Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (227)$5-10 (160)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (515)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Johns, the Outhouse Beautiful
Chicago: Louis Mariano. Very Good/Good. 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket Oversized. pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Hostage to Fortune
Ireland: The Kerryman Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1983. Trade Paperback. 8vo 291 pp., Has light shelfwear, Clean text. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
Lead Us Into Tempatation
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142 pp. w/ index, shows minor wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
The Gentle Grafter
N Y: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good/No Jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 235pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
The Young Augustine
N Y: Alba House. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo 215pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Compressed Air Data
N Y: Ingersoll-Rand Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1919. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 346pp. Has light wear. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Nine Plays
N Y: Liveright. Good/No Jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. 8vo 867pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine end edges sunned. Some foxing. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Free Drinks for the Ladies With Nuts
N Y: Penguin Books. Good/No Jacket. 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 125pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Sticker on rear cover. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Master and Commander (Aubrey Maturin Series)
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0393307050 Very Good- No Jacket 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. 411pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Brendan Prairie
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Good +/No Jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684803690 255pp., Has light shelfwear, remainder mark, Price sticker on front cover, rear cover creased, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
Supreme Court Watch--1996
New York: W. W. Norton. Very Good/Unknown. 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good 8vo. Slight curling to front corner and a few page edges; owner's name inside front cover. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Mother Ireland
N Y: Harcourt, Brace and Co. Good/No Jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Haswear, pen on fFE, covers rubbed and soiled. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
The New Yorker, Mar. 16, 1992 "Wilderness"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8" x 11 108pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Wilderness by O'Brien, Edna; At the Acme Bar & Grill by Kasdorf, Julia; and The Watches by Macklin, Elizabeth. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Casualties of Peace [Proof Copy]
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Unknown. 1966. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine 8vo. 187pp. Uncorrected proof, with publication information pasted to half-title. Light wear and minor chipping to spine. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
The New Yorker, April 9, 1979 "Ghosts"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Paperback. 8" x 11 160 pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Ghosts by O'Brien, Edna; Mr. Winston by Morgan, Berry; Sitting on the Beach with Nachman by Karp, Vickie; and A Married Couple Discovers Irreconcilable Differences by Macklin, Elizabeth. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
The New Yorker, Aug. 16, 1976 "Number 10"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Paperback. 8" x 11 92pp. Scratch to front cover. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Number 10 by O'Brien, Edna; Drowning 1954 by Keillor, Garrison; Buon Giorno, Big Shot by Geng, Veronica; Three Tears by Stern, Gerald; and Blue Window by Pollitt, Katha. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
The New Yorker, Oct. 6, 1962 "Come Into The Drawing Room, Doris"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. Paperback. 8" x 11 200 pp. Front cover lightly creased down center. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes Come Into The Drawing Room, Doris by O'Brien, Edna; Crane by Langland, Joseph; The Desert In The Oasis by Tucci, Niccolo; Aunts and Uncles by Witt, Harold; and The Keys To Half The City by Dolson, Hildegarde. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
The New Yorker, Oct. 6, 1962 "Come Into The Drawing Room, Doris"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1962. Paperback. 8" x 11 200 pp. Folded in half w/ creasing from mailing. Crease runs through front cover. Has light shelfwear. Abrasion to rear cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Come Into The Drawing Room, Doris by O'Brien, Edna; Crane by Langland, Joseph; The Desert In The Oasis by Tucci, Niccolo; Aunts and Uncles by Witt, Harold; and The Keys To Half The City by... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The New Yorker, Mar. 9, 1981 "The Conner Girls"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Paperback. 8" x 11 136 pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Conner Girls by O'Brien, Edna; Abandoned by Trow, George W. S.; Jealousy by Logan, William; For Stephen Drawing Birds by Rogers, Pattiann; and First Snow by Oliver, Mary. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
The New Yorker, July 30, 1973 "The Creature"
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1973. Paperback. 8" x 11 80pp. Cub rings on front cover. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue includes The Creature by O'Brien, Edna; Heart of Light by Bromell, Henry; and John Chapman by Wilbur, Richard. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |




