cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Walker and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955 Book has faint soiling on top edge and in hinges, but is otherwise near fine. Unpriceclipped dust jacket has small splash at bottom inside of spine and a small closed tear on upper hinge. A small square price label at head of dust jacket spine is barely discernable. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) The Walker & Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955 Dust jacket sunned on spine and adjoining 1/4 of upper panel with faint rubbing and soiling on white portion of lower panel. Some evidence staining on lower edge. Not price clipped. The number "39" stamped on bottom of rear free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $290.00
3) Hussein
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999 Pictorial paper wraps is excellent condition. A later printing of a tale written by Patrick O'Brian some thirty years before commencement of the Master and Commander series.. Uncorrected Proof. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim

Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1990 Original black cloth spine and black paper covered boards, gilt lettering with gilt faux author signature on upper board. Volume has slight cant. Owner signature at top of ffep. Dust jacket externally fine, but with light stains on top and bottom edges visible from the inside. First issue jacket with spine and upper cover lettering misaligned. A classic of the Vietnam war.. First Edition, First Issue. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) A Good Man Is Hard To Find
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955 Original black cloth with yellow and pink lettering on spine. Some chipping at spine ends and on edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends with some loss of paper and has some soiling and rubbing, but is not price clipped and is quite good. First edition of this significant collection of stories by this noted American author.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Wise Blood
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962 Original black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge stained red. Owner name on ffep. Book very good. Price clipped dust jacket with chipping at spine ends and spine faded. New author's note to second edition. A new edition of O'Connor's first novel.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $320.00
7) The Violent Bear It Away
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966 Red cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Top edge a bit dusty. Price clipped dust jacket chipped at spine ends with several small holes along spine. Rubbing and soiling on white portions of lower jacket panel. A remarkable American author's second novel.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Silken East
O'Connor, V.C. Scott

Hong Kong: Paul Strachan-Kiscadale (Ltd), 1993 Lavender paper covered boards with gold lettering, corners have some crumpling. Ownership signature on ffep. Dust jacket very good, but for scratches on upper cover from being used to write on. . Third Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Folk Tales From Tibet
O'Connor, W.F

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1906 Gift inscription from Christmas 1906 at top of half-title. Faint foxing throughout. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine sunned and stripes of sunning on lower cover. Small smudge of water stain on rear pastedown, not affecting text. Frontispiece black and white photograph of one of the storytellers and 12 bright, full color plates illustrating the folk tales all present.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) Mr. Gilhooley
O'Flaherty, Liam

London: Jonathan Cape, 1926 Inscribed on front free endpaper "To May O'Callaghan/With love/from/Liam O'Flaherty/Sept 8th 1927". Original maroon cloth gilt, book canted, with spine ends bumped and some loss of cloth at head of spine. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) Hope of Heaven
O'Hara, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938 Original black cloth with yellowish lettering. Small bumps on top and bottom of upper cover, a few splashes on spine and a little canting. Some paste action in the gutters. Stamp on ffep indicates Review Copy. Clean and good internally. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) A Family Party
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1956 Light gray cloth spine with black and red lettering and patterned paper covered boards. Top edge stained black. Facsimile O'Hara signature on title page. Some offsetting on pre and postliminaries especially in gutters. Textblock clean and good. Priceclipped dust jacket is browned on spine and edges and is a little soiled but not chipped or torn. A novelette about small town America by a noted author most familiar with this subject. . First Printing. Cloth Backed Paper... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) A History of Engineering and Science in the Bell System: Transmission Technology (1925-1975)
O'Neill, E.F., Ed

Indianapolis: AT&T Bell Laboratories , 1985 Original blue cloth gilt with some soiling on board edges. Dust jacket has some small closed tears with some loss of paper at spine ends. A thorough work of the technical staff of AT&T Bell.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Strange Interlude
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928 Cream vellum beveled boards with gilt lettering and blue rules. Spine titling gilt on black morocco label gilt ruled. Vellum is mottled. Slipcase not present. Number 578 of 750 copies signed by author on limitation page. Blue and black type on all-rag watermarked paper. Certainly a collector's copy of this first edition. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $320.00
15) Dynamo
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Horace B. Liveright, 1929 Original polished teal cloth with gilt lettering and light blue decoration. Top edge stained dark green. Pictorial seascape endpapers with O'neill name. Book seller ticket on rear pastedown. Blue and light green dust jacket is unpriceclipped. Jacket has chipping at head of spine and on top edge and punture with loss of paper midway on soiled spine. Small stain on rear panel of jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
16) More Stately Mansions
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Oxford University, 1988 This play is the sixth and last,of a planned eleven plays about the Harford family, and he died before it was totally completed. It was first published without the additional material which he intended to insert. It was printed from the typescript in the possession of the Yale University Beinecke Rare Book library. The editor, Martha Gilman Bower, believes that this play is closer to the real O'Neill than the so-called "autobiographical plays". It is, as issu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Plays of Eugene O'Neill (3 Vols.)
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Random House, 1955 Original green cloth with gilt spine lettering against black background. A neat, clean set of the great O'Neill plays.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Scenery of the White Mountains
Oakes, William

Somersworth, NH: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1970 Square folio in white cloth gilt in wraparound pictorial slipcase. Slipcase has some dark wear marks on spine, but is overall very good. A reprint of Oakes' work published in 1848. Foreword by Sherman Adams formerly White House Chief of Staff. 16 plates from drawings by Isaac Sprague. Ownership signature on ffep.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Very Good. Illus. by Isaac Sprague. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) The Oakleigh Shooting Code
Oakleigh, Tom

London: James Ridgway, 1838 Tan calf binding quite scuffed and crumpled on spine and tips. Red titling piece on spine, but very faint. Preliminaries and title page guite foxed. Plates have foxing as well. Disciloration on rear pastedown. . Third Edition. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
20) The Holy Experiment. Our Heritage From William Penn
Oakley, Violet

Philadelphia: Cogslea Studio Publications, 1951 Original beige backed blue cloth gilt. Number 705 of 1000 copies of the second printing. Oakley's description of her mural paintings in the state offices at Harrisburg, PA. . Limited/Numbered. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: