Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THAN ANY STAR. ( The Single Poem )
O BROIN, PADRAIG

[ Toronto ].: [Padraig O Broin]., 1961. pp: [ii], 9, [1, blank]. Bound in brown kraft paper, stapled. Crease to front cover. Title page is a carbon copy, the text itself is original typescript ( as in you can feel the indentations on the reverse ). The authors name has been lined through and he has signed beneath. To the inside of the front cover the author has penned a three line greeting in Erse, signed it 'Padraig' and dated it February ( in Erse) 8/61. I do not know if this was one of a small p... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($140.01)
2) PAST COUCHICHING
O BROIN, PADRAIG

[Toronto]: [Padraig O Broin]., 1955. Eight pages, unnumbered. Contains five poems, dating from 1948 to 1955. An original typescript ( it is just possible to make out the indentations from the periods.). Title page bears the legend to the lower corner : Ag Taigh Mhic Aoidh, Mean Fomhair 1955.. Plain Brown Wrapper, Tied.. Fine. 8vo. Privately Printed. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($79.34)
3) THAN ANY STAR: Selected Poems
O BROIN, PADRAIG. * Signed *

Toronto: Clo Chluain Tairbh., 1962. pp: [xiv], 143. Small inscription in Erse, signed Padraig to front free endpaper. O Broin is the pseudonym of J. Patrick Byrne. Born in Cluain Tairbh, Eire, he has lived in Toronto for a number of years.. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Poetry, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($46.67)
4) KALEIDOSCOPIC QUEBEC
OAKLEY, AMY

New York: D. Appleton - Century Co., 1947. pp: xiv, 278. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Oakley. Map endpapers. Index. A little foxing to the edges of the text block. Spine of dust jacket a little toned.The record of an extended tour through Quebec taken by the Oakleys in the mid-forties. I suspect that the "up-to-the-minute details on roads and inns" may be just a tad dated.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Thornton Oakley.. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, Travel, ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
5) THE SECOND CITY
OAKLEY, C.A

London: Blackie & Son., 1948. pp: x, 349. Illustrated with b&w plates and numerous drawings, maps. Index. Text is clean and tight. Binding has virtually no wear but the spine is badly sunned. An excellent history of Scotland's second city.. Sixth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Scotland, Glasgow, History, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.80)
6) THE SUCCESSION OF LIFE THROUGH GEOLOGICAL TIME
OAKLEY, KENNETH P. And HELEN M. MUIR-WOOD

London: British Museum ( Natural History )., 1952. pp: viii, 92. Colour frontispiece, four maps in colour, twelve b&w plates, several text figures.Bibliography, index. Cover lacks quarter-inch to head and half-inch to tail of spine; light wear to edges; accidental dog-earing to bottom corners of last half-dozen leaves.. Second Edition, Second Printing.. Printed Wrappers. Good. 8vo. Geology, Palaeontology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
7) THE LEAFS:The First Fifty Years
OBODIAC, STAN ( Editor)

Toronto:: McClelland and Stewart.. pp: 287. No date ( 1977). Front endpapers statistics; rear endpapers autographs. Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. Wear to edge of rear flap-fold of dust jacket; tiny nick to head of spine. A pictorial history of the Leafs. Stories and stastics of the first 400 players who wore the blue and white. Notes on the coaches, team executives and The Gardens.. ISBN: 0771090641. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 4to.. SPORTS, ICE HOCKEY, TORONTO, MAPLE LEAFS.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.00)
8) THE TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 1979/1980
OBODIAC, STAN Edited By John Gault

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. pp: 176. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Dust jacket has small nicks to the top of both joints; one inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel with crease. A line-up of the 1979 - 80 season for the Leafs with profiles of the team and statistics.. ISBN: 0771068409. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Canada, Toronto, Sports, Hockey, Leafs.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
9) THE UNKNOWN SHORE
O'BRIAN, PATRICK

THE UNKNOWN SHORE
Stock photo.
O'Brian's first novel about the sea, THE GOLDEN OCEAN, took inspiration from Commodore Anson's circumnavigation of the globe ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1995. pp: 313. Double-page map. Full wrap-around cover art by Geoff Hunt. Originally published by Rupert Hart - Davis, UK, in 1959.. ISBN: 0393038599. First U. S. Edition. Third Printing.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Naval, Royal Navy, Nelsonian.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.67)
10) THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'BRIAN, PATRICK

THE HUNDRED DAYS
Stock photo.
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. pp: [ VI ], 281. One drawing showing sail arrangement for a square-rigged ship. Half-inch of dye transfer to foot of spine of dust jacket. Full wrap-around cover art by Geoff Hunt. Originally published by HarperCollins, UK, in 1998.. ISBN: 0393046745. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Naval, Royal Navy, Nelsonian.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
11) THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
O'BRIAN, PATRICK

THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins., 1997. pp:[VI] 262. Cover art by Geoff Hunt. The eighteenth Aubrey/ Maturin novel. . ISBN: 0002255618. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Napoleonic, Naval, Jack Aubrey, Maturin.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
12) LES CANADIENS: THE STORY OF THE MONTREAL CANADIANS
O'BRIEN, ANDY

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1971. pp: xii, 161. Twelve pages of b&w photographs. Records. Some wear to the extremeties of the dust jacket with a half-inch tear to top of front panel ; quarter-inch tear to bottom of rear panel; and a couple of very small nicks to head and tail of spine. History of the Canadiens.. ISBN: 0070929509. Second Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Sports, Hockey, Canadiens.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
13) CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN INTRODUCES IRELAND
O'BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE. Edited By Owen Dudley Edwards

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1969. pp: 240. Frontispiece plus twenty-four pages of colour photographs. Antique map endpapers. A collection of essays by well known Irish writers that present a self-portrait of Ireland and the Irish people. Originally published by Andre Deutsch, UK, in 1969.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 8vo. Ireland, Travel, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
14) AUGUST IS A WICKED MONTH
O'BRIEN, EDNA

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. pp: 220. Bound in black cloth, titled in silver to the spine and with butterflies blind stamped to the top board. Fore-edge untrimmed. One-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket plus several smaller ones to the edges of both panels, all repaired with tape to the verso. O'Brien's fourth book.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Fine/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
15) THE HIGH ROAD
O'BRIEN, EDNA

This 1988 novel--O'Brien's first in 11 years--is one of her more lush, romantic tales, about love lost and found again. The n... read more

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. pp: [viii], 180. Very slight toning to edges.. ISBN: 0297794930. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.00)
16) GRASSLAND, FOREST, AND HISTORICAL SETTLEMENT : An Analysis of Dynamics in Northeast Missouri
O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J. With Contributions By Jacqueline A. Feguson, Dennis E. Lewarch et al

Lincoln,: University of Nebraska Press., 1984. pp: xxii, 345. Illustrated with maps and numerous figures to the text. References, index. History and archaeology of the Salt River valley of northeast Missouri from the early part of the nineteenth century.. ISBN: 0803235518. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. America, Missouri, Archaeology, Ecology, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
17) AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF METHODIST POINT PARK RESERVE. Research Report 9
O'BRIEN, ROBERTA M

Ottawa: Ministry of Culture and Recreation; Historicalplanning and Research Branch., 1976. pp: 102. Thirty-two figures, including maps and plans, twenty tables. Appendix, bibliography. A little toning to the spine, to the bottom edge of the covers, and to the bottom edge of the text block.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Roberta M. O'Brien and M. Elizabeth McDonald. . Tall 4to.. Canada, Ontario, Georgian Bay, Archaeology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
18) CORPUS DICTIONARY OF WESTERN CHURCHES
O'BRIEN, T.C. ( Editor)

Washington, D.C.: Corpus Publications., 1970. pp: xx, 820. Accidental dog-ear to fore-edges of last three leaves. Small bruise to top of front joint. Light wear to edges of dust jacket; spine slightly sunned; some toning to rear panel. A new primary source book containing 2300 original articles.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. Tall 8vo. Religion, Church, Reference.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.00)
19) SANNIKOV LAND
OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House.. pp: 372. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Full wrap-around artwork to dust jacket , which has a couple of quarter-inch tears to the rear panel and a small nick to the head of the spine. Five scientists discover a world of cave-men , mammoths, cave-bears and other animals in an arctic " Lost World".. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. Fiction, Young Adult, Historical.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)
20) THE YELLOW SLAVE TRADE : A Survey of Traffic in Women and Children in the East
O'CALLAGHAN, SEAN

London: Anthony Blond. 1968. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 140. Small dent to top edge of binding. Impression to rear board ( probably the bottom book in a pile, with something uneven below it.). Dust jacket spotted to front panel ; indentations to rear panel corresponding to rear board; stain to lower part of rear panel ( about 2" x 1"); two closed tears to rear panel ( 1" & 1/2"). Sounds a lot worse than it actually is. A first-hand look at the pros... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: