Authors starting with O from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF CONSIDERATIONS ON THE LATE DISTURBANCES
|
|
|
London. 1780.. 22pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, else a sound copy. Concerned with the legal status of Catholics in England, and the problem of placing "popists" under the legal jurisdiction of a Protestant government. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LAST SESSION OF PARLIAMENT, WITH REMARKS
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Almon, and J. Debrett, 1780.. 99pp., plus [1]p. of ads. Dbd. Titlepage and ads page a bit soiled and tanned. Some light foxing. Very good. O'Beirne was the chaplain of the fleet under Richard Howe, and this criticism of Parliament includes a number of references to England's dismal performance in the American Revolution. A supporter of the Whigs and their causes, O'Beirne bemoans the misapplication of resources in fighting the American rebels ("a cruel and savage war,... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 3) |
RESIDENCE OF ELEVEN YEARS IN NEW HOLLAND AND THE CAROLINE ISLANDS: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES F. O'CONNELL. EDITED FROM HIS VERBAL NARRATION
|
|
|
Boston. 1841.. 265pp. 16mo. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. Bit tanned, else very good. Second edition, after the first of 1836. O'Connell first gained employment as a cabin boy at age eleven. During his residence in New Holland (Australia), he accompanied British surveyor Oxley on a six-month exploring expedition, gaining some knowledge of the aborigines and the history of the colony. Later he was shipwrecked in the Caroline islands where he lived for five years. After time s... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DESCRIPTION OF THE KINGDOM OF NEW SPAIN
|
|
|
San Francisco: John Howell, 1972.. 148pp. Facsimiles and plates, many in color. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In bit soiled dust jacket. Description of Mexico, New Mexico, etc., written in 1774. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, translated and edited by Sean Galvin. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
AN APPRECIATION OF JAMES WOOD COFFROTH. WRITTEN FOR HIS SON JAMES W. COFFROTH...PRINTED BY JOHN HENRY NASH. THE PORTRAIT IS BY WILLIAM H. WILKE
|
|
|
San Francisco. 1926.. vii,65,[1]pp. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Vellum backed marbled boards. A near fine copy. One of 250 copies. Biography of a California newspaperman and politician, focusing on his salad days during the Gold Rush. Coffroth was involved in numerous scrapes in California in the 1850s. COWAN, p.459. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
LIFE AND SCENERY IN MISSOURI. REMINISCENCES OF A MISSIONARY PRIEST
|
|
|
Dublin. 1890.. xii,292,[4]pp. 16mo. Original gilt-stamped green cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at spine ends and corners. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good. A fine first-hand account of life among the pioneers and Indians during 1843-53, with a chapter on the Mormons. Includes quite an interesting description of St. Louis in the 1840s, the progress of the Catholic seminary there, the legends of early Irish and Norse expeditions to North America, Father Marquette and French c... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
EL DIRECTOR SUPREMO DE LA REPÚBLICA DE CHILE. ATIENDO A LOS MERITOS Y SERVICIOS DE [DN. JOSÉ ANDRES DROGUETE;...] [caption title]
|
|
|
[Santiago, Chile, nd, but ca. 1821].. Broadside printed form, 12 x 8 inches. Folio. Accomplished in manuscript, signed by O'Higgins and his sccretary, with paper seal attached. Additional contemporary manuscript inscriptions at top and bottom of page and on blank verso. A few minor instances of soiling. A very good copy. An extremely rare printed form, signed by Bernardo O'Higgins and accomplished in manuscript. The document confers the rank and privileges of Subteniente, or Second Lieutenant, on Jo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 8) |
OODAHNUHMEAHWINE NUHGUGMOOWINUN OWH DAVID
|
|
|
Toronto: Printed by H. Roswell for the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1856.. [2],204pp. Paper backed paper boards. Occasional soiling and foxing. Very good. The Psalms of David in the Chippewa language, translated by the prolific Rev. Frederick O'Meara. Quite rare. Not in Field. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.380. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2834. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CHIPPEWA) 29. SIEBERT SALE 72. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 9) |
NOTICES OF SULLIVAN'S CAMPAIGN, OR THE REVOLUTIONARY WARFARE IN WESTERN NEW-YORK: EMBODIED IN THE ADDRESSES AND DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE FUNERAL HONORS RENDERED TO THOSE WHO FELL WITH THE GALLANT BOYD IN THE GENESEE VALLEY
|
|
|
Rochester. 1842.. 191,[1]pp. Colored lithograph frontis. 16mo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit worn, foxed. Contemporary ownership markings on front endpapers, including penciled name of author. A good plus copy. This volume was published as a tribute to those who lost their lives in the Revolutionary War, and in conjunction with the decision to remove the body of Lieut. Boyd from its burial place to Mount Hope. Boyd was killed during battle in the Genesee Valley while under Gen. Sullivan's co... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 10) |
ROCHESTER IN 1835. BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE CITY OF ROCHESTER
|
|
|
Rochester. 1835.. 14pp. Dbd. Bottom margin trimmed, affecting a few lines of text, else very nice. In half morocco and cloth slipcase. Originally published in the ROCHESTER DAILY ADVERTISER, this brief work addresses the industry, resources, commerce, and population of the city. It was greatly enlarged and published in 1838 as SETTLEMENT IN THE WEST.... HOWES O122 (note). SABIN 57593. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE
|
|
|
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1848.. 4 preliminary leaves, sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Original cloth, spine laid down and corners skillfully refurbished, a.e.g., gilt title on front cover. An unusually clean copy, free of foxing. Very good. A series of classic landscape views in New Hampshire and Maine, viz: 1) "The White Mountains"; 2) "Mount Crawford"; 3) "The Notch of the White Mountains"; 4... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 12) |
SCENERY OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS: WITH SIXTEEN PLATES, FROM THE DRAWINGS OF ISAAC SPRAGUE
|
|
|
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1848.. [4],4pp. followed by sixteen lithographic plates interleaved with corresponding leaves containing explanatory remarks. Folio. Contemporary brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Binding slightly soiled. Old institutional bookplate on front pastedown, blindstamp on titlepage, withdrawal stamp on verso. Closed tear in top of titlepage, not affecting text. Light dampstaining and one instance of leaf imprint in margins of later plates in the volume, old tear repaired in ma... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
DETAIL AND ORNAMENT OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
New York: William Helburn, [ca. 1895].. Titlepage and forty plates. Folio. Contemporary cloth, gilt morocco label. Some soiling and wear to cloth and label. Front free endpaper lacking; fly leaf detached but present. Ex-lib., with ink stamps on front pastedown and fly leaf. Publisher's label on front pastedown. Very clean internally and very good overall. First American edition. Originally published in London in 1888. The fine plates illustrate church monuments, tombs, details of brackets and cornices, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE OREGON EXPEDITION OF OBADIAH OAKLY [sic]
|
|
|
New York. 1914.. 19pp. Stiff printed wrappers. Very good. Reprinted from the Peoria REGISTER. Oakley was in the same party from Peoria in which T.J. Farnham travelled, except Oakley turned back at Fort Hall while Farnham went on. A valuable supplement to Farnham's famous narrative, and one of the few accounts of the overland trail in 1840. WAGNER-CAMP 77a (note). GRAFF 3059. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAN OF THE WEST: REMINISCENCES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON OAKS, 1840 - 1917
|
|
|
[Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1956].. 65pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine. One of 400 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Oaks served in the First California Volunteer Infantry in California and Arizona during the Civil War. Following that, he was involved in the freighting industry in Kansas, after which he volunteered as a scout in skirmishes against Indians. "Contains some new information on Bat Masterson, the Earps, Doc Holliday, the... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LIFE, ADVENTURES, AND UNPARALLELED SUFFERINGS OF ANDREW OEHLER: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS TRAVELS THROUGH FRANCE, ITALY, THE EAST AND WEST INDIES, AND PART OF THE UNITED STATES; HIS IMPRISONMENT IN FRANCE, GERMANY AND SPAIN: AND THE LATITUDE, SOIL,
|
|
|
Trenton: Published by D. Fenton, 1811.. 226pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed on spine, head of spine cracked. Lower 1 1/4 inch of pp.59/60 torn away, with a total loss of three lines of text on each page. Foxing. A good copy. A remarkable picaresque history, with many travels through the South between 1800 and 1808. Born in Germany in 1781, Oehler claimed he arrived in Baltimore in 1800 as a bound tailor; escaped to become a dancing master in Alexandria and then a fenc... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,850.00
($2850.00)
|
|
| 17) |
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY AND VISIT TO THE PAWNEE INDIANS WHO LIVE ON THE PLATTE RIVER, A TRIBUTARY TO THE MISSOURI, 70 MILES FROM ITS MOUTH...APRIL 22 - MAY 18, 1851, TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PAWNEE INDIANS
|
|
|
New York. 1914.. 32pp. Narrow quarto. Stiff plain wrappers. Light offsetting to p.[1], closed tear (repaired) in last leaf, else near fine. Reprinted from the Moravian Church Miscellaney of 1851-52. Detailed journalistic account of the trip to and visit with the Pawnees by these two missionaries, with descriptions of the Indians' life and labor. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
BERICHT DES COMMISSIONAR DES GENERAL=LAND=AMTES, DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERICA, FUR DAS JAHR 1867
|
|
|
Washington. 1868.. 225pp. [bound with:] RAPPORT DU COMMISSAIRE DU BUREAU GENERAL DES TERRES PUBLIQUES POUR L'ANNEE 1867. Washington. 1869. 201pp. [bound with:] RAPPORT FRAN GENERAL LAND-KONTORET FOR AR 1867. Washington. 1869. 179pp. Later elaborately gilt green morocco, a.e.g., gilt device on front cover stating "General Land Office United States of America Annual Report 1867." Spine sunned, very slightly rubbed at extremities, occasional tanning. Very good. The annual General Land Office repo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
[COLLECTION OF CONGRESSIONAL DOCUMENTS FROM THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS]
|
|
|
[Washington. 1854].. Thirty-seven (of forty-four) maps, plans, and views. Contemporary calf, red and black gilt morocco labels. Internally clean. Very good. An exhaustive collection of congressional documents, including many maps from President Pierce's message to Congress. The documents range in subject matter from survey maps of Arkansas, Wisconsin, Florida, Michigan, Iowa, and California, to city plans of Milwaukee, Cleveland, Racine, San Diego, and Chicago, also including important maps depicting Er... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAPPORT AF CHEFEN FÖR LAND-KONTORET I FÖRENTA STATERNA
|
|
|
Washington: Administrations-Tryckeriets Offices, 1867.. 38pp. plus handcolored folding map, 30 x 55 inches. Contemporary black cloth, gilt-lettered cover. Minute shelf wear. Small tear along left edge of map. Clean and bright. Very good. A Swedish language land office report, most valuable for containing the "Map of the United States and Territories...," compiled by the General Land Office under Josiah S. Wilson's direction in 1866. The detailed map shows the United States in its entirety, wit... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (98)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




