Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
BRAIN MECHANISMS AND MIND
|
|
|
NY: E.P Dutton & Co, 1972. Illus wraps, 216pp, index. 180 illus including 19 in colour. Oatley is a lecturer in Experimental Psychology at the University of Sussex, England. No markings, Good. (1.5 FO 54/4. First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 2) |
WHOLE FOODS FOR SENIORS Feel Younger Live Longer
|
|
|
Vancouver: Alive Books, 2001 No markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 64pp. Colour photos. Recipes present a whole-food approach to eating aimed at relieving complaints of seniors form heartburn and acid reflux, high blood pressure, diabetes, constipation, irritable bowel, etc. Alive natural health guides 31. (0.99 JM FO 30/6. First Publication. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 3) |
MASTER AND COMMANDER
|
|
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more
NY: W.W. Norton, 1990 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Illus wraps, 412pp. This is the first of the Jack Aubrey novels and establishes the friendship between captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. The series of Aubrey novels have been hailed as some of the best historical novels ever written. (1.4 FO 42B/2. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO DOLLHOUSES AND DOLLHOUSE MINIATURES
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974 (USA) Library discard with pocket, stamps and library markings, some checkmarks and notstion to list of dealers but pages generally clean with no missing pages, bottom cover edges worn, sold as serviceable copy in Good (-) Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers, spine label. Green bds, 213pp, index. 230 B&W photos. Part I is a survey of the dollhouses; Part II focuses in on ; miniature furniture, art and accesories; Part III discusses collecting and collections.... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Post Captain
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. (UK) No markings, fine spine creases, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 481pp. This is the second in the series of Aubrey-Maturin novels. Jack is reduced to a pauper and flees to the continent to seek refuge only to find himself a hunted fugitive from Napoleon's regime. (1.5 JM FO 62/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
HMS Surprise
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 370pp. This is the 3rd book of the Aubrey-Maturin novels. Aubrey is given a commission to take a British ambassador to the East Indies. (1.3 JM FO 62/1. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Mauritius Command
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 332pp. This is the 4th of the Aubrey-Maturin novels. This novel is based on the actual campaign of 1810 in the Indian Ocean with meticulous attention to detail of ship life and shore life. (1.3 JM FO 62/1. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 8) |
The High Road
|
|
|
This 1988 novel--O'Brien's first in 11 years--is one of her more lush, romantic tales, about love lost and found again. The n... read more
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 (USA) No markings, Fine in price-clipped Near Fine Dj. 214pp. This novel is set in Spain where chance brings a circle of women to a small town. (1.6 JM FO 8/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 9) |
EILEEN
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976. (USA) 8vo, brown cl, 224pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. This is Eileen O'Casey's companion to SEAN, in which she wrote about life with her dramatist husband. This book is a companion autobiography. Edited with an intro by J.C. Trewin. Light rubbing to lower cover edges, pen mark to copyright page, no other markings, otherwise VG in unclipped Good(-) Dj with 2" tear to top rear edge and small tear to lower edge. (1.5 Fo 5/5. First American Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 10) |
DRESS REHEARSAL a Novel
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 2005 (USA) No markigns, crease to back cover, VG. Wraps, 246pp. (1.2 JM FO 59/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
Afternoon Tea Serenade: Recipes from Famous Tea Rooms Classical Chamber Music
|
|
|
Emeryville CA: Menus & Music Production, 1997. (USA) No markings, Fine as New includes the CD. Wraps, 223pp, index. Easy to make recipes from famous restaurants including Claridge's in London along with a CD of chamber music to set the mood. (1.75 FO 74/4. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 12) |
Killing Critics
|
|
|
When a performance artist is murdered at Avril Koozeman's hip gallery, Sgt. Kathy Mallory finds that the crime is linked to a... read more
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1996 (USA) No markings,(there is a small wrinkle to the cover paper of the the front panel but I bleieve this is a manufacturing fault) Fine in unclipped Fine Dust jacket. 308pp. This is the third Kathleen Mallory novel from the author of MALLORY'S ORACLE. (2.0 JM DDD 265. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 13) |
Stone Angel
|
|
|
NYPD sergeant Kathleen Mallory travels to the Louisiana town where her mother was stoned to death 17 years earlier to try and... read more
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1997 USA) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the front fly, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with a but of rubbing to top edge. Boards, 341pp. Kathleen Mallory is put into jail in a small town in Louisiana, when a man has been murdered. (2.0 JM FO 16/5. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 14) |
THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA, 9th Edition
|
|
|
Camden NJ: RCA Manufacturing Company, 1938 Pebbly grey bds with red cloth spine with gold titles red endpapers, 528pp. B&W photos of composers, opera stars, and opera productions. A good visual reference for the opera fan. Lower corner tips very lightly rubbed, spine darkened, cover panels soiled, dustjacket panels adheres to rear endpepr and rear pastedown, Good (-) only; lacking Dj. A heavy book.(3.0 lbs FO 14/2. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 15) |
Easter Treats: Recipes and Crafts for the Whole Family
|
|
|
A collection of Easter-themed craft projects and recipes. Illustrated with color photographs.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000 (USA) Remainder mark, no other markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Easter treats and handicrafts: Red potato strudel; Japanese washii eggs; Easter cupcakes. (1.4 JM FO 36/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creative Knitting Original Designs By the Authro of Creative Dressing
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1987 (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. Red boards, 191pp. B&W patterns and colour photos of finished knitwear. 27 designs. A heavy book. (2.6 JM Fo 58/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bitch Goddess Notebook
|
|
|
London: Orion Books, 2005 (UK) No markigns, fine spine crease, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 295pp. Three misfit schoolgirls join forces with devastating consequences. (1.8 COR FO 7/7. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
HOME MADE An Alternative to Super-Market Living
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books., 1972 (USA) Tiny spot to head of spine at hinge, no other markings, VG in unclipped Vg Dj with slight darkening to head of spine panel. Dj is in myalr sleeve. Green wipeable bds, 504pp, index. No illus. This is basically a gleaning of recipes from 19th century American cookbooks, reinterpreted and with commentary by Sandra Oddo. There are a couple of good introductory chapters on utensils and ingredients but the bulk of the book consists of close to 1000 recipes organized by month o... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 19) |
HIGH Confessions of a Pot Smuggler
|
|
|
Mississauga ON: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006. (CAD) No markings, a couple of page corners have been turned down, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with shallow fine scratch to back panel, no breaking the surface of the paper. Hardcover, 358pp. This is the story of a Newfoundlander who became one of the world's most efficient marijuana traqffickers, did 10 years' hard time at Terminal Island prison and survived to build a better life. (2.0 JM FO 16/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near F... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 20) |
HIGH Confessions of a Pot Smuggler
|
|
|
Mississauga ON: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 358pp. This is the story of a Newfoundlander who became one of the world's most efficient marijuana traqffickers, did 10 years' hard time at Terminal Island prison and survived to build a better life. (2.0 JM FO 9/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (267)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








