cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Rethinking Women's Roles. Perspectives From the Pacific
O'Brien, Denise and Sharon W. Tiffany, editors

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover 9" x 6". 237pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. This volume concerns the women in Pacific Island societies, particularly in Melanesia. With articles on 'women's work,' women in the churches of Oceania, the phenomena of revenge suicide in Lusa women, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John

Wichita, Kansas: Watermark Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 189pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Two very fain spots on the front board, else fine condition; fine jacket. This book is the basis of the depressing film of the same name starring Nicholas Cage. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Revolution in Seattle. A Memoir
O'Connor, Harvey

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1964. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 300pp. Beige cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is heavily edge worn. O'Connor recounts the rise of the radical labor movement in the Puget Sound region. With chapters on the movement's roots, the lumber camps and unions, the Seattle General Strike, the Centralia Massacre, and much more. This copy is signed and warmly inscribed by the author to a prominent author and University of W... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Revolution in Seattle. A Memoir
O'Connor, Harvey

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1964. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 300pp. One leaf torn and soiled along the bottom edge, else a nice VG+ condition. The jacket is edge worn and has a large tape repair on the rear panel. O'Connor recounts the rise of the radical labor movement in the Puget Sound region. With chapters on the movement's roots, the lumber camps and unions, the Seattle General Strike, the Centralia Massacre, and much more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) Esperanto. Student's Complete Text Book
O'Connor, J. C

New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Hardback 6.75" x 4.25". 175pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the scarce jacket has light edge wear. An early work on the artificial language. With a blurb on the front flap of the jacket by Count Tolstoi. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) John Henry Nash : The Aldus of San Francisco
O'Day, F. Edward

(San Francisco): San Francisco Bay Cities Club of Printing House Craftsmen , 1928. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.5". (15pp.) Bound in paper boards, paper label. Color frontispiece after a painting of Nash. Very good with browning to boards and page margins. This copy signed and inscribed by Haywood H. Hunt, author of the epilogue. A short appreciation of the fine press printer John Henry Nash. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) It Was All just Rock n' Roll. A Journey to the Center of the Radio & Concert Universe
O'Day, Pat

(Seattle, Washington): R-'n'-R Press, 2002. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6.25". 368pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, in the original pictorial dust wrapper. Neat gift inscription, else fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by the author on a special slip mounted opposite the title page. Rock n' roll officially celebrated its 50th birthday in 2002 and Seattle dj Pat O'Day offers a fast-paced, colorful trip through the formative years of rock and To... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Everett. A Centennial History of Everett, Washington
O'Donnell, Lawrence E

Everett, Washington: K & H Printers, 1993. Hardcover 11" x 8". 272pp. Black cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. near fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear. An excellent detailed history of the large city just north of Seattle in Washington state. With many photo illustrations. This copy signed and inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The Living Year
O'Dwyer, Joseph

Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1944. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". [26pp.] Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Small paper (?) scrap stuck to rear board, else near fine condition. One of only 175 copies printed, each signed by the poet and by the illustrator, Allan Jordan. Jordan has contributed five woodcuts, including the color frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) General Jo Shelby Undefeated Rebel
O'Flaherty, Daniel

Wilmington, North Carolina: Broadfoot Publishing Company, 1987. Hardback 9" x 6". 437 pp. Grey cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ jacket. A biography of the famous Confederate General Jo Shelby who led cavalry raids in Missouri in the Civil War. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Spring Sowing
O'Flaherty, Liam

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1924. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 287pp. Beige paper covered boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. pencil ownership inscription, else sharp, fine condition. The jacket has some light edge wear and a fairly faint stain along the bottom of the spine. Nevertheless, a decent example of this uncommon jacket. O'Flaherty's third book, a collection of short stories. O'Flaherty was a major figure in the Irish Renaissance. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) The Church and the Country Community
O'Hara, Edwin V

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 115pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition; the jacket has very light edge wear and a somewhat darkened spine. This book is a call to action and plan for increasing the country parish. With chapters on the church and the farmer, social problems of the farm, rural health and education, rural and financial cooperatives, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Hopis: Portrait of a Desert People
O'Kanes, Walter Collins

Norman : University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Hardcover Octavo. 267pp. Small ink ownership mark on the title page, else a near fine copy in a lightly used jacket. Second printing, from 1954. An authoritative account of the Southwestern Native American tribe. With illustrations after color portrait photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Guns at the Forks
O'Meara, Walter

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1965. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 273pp. Green and black cloth cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket which has a couple small clear tape repairs at the spine tips. With many black & white illustrations. The story of Fort Duquesne and Fort Pitt during the struggle between England and France for mastery of North America during the French and Indians Wars. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Death at Dakar
O'Neil, Kerry

Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1942. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 272pp. Light blue cloth, lettering in blue. A good+ copy with with soiling to page edges and moderate wear to boards, bookplate removed. Dust jacket is in bright, good+ or better condition with wear and chipping at edges. Set in Dakar, free-lance war correspondent, Patricia Cornell, disrupts a Nazi plot involving espionage, murder and high adventure. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913 - 18. Volume XI: Geology and Geography. Part A: The Geology of the Arctic Coast of Canada, West of the Kent Peninsula. Part B: Geographical Notes on the Arctic Coast of Canada. Southern Party 1913-16
O'Neill, J. J; Part II by Kenneth G. Chipman & John R. Cox

Ottawa: F. A. Acland, 1924. Paperback 9.75" x 6.5". 107, 57pp. Printed wrappers. Mild edge wear and darkening to wrappers, else near fine condition. With many black & white plates, 2 folding maps and a large colored folded map in a rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Metropolitan Cats
O'Neill, John P

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1981. Hardcover 11.25" x 9.5". 112pp. Black cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine condition. Illustrated with lots of cats in color and black and white. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Confederate Cavalry West of the River
Oates, Stephen B

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994. Paperback Reprint 8.75" x 6". 234 pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A history of Confederate cavalry operations west of the Mississippi River. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Body Soul and Society. A Critique of Modern Psychology
Obermeyer, Charles

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1936. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5.5". 106 pp. Brown and blue cover. A very attractive design. VG+ condition, with some light soiling. A critique of modern psychology. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Railroads, Reclamation and the River: A History of Pasco
Oberst, Walter A

Pasco, Washington: Franklin County Historical Society, 1978. Paperback 9" x 6". 224pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. A near fine copy. With much on the Native American / Indian inhabitants of the Pasco region, early white pioneers and settlers, the fur trade and mining, municipal politics, schools, river transportation, race relations, Red Cross work in Franklin County, and more. With many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. This copy signed by the author... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: