Authors starting with O from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
A Report from Group 17
|
|
|
UK: Gollancz, 1973 Tan cloth with slight pushing to spine ends, a little dust to edges, otherwise predominantly near fine, d/w has minor rubbing and creasing, colour of spine faded.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 2) |
The Sport of the Past and the Future [Inscribed By Author]
|
|
|
Ludlow, UK: Mary's Meadow Press, 1929 Original gilt lettered blue buckram cloth marked and worn in places, top edge gilt (dusty), spine faded (ladder and crown emblems in dulled gilt), browning to endpapers (former owner signature to front pastedown), INSCRIBED in pencil by author (but not signed) to front free endpaper: 'with the author's kind remembrances', tipped-in author portrait as frontispiece, internally generally good plus. Pp. viii + 206.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 3) |
Towards an Appreciation of Literature
|
|
|
Dublin: Metropolitan Publishing Company, 1945 Light tan paper-covered boards, some markings/wear to edges, pencil marks to front endpaper, internally generally good and clean.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 4) |
Napoleon in Exile or a Voice from St Helena: The Opinions And Reflections of Napoleon Vol. 2
|
|
|
UK: Jones and Company, 1829 Poor reading copy only of Volume Two, boards worn, marked, rubbed and repaired with brown tape, internally intact with foxing, staining and a few pencil marks, frontispiece of Napoloen (1818) and other plates, front hinge cracked, two title pages: the first dated 1827 with engraving of the Northumberland and Myrmidon (1815), the second dated 1829 and stating 6th edition. Library bookplate to front pastedown (Rochdale Equitable Pioneers' Society).. Reprint. Hard Back. Poor/No Jack... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Lamplighter, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Review, 2003 Scarce hardback edition, first printing, fine in fine d/w, of an historical mystery set in Edinburgh.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Plays: First Series
|
|
|
UK: Cape, 1922 Three plays: the Straw, the Emperor Jones, Diff'rent; introduction by C E Bechhofer, blue cloth with moderate wear and marking, some rubbing to edges, spine tips 'pushed', dust to edges, white title panel on spine browned, foxing to page edges, no d/w.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 7) |
Rural Costume: Its Origin and Development in Western Europe and the British Isles
|
|
|
UK: Batsford/Reinhold, 1970 Publisher's original green cloth, but 'special edition for the Readers Union' sticker affixed to title page, some marks and rubbing to cloth, corners a little pushed, some foxing and owner's name in red to prelims, a few dust marks to edges, internally very good with many line drawings, d/w has some rubbing, marks and creases, with three small tears repaired to the verso, some browning to wrapper spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 8) |
Benozzo Gozzoli, Gli Affreschi Di
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Istituto Editoriale Italiano No date given, red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, parallel text in Italian and English, sumptuous colour plates tipped in, some black and white fold-out double page plates, some creasing to top of pages, d/w is marked and frayed along the edges, lamination is peeling to edges in places, some small tears, small losses to top and bottom of spine, good only. . Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 9) |
No Island of Salvation
|
|
|
UK: Harvill, 1965 War-time novel, translated from the Polish, predominantly very good cloth cover with little wear, one small brown stain to fore-edge, a few pages have been separated roughly, causing some tearing to the edges, but nothing very drastic; d/w has some rubbing and a few marks, with slight chipping, but mainly very good. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 10) |
Hearing and Knowing : Theological Reflections on Christianity in Africa
|
|
|
New York: Orbis , 1986 Paperback in good plus used condition, some rubbing to covers, fairly mild reading crease to spine, internally very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 11) |
The Vocabulary of Yoruba Religious Discourse
|
|
|
Nigeria: Daystar Press, 1972 Paperback in good used condition, some rubbing/marking to card covers. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 12) |
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
|
|
|
UK/USA: Marion Boyars, 1995 First English translation of the first novel by a Nobel Prize for Literature-winning author, a virtually fine copy apart from 6 letters in ink on front pastedown, and small dust mark to lower edge, d/w has a few minor marks and creases, with a minimal chip to one corner, and a security barcode affixed to the verso at the back. First UK/USA Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.76)
|
|
| 13) |
Folk Art of Spain and the Americas: El Alma del Pueblo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S., 1997 Ex-library, but still a superb copy: the black cloth has been kept clean and without wear in a protective covering, library sticker and barcode to front free endpaper, library stamp to copyright page with slight offsetting of ink opposite, otherwise internally fine (NO PAGES removed); d/w is clean and bright, near fine with slight rubbing/creasing to edges. English translation by Mervyn Samuel. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 14) |
Heraldry in Essex: A selective catalogue of armorial pedigrees and objects in public and private custody exhibited in honour of the coronation of her Majesty the Queen Elizabeth the Second
|
|
|
UK: Essex County Council, 1953 Good used condition, slightly soiled and worn in card covers.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Observer's Handbook
|
|
|
UK: HMSO, 1952 Blue-grey cloth with wear and soiling, dust to edges, some page corners turned over at top, endpapers browned, illustrated with photographs (some in colour), charts and diagrams, no d/w.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Flamingoes
|
|
|
UK: Alan Sutton, 1986 Deals with all varieties of flamingoes, fine book in a near fine d/w with a little rubbing and marking, a small indentation to the back, beautiful colour illustrations and line drawings.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 17) |
Myth in Africa : A Study of its Aesthetic and Cultural Relevance
|
|
|
UK: Cambridge, 1983 Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 18) |
May Day in Magadan
|
|
|
UK: Macmillan, 1984 Author's second novel, set in Siberia, bottom of spine slightly 'pushed', pages beginning to show a little browning, slight marks and creasing to a predominantly very good d/w. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 19) |
The Poems of John Oldham
|
|
|
UK: Centaur Press [Centaur Classics], 1960 Very good blue cloth with slight wear and marking, dust to edges, book is cocked, stains to endpapers, otherwise internally very good; price-clipped d/w is rubbed and browned to the edges with a few marks.. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 20) |
Greek Numismatic Art: Coins of the Arthur Stone Dewing Collection
|
|
|
USA: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1975 Contents very good, black and white reproductions of coins, covers slightly rubbed/curled. An inserted erratum slip states that the bulk of the Dewing Collection was subsequently stolen in an armed robbery, and only partly recovered. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.72)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


