Authors starting with O from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
From the Wood to the Tees
|
|
|
London: Robson Books. Sm. 8 vo., 168 pp. 1st Edition. 1992. An avid golfer of considerable skill, comedian Tom O'Connor has played with the best of them and the worst of them. He takes the reader around the greens as he recalls some of the funny experiences that have befallen him in exalted golf company. B/w illustrations by Jim Hutchings. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; slight perfumy odor; o/w a NF copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Six Days Between a Second
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria: Heinemann Educational Australia Pty, 1969. Sm. 8 vo., 120 pp. The author's first book for children is a fantasy featuring the Collard children and their attempts to save the city of Canberra from extinction at the hands of a tribe of basilisks who want to poison the water of Canberra. Helfping the children are unicorns, fabulous bees and dolphins, as well as, Burleigh the Gryphon. Several in-text line drawings. INSCRIBED by the author. Map e.p.'s. Black cloth with Silver lettering and... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 3) |
Of Jade and Amber Caves
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria: Heinemann Educational Australia Pty, 1974. Sm. 8 vo., 113 pp. This book continues the adventures of the Collard children begun in the author's first book, "Six Days Between a Second". An Australian fantasy featuring unicorns, basilisks, fabulous bees, dolphins and ermines. B/w in-text drawings and colourful map e.p.'s. A River House Book. Black cloth with Silver lettering and a Silver Gryphon impressed on the front cover. Slight edgewear; minor foxing of topedges; o/w VG+ in... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 4) |
Indian Caste Customs
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1932. 12 mo., 190 pp. At time of publication, there was an extraordingary difference of opinion as to the merits and demerits of the Indian caste system. The problem was that few people outside India had an extensive knowledge of the way in which the caste system operated in everyday life. In this book, the author, O'Malley, has endeavoured to give some account of the working of the caste system in the hope of adding to the ordinary man's knowledge of this peculiar form of ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 5) |
Mice at Bat
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 8 vo., 64 pp. 1st Edition (1986). An I Can Read Book. An entertaining book for young readers. When the human baseball game is over, two teams of mice take the field for their Big Game. The Mighty Mites and the Boomers play a close game until the Boomers call in their pinch-hitter who looks suspiously like a rat. 2- colour illus. on every page. Glossy pictorial boards. A Near Fine copy in a price-clipped VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 6) |
Japanese Gardens II
|
|
|
Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing Co.. Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. Foreword by Asako Muroo who talks of his father's passion for creating gardens. This book is a collection of gardens including the two of ancient Iwakura Gardens, the origin of Japanese gardens, along with gardens from the end of the Edo period to the 1980's. There are 92 splendid photographs by Ohashi which celebrate the beauty of Japanese Gardens. Silver cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pi... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 7) |
Blue Skies: The Autobiography of a Canadian Spitfire Pilot in World War II
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. 8 vo., 262 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1987. 1st Edition. One of Canada's most decorated fighter pilots, Olmsted flew over 500 sorties during WWII. In this book, Olmsted recounts hair-raising dogfights with German planes over Europe and also describes the role of air power in the battle for Tunisia and Europe and the invasions of Sicily and Italy. Stiff pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w a VG copy.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Blue Skies: The Autobiography of a Canadian Spitfire Pilot in World War II
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. 8 vo., 262 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1989. 2nd printing. One of Canada's most decorated fighter pilots, Olmsted flew over 500 sorties during WWII. In this book, Olmsted recounts hair-raising dogfights with German planes over Europe and also describes the role of air power in the battle for Tunisia and Europe and the invasions of Sicily and Italy. Stiff pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; Black remainder dot on topedges near spine; o/w a VG+ clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York: New Directions. 5-1/4 x 8", 280 pp. 1st pb printing. (1966) Edited, and with an Introduction by Robert Creeley. This collection of poetry draws from Olson's earlier books and includes some of his major work-in-progress, "The Maximus Poems". Also included is Olson's perceptive essay on Shakespeare's verse in the late plays, "Apollonius of Tyana", a background script for an original dance play and two Mayan articles. Grey card wraps are rubbed and lightly soiled;... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
No Place to Hide: a Collection of Wartime Poems
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Loral Family Group. Sm. 8 vo. size, 123 pp. No date (appears to be 1999 or 2000 since there is a remembrance poem included from 1999.). With this exception, the poems were written down at the end of missions during Olson's tour of duty from 1943 to 1945. In a special section, the author describes the episode(s) that led to the creation of each poem. Some pages of Olson's Flying Log Book are also reproduced to corroborate some of the incidents on which his poems are based. Some of ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jerzy Kossak
|
|
|
Warsaw, Krakow: Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich. Sm. folio, 57 pp. of text including a 3-page "Summary" in English and a list of the illustrations in English. Also, there's a list of the illustrations in Polish, the main text is in Polish and there are over 50 photos throughout the text. The remainder of the book consists of 267 reproductions of Kossak's paintings, mostly in colour. Kossak (1886-1955) was the third generation of Kossak painters, all specializing in military pictures and they were... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $121.00
|
|
| 12) |
Have You Seen Dogs?
|
|
|
Toronto: North Winds Press. 4 to., 30 pp. 1st Edition (2001). "Joanne Oppenheim's lively and lyrical verse combines with the joyful, realistic canines of Susan Gardos to create an entertaining and educational book that will be enjoyed by dog-lovers young and old." Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ matching d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Creepy Crawly Song Book
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 4 to., 54 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1993. Lyrics by Oram, music by Davis, outstanding, colourful illustrations by Satoshi Kitamura. 17 fun songs that are sure to wriggle and squiggle their way into the hearts of children and their parents. Some of the titles are: Slow, Slow Snail; Walking Sticks; Confession of a Praying Mantis; March of the Worker Ants; Can of Worms; and, The Black Widow's Waltz. Illustrated endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. A National Parenting Publicat... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 14) |
Floodland and Forest: Memories of the Chilliwack Valley
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Prov. Archives of British Columbia--Sound Heritage. Abt. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2" tall, 92 pp. 1st Edition (1983). Number 37 in the Sound Heritage Series. An informative history of the Chilliwack area in the Fraser Valley of British Columbia. Based on 15 tape recorded interviews with people of the area about twenty years previous. None of these personal memories go back beyond the 1880's, so the author has made use of excerpts from written memoirs of the 1860's and 1870's to round out the book. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 15) |
Avro Arrow: the Story of the Avro Arrow from Its Evolution to Its Extinction
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Tall 4 to., 180 pp. 7th printing. Dec., 1984. Without going into the political aspects involved in the death of the Arrow, the authors have gathered together what they feel is a good historical record of many previously unpublished photos and information to tell the story of this great plane. Illus. in b/w and colour and with fold-out drawings. Illus. e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; small stain at top of front cover; o/w VG or better in VG pictorial d.j. with correspo... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 16) |
Ariadne, Awake!
|
|
|
Viking, N.Y. 1994. lst ed.. 4 to., 74 pp. 15 full-page colour illus. by Barry Moser. Artist and author combine to reveal the ageless human drama at the heart of the ancient myth of Theseus, the Minotaur, and his half-sister Ariadne. Navy paper- on-boards. Near Fine in sligh tly-rubbed VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 17) |
T34: Russian Armor
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb. ed. 1971. Weapons Book No. 21. The T34 tank was the dominant weapon in the hands of the Russian tank force during WWII. A few maps; many historic photos. Pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor rippling of the pages; o/w a VG copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 18) |
Naval Officers' Letters
|
|
|
Bristol: Stuart Rossiter Trust Fund . 4 to., 134 pp. 1st Edition (1995). A study of letters sent to and from British Royal Navy Officers serving abroad in the Victorian era, including the route each letter would have taken. Heavy Blue card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of topedges; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 19) |
Under the Liberty Tree: a Story of the "Boston Massacre"
|
|
|
Bos.: Dana Estes and Co.. 12 mo., 115 pp. (1896) Later printing, circa 1900. A title in the "Stories of American History" series. Conflict between the Colonists and the British soldiers in Boston in 1770. Several b/w illus. Minor edgewear and staining, o/w VG. Grey cloth with decorated front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 20) |
Boys of 1745 at the Capture of Louisbourg
|
|
|
Bos.: Dana Estes and Co.. 12 mo., 93 pp. (1895) Later printing, circa 1900. A title in the "Stories of American History" series. A story involving the participation of the colonies of Massachusetts, Connecticut and New Hampshire in a campaign with England against the French. Several b/w illus. Blue cloth with decorated front panel. Minor edgewear and soiling; a Black strip of paper is glued to p. 16, either by the publisher or a prev. owner, and may or may not be covering some of the text (there i... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

