards. First edition of the author's fourth book. About fine in very good dust jacket with light use to corners and a bit of fading to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DIAMOND LENS"...FROM A STORY BY FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN [wrapper title]
|
|
|
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 21[-23] April 1953.. 43 leaves plus a few lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with revises on blue paper. Bradbound in printed wrappers. Extensively worked over throughout in pencil and colored pencil in the course of the production, a couple light stains to the front wrapper, else very good. An early adaptation to television of O'Brien's best-known short story, one of the classics of 19th century proto- science fiction... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PHANTOM EMPIRE
|
|
|
New York & London: Norton, [1993].. 281,[7]pp. Cloth and boards. Black & white illustrations. First edition in book form. Focuses on the global proliferation of films and their contribution to commonality. A few minor smudges to edges else near fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
ENGLISH DIARIES AND JOURNALS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1943.. Small quarto. Boards. Plates and illus. First edition. Laid in unsigned presentation note from Valentine Ackland. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
GOING AFTER CACCIATO
|
|
|
[New York]: Delacorte, [1978].. Cloth. First edition of this NBA winner. Sticker residue on free endsheet, cloth a bit soiled and marked, tips rubbed, toe of spine bumped, but a good or better copy, in a very good or better example of the dust jacket, with a few small nicks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
NORTHERN LIGHTS
|
|
|
[New York]: Delacorte, [1975].. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's uncommon second book. Boards a bit sunned at edges, a couple faint smudges to fore-edge, else about fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 13) |
UTRUM HORUM? THE GOVERNMENT; OR, THE COUNTRY?
|
|
|
London: Printed for F. Debrett, 1796.. [4],122pp. Large octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, untrimmed. Faint stamps and small ms. label of a defunct mercantile library, somewhat dusty and toned externally and at top margins, but a good copy, with the half-title. First (London) edition of this extended consideration of the issues of the present war and the consequences of the French Revolution. O'Bryen, an Irish-born surgeon, settled in London and gave up his practice to devote h... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROSE AND CROWN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1952.. Cloth. First edition. Cloth faintly foxed, else very nice in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
WITHIN THE GATES A PLAY OF FOUR SCENES IN A LONDON PARK
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1933.. Cloth and boards, paper label. First edition. Crown of spine slightly darkened, else a very nice, near fine copy in lightly worn white dust jacket with large chip at crown of spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROSE AND CROWN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952.. Cloth. Portrait. First American edition. Fine in shelfworn dust jacket with edgewear and short tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SUNSET AND EVENING STAR
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1954.. Cloth. Frontis. First American edition. Review slip, flyer and photo laid in. Fine in very good, shelfworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOWS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1945.. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. With a Xmas gift inscription dated in the year of publication from A. Christie. Scattered foxing, jacket tanned and used, but an interesting copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
COCK-A-DOODLE DANDY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1949.. Gilt cloth. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE STORY OF THE IRISH CITIZEN ARMY. "By P.O'Cathasaigh."
|
|
|
Dublin & London: Maunsel & Co. Ltd, 1919.. Printed grey wrappers. First edition, first state of the wrappers, of the author's first book, published under his Gaelic name, but botched by the typesetter who rendered his first initial 'P' rather than 'S'. Small nick at toe of spine, a few pencil notes, otherwise about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (119)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (351)
Signed (73)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (438)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

