| 1) |
Behind the Dolphin Smile (Signed)
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1988 Inscribed and signed by author "With Miles and Miles of Happy Dolphin Smiles". Tan boards with black title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; small tear on front bottom cover . Comes protected in new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy!. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Mammals; NATURE / Marine Life; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Green and Gray (New California Poetry)
University of California Press, 2007 1ST PRINTING, French style soft covers are shiny and clean. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Introduction to Information Systems: Essentials for the Internetworked E-Business Enterprise, Tenth Edition
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2000 1ST PRINTING, Glossy illustrated hard covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Internet / General; COMPUTERS / Management Information Systems; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Grimtooth's Traps Lite
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Flying Buffalo, 1992 Covers are shiny and clean showing only minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Variety in Contemporary English
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; very light crease to upper front corner. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; bottom corner of page block is lightly bumped. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Dreamers of Dreams Portrait of the Irish in America
Wicklow, Ireland Kilbride Books, 1984 Red boards with black title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing light scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
No Kava For Johnny
London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961 Burgundy cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for small inscription on front endpage. Dust Jacket is price clipped, shiny and clean showing moderate scuffing, rubbing and shelf wear; light wear, small closed tears and chipping along edges and corners. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edit... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Rewriting Love Stories: Brief Marital Therapy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994 1ST PRINTING, Blue cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Wish You Were Here
When Emily Maxwell's husband dies, she knows she has to sell their summer place on Lake Chautauqua in New York State, and for one final week there, she gathers the clan: her daughter, Meg, who has her drinking problem under control--barely; her son, Ken, a failed photographer; Ken's lesbian daughter, who has a crush on Meg's daughter; his son, who steals things; and other equally troubled family members. On a brief trip to Niagara Falls, Emily's memories of her dead husband surface and make everyone realize the magnitude of their loss. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press Inc, 2003 1ST PRINTING, covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear; slight curl to front panel. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good PLUS. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Secret Origins of the Super DC Heroes
Crown Publishing Group, 1976 1ST PRINTING, Blue boards with yellow title impression showing light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; minor soiling to page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing light scuffing and wear along edges; minor soiling along rear bottom edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Hard Cover. Very Good PLUS... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Half a Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer: B-17s over Germany
Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1989 5th Printing, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War II; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Halflife : Poems
Norton, 2007 1ST PRINTING, Blue cloth over green boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence, and a Bad Haircut: Twenty-Five Years of P.J. O'Rourke
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1995 1ST PRINTING, White boards with red title impression.. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean, showing very minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HUMOR / General; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Presumption of Death
Nina Reilly returns in her ninth book to defend an accused arsonist, against whom all sorts of evidence is stacked. Along with her P.I. boyfriend, Reilly sets out to investigate the case on her own, trying to come up with an alternate solution that will free the accused--who is the son of her former assistant.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003 August 2003, 1ST EDITION, Black over black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for price notation on front end page; remainder mark on bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor rubbing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Nice Copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Presumption of Death
Nina Reilly returns in her ninth book to defend an accused arsonist, against whom all sorts of evidence is stacked. Along with her P.I. boyfriend, Reilly sets out to investigate the case on her own, trying to come up with an alternate solution that will free the accused--who is the son of her former assistant.
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 1ST EDITION, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Copy!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Two Koreas: A Contemporary History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; hint of curl to front corner tips. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good PLUS. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / Korea; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Too Good to Be Forgotten: Changing America in the '60s and '70s
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998 1ST PRINTING, Black over blue boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / 20th Century; Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Dolphin Connection: Interdimensional Ways of Living
Kailua, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Dolphin Connection, 1989 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges and corner tips. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The War is Over
Barricade Music, 1968 Covers are shiny and clean showing moderate scuffing, creasing and wear along edges; creasing to corner tips; small stain on upper edge. Spine is straight and tight with chipping and wear on ends. Pages and text are crisp and clean with letters written above the notes on a few songs; light water staining along upper edge of first 50 pages. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Sharing of the Heart
Halcyon, California, U.S.A.: Spiritual Warrior Press, 1990 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (33)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (14)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search













