Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (23)
$500-$1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF CONSIDERATIONS ON THE LATE DISTURBANCES
London. 1780.. 22pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, else a sound copy. Concerned with the legal status of Catholics in England, and the problem of placing "popists" under the legal jurisdiction of a Protestant government. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
RESIDENCE OF ELEVEN YEARS IN NEW HOLLAND AND THE CAROLINE ISLANDS: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES F. O'CONNELL. EDITED FROM HIS VERBAL NARRATION
Boston. 1841.. 265pp. 16mo. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. Bit tanned, else very good. Second edition, after the first of 1836. O'Connell first gained employment as a cabin boy at age eleven. During his residence in New Holland (Australia), he accompanied British surveyor Oxley on a six-month exploring expedition, gaining some knowledge of the aborigines and the history of the colony. Later he was shipwrecked in the Caroline islands where he lived for five years. After time spent... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
A DESCRIPTION OF THE KINGDOM OF NEW SPAIN
San Francisco: John Howell, 1972.. 148pp. Facsimiles and plates, many in color. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In bit soiled dust jacket. Description of Mexico, New Mexico, etc., written in 1774. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, translated and edited by Sean Galvin. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
AN APPRECIATION OF JAMES WOOD COFFROTH. WRITTEN FOR HIS SON JAMES W. COFFROTH...PRINTED BY JOHN HENRY NASH. THE PORTRAIT IS BY WILLIAM H. WILKE
San Francisco. 1926.. vii,65,[1]pp. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Vellum backed marbled boards. A near fine copy. One of 250 copies. Biography of a California newspaperman and politician, focusing on his salad days during the Gold Rush. Coffroth was involved in numerous scrapes in California in the 1850s. COWAN, p.459. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
LIFE AND SCENERY IN MISSOURI. REMINISCENCES OF A MISSIONARY PRIEST
Dublin. 1890.. xii,292,[4]pp. 16mo. Original gilt-stamped green cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at spine ends and corners. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good. A fine first-hand account of life among the pioneers and Indians during 1843-53, with a chapter on the Mormons. Includes quite an interesting description of St. Louis in the 1840s, the progress of the Catholic seminary there, the legends of early Irish and Norse expeditions to North America, Father Marquette and French c... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
EL DIRECTOR SUPREMO DE LA REPÚBLICA DE CHILE. ATIENDO A LOS MERITOS Y SERVICIOS DE [DN. JOSÉ ANDRES DROGUETE;...] [caption title]
[Santiago, Chile, nd, but ca. 1821].. Broadside printed form, 12 x 8 inches. Folio. Accomplished in manuscript, signed by O'Higgins and his sccretary, with paper seal attached. Additional contemporary manuscript inscriptions at top and bottom of page and on blank verso. A few minor instances of soiling. A very good copy. An extremely rare printed form, signed by Bernardo O'Higgins and accomplished in manuscript. The document confers the rank and privileges of Subteniente, or Second Lieutenant, on José... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
OODAHNUHMEAHWINE NUHGUGMOOWINUN OWH DAVID
Toronto: Printed by H. Rowsell for the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1856.. [2],204pp. Paper backed paper boards. Occasional soiling and foxing. Very good. The Psalms of David in the Chippewa language, translated by the prolific Rev. Frederick O'Meara. Quite rare. Not in Field. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.380. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2834. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CHIPPEWA) 29. SIEBERT SALE 72. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
GREENLAND, THE ADJACENT SEAS, AND THE NORTH- WEST PASSAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ILLUSTRATED IN A VOYAGE TO DAVIS'S STRAIT, DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817
London. 1818.. [8],293pp. plus eighteen black and white plates (five engraved, thirteen aquatint), and three maps and charts (two folding) and 2pp.of publisher's advertisements. Quarto. Contemporary plain paper boards, rebacked with matching paper spine and label Boards moderately rubbed, corners bumped. Light scattered foxing. Very good, untrimmed. O'Reilly sailed as surgeon aboard the whaler, Thomas, in 1817. He was accused of plagiarism, and gained little favor when he ridiculed John Barrow's theory of t... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
MEMORIAL OF HENRY O'RIELLY CONCERNING MILITARY HIGHWAYS OR "STOCKADE ROUTES" FOR PROTECTING TRAVELERS AND SETTLERS, FACILITATING MAIL AND TELEGRAPH COMMUNICATION THROUGH VAST INTERIOR TERRITORIES
Washington. 1858.. 16,2pp. Modern half morocco and cloth by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Very good. 35th Cong., 1st session. An interesting memorial relating to establishing protected overland mail routes, a telegraph line to the Pacific, and related issues of railroad communication in the western states. The final two pages comprise a Memorial by Henry O'Rielly, John J. Speed, and Tal. P. Shaffner, conerning the completion of telegraph lines to Fort Laramie and Salt Lake. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
NOTICES OF SULLIVAN'S CAMPAIGN, OR THE REVOLUTIONARY WARFARE IN WESTERN NEW-YORK: EMBODIED IN THE ADDRESSES AND DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE FUNERAL HONORS RENDERED TO THOSE WHO FELL WITH THE GALLANT BOYD IN THE GENESEE VALLEY
Rochester. 1842.. 191,[1]pp. Colored lithograph frontis. 16mo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit worn, foxed. Contemporary ownership markings on front endpapers, including penciled name of author. A good plus copy. This volume was published as a tribute to those who lost their lives in the Revolutionary War, and in conjunction with the decision to remove the body of Lieut. Boyd from its burial place to Mount Hope. Boyd was killed during battle in the Genesee Valley while under Gen. Sullivan's comman... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
ROCHESTER IN 1835. BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE CITY OF ROCHESTER
Rochester. 1835.. 14pp. Dbd. Bottom margin trimmed, affecting a few lines of text, else very nice. In half morocco and cloth slipcase. Originally published in the ROCHESTER DAILY ADVERTISER, this brief work addresses the industry, resources, commerce, and population of the city. It was greatly enlarged and published in 1838 as SETTLEMENT IN THE WEST.... HOWES O122 (note). SABIN 57593. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.. 4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, spine laid down and corners skillfully refurbished, a.e.g., gilt title on front cover. An unusually clean copy, free of foxing. Very good. A series of classic landscape views in New Hampshire and Maine, viz: 1) "The White Mountains," 2) "Mount Crawford," 3) "The Notch of the White Mountains," 4... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.. 4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithograph plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, expertly rebacked, gilt title on front cover, a.e.g. Some scattered foxing on several plates, but most are quite clean. Overall a very good copy. A series of handsome landscape views in New Hampshire and Maine made at Bufford's Lithographic establishment, viz: 1) "The White Mountains," 2) "Mount Crawford,"... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
DETAIL AND ORNAMENT OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
New York: William Helburn, [ca. 1895].. Titlepage and forty plates. Folio. Contemporary cloth, gilt morocco label. Some soiling and wear to cloth and label. Front free endpaper lacking; fly leaf detached but present. Ex-lib., with ink stamps on front pastedown and fly leaf. Publisher's label on front pastedown. Very clean internally and very good overall. First American edition. Originally published in London in 1888. The fine plates illustrate church monuments, tombs, details of brackets and cornices, a hi... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
THE OREGON EXPEDITION OF OBADIAH OAKLY [sic]
New York. 1914.. 19pp. Stiff printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted from the Peoria REGISTER. Oakley was in the same party from Peoria in which T.J. Farnham travelled, except Oakley turned back at Fort Hall while Farnham went on. A valuable supplement to Farnham's famous narrative, and one of the few accounts of the overland trail in 1840. WAGNER-CAMP 77a (note). GRAFF 3059. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
MAN OF THE WEST: REMINISCENCES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON OAKS, 1840 - 1917
[Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1956].. 65pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine. One of 400 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Oaks served in the First California Volunteer Infantry in California and Arizona during the Civil War. Following that, he was involved in the freighting industry in Kansas, after which he volunteered as a scout in skirmishes against Indians. "Contains some new information on Bat Masterson, the Earps, Doc Holliday, the O.K... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
THE LIFE, ADVENTURES, AND UNPARALLELED SUFFERINGS OF ANDREW OEHLER: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS TRAVELS THROUGH FRANCE, ITALY, THE EAST AND WEST INDIES, AND PART OF THE UNITED STATES; HIS IMPRISONMENT IN FRANCE, GERMANY AND SPAIN: AND THE LATITUDE, SOIL,
Trenton: Published by D. Fenton, 1811.. 226pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed on spine, head of spine cracked. Lower 1 1/4 inch of pp.59/60 torn away, with a total loss of three lines of text on each page. Foxing. A good copy. A remarkable picaresque history, with many travels through the South between 1800 and 1808. Born in Germany in 1781, Oehler claimed he arrived in Baltimore in 1800 as a bound tailor; escaped to become a dancing master in Alexandria and then a fenc... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY AND VISIT TO THE PAWNEE INDIANS WHO LIVE ON THE PLATTE RIVER, A TRIBUTARY TO THE MISSOURI, 70 MILES FROM ITS MOUTH...APRIL 22 - MAY 18, 1851, TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PAWNEE INDIANS
New York. 1914.. 32pp. Narrow quarto. Stiff plain wrappers. Closed tear (repaired) in last leaf, else near fine. Reprinted from the Moravian Church Miscellaney of 1851-52. Detailed journalistic account of the trip to and visit with the Pawnees by these two missionaries, with descriptions of the Indians' life and labor. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1894
Washington. 1894.. 114pp. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary rubberstamp on front wrap, but very nice. The Cherokees, Alaska, forests, Yellowstone, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1893
Washington. 1893.. 80pp. Original printed wrappers. Old rubberstamp on front wrap, else about fine. Recommendations for passage of new laws regarding Oklahoma and Alaska. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |




