Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with O from Seattle Mystery Bookshop

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Only Son
O'Brien, Kevin

New York: Kensignton, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's second book. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
2) Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol

Judas Child
Stock photo.
When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. The last time that two girls disappeared, it marked the beginning of the reign of a madman--the same madman who murdered Rouge's twin sister.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. ARC. Pictorial Cover. New. some shelf wear, otherwise a crisp unread proof of author's only stand-alone thriller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Dead Famous
O'Connell, Carol

Dead Famous
Stock photo.
Kathleen Mallory, O'Connell's perennial heroine, returns in this thriller which opens as the jurors in a prominent trial are murdered, one by one. Technically Mallory is not supposed to interfere in a federal case, but she has always been an unorthodox detective--and there are things about this case that come very close to her own life. As she gets more deeply involved, she draws on her street-smart background--but also puts her own life in greater and greater danger.

New York: Putnam, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's 7th book with Kathy Mallory. in mylar dj protector 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
4) Winter House
O'Connell, Carol

Winter House
Stock photo.
Almost 60 years ago, young Nedda Winters vanished, assumed kidnapped after most of her wealthy family was murdered with an ice pick. But Nedda Winters has now resurfaced, having used an ice pick to kill an apparent prowler. It's up to Mallory to find the connection between the two incidents. This is the eighth novel starring Mallory, a former thief who applies her less-than-legal skills in her current profession of PI.

New York: Putnam, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. 8th with Kathy Mallory. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) Find Me
O'Connell, Carol

New York: Putnam, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("Jan 13, 2007") on title page. author's 9th crime novel with Mallory, Riker and Charles, his time as they chase a killer along Old Route 66. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) Wireless
O'Connell, Jack

In the decaying New England factory town of Quinsigamond, an activist priest meets a grisly death inside his own cathedral. The prime suspect is a demented ex-FBI agent named Speer who is searching for the jammers who have been hijacking local radio airwaves. Detective Hannah Shaw tracks Speer's obsessive quest to Wireless, the funky, retro-radio nightclub and epicenter of the diverse jammer subculture. Here, Detective Shaw and members of Wireless must stop the defrocked agent--or fall prey to a campaign of censorship and violence.

New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. signed by the author on the title page. other than some dust darkening from shelf wear, a fine unread copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) A Private Crime
O'Donnell, Lillian

Norah's boyfriend, an investigative reporter, is murdered when he starts his own inquiries into the playground machine-gunning of a teenage unwed mother and her baby.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. uncorrected proof. red wraps are clean. spine is slightly faded. some shelfwear to page edges and dust darkening to top of pages. lower right corner of front cover slightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Shark Tank
O'Neill, Tom

Shark Tank
Stock photo.
New York: iBooks, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print and dated ("7 December 2005"). Northwest author's debut novel, one of the strongest debut's of 2005. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
9) Friends and Enemies
Oleksiw, Susan

Friends and Enemies
Stock photo.
A boorish and disgruntled businessman is found comatose on his dining room floor the day after his high school reunion, and it's up to Mellingham, Massachusetts, police chief Joe Silva to figure out what happened to him. Silva unwinds a tangled web of marital infidelities, along with far more esoteric secrets involving deadly neurotoxins, on his way to discovering the identity of the attacker.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 2003. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Worldwide mass market edition, 5/03 ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Double Take: A Mellingham Mystery
Oleksiw, Susan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. uncorrected proof in orange wraps, signed on title page. some shelfwear to edges of pages. light crease to hinge. publisher's paper laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Mystery & Detective;

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Sojourn
Oliver, Jana G

Sojourn
Stock photo.
Canada: Dragon Moon, 2006. Trade Paperback. Original Wraps. New. new trade paperback original signed on half-title page. time-traveling thriller set partially in the Victorian era. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) Moody in Winter
Oliver, Steve

Moody in Winter
Stock photo.
Spokane, WA, U.S.A.: OffByOne Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("10/10/03") on title page. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
13) Idaho Code
Opyr, Joan

Idaho Code
Stock photo.
Ann Arbor: Bywater Books, 2006. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. 1st edition trade paperback original. signed on title page. author's debut novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
14) Evil Intentions: A Feng Shui Mystery
Osborne, Denise

Evil Intentions: A Feng Shui Mystery
Stock photo.
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: John Daniel & Co, 2005. First Trade. Original Wraps. New. 1st print trade paperback original signed on title page with author's inked block stamp. author's 4th feng shui mystery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
15) Masquerade
Osbourne, Liz

Masquerade
Stock photo.
New York: 5 Star, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("4/28/07") on title page, with dust jacket as issued. in mylar protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
16) Club Dead
Oster, Jerry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Mass Market. Pictorial Cover. New. new Bantam mass market copy. some aging. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Nowhere Man
Oster, Jerry

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st print. a beautiful copy in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Three to Get Ready
Ostrom, Hans

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Cliffhanger Pr, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. new trade paperback original, first ed. some shelfwear. Northwest journalist's debut novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (14)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search