Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from M & M Books, ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Story of The Sun,
O'Brien, Frank M

New York, : D. Appleton, , 1928, . hc, . 8vo, hc, no DJ, red boards with leather spine and corners slightly rubbed, TEG, marbled endpapers, history of New York newspaper 1833 -1928, inscribed & signed by publisher of The Sun, illus, index, 305 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Best and the Last of Edwin O'Connor,
O'Connor, Edwin

Boston, : Little, Brown, , 1970, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hc, 1st edition, DJ slightly chipped, selections of author's work made by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. with contributions by Edmund Wilson and John V. Kelleher, 465 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye
O'Donnell, Kenneth P. & Powers, David F. w/ Joe McCarthy

Boston-Toronto, : Little, Brown & Co., , 1970, . 1st., . HC. stated !st, 8vo, DJ torn top edges, repaired with tape on outside, yellow boards darkened on top and spine under DJ, index, 434 pages, Good/Fair, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Fat Girl: One Woman's Way Out,
O'Garden, Irene

New York, : HarperSan Francisco, , 1993, . 1st, . HC. 12mo, hc, 1st edition, DJ, discussion of weight loss and self image, illus by author, np, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Irish,
O'Hanlon, Thomas J

New York, : Harper & Row, , 1975, . H. 8vo, DJ, review of Irish social, political and economic conditions, illus, index, 316 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Lovey Childs: a Philadelphian's Story,
O'Hara, John

New York,: Random House, , 1969, . 1st., . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ, novel, 249 pages, VG/VG ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary

8vo, A Story Press Book. ; Illustrated by John Steuart Curry, color fronticepiece and B&W Illustrations, no DJ, light green boards with sunned spine, novel, illus, contents clean and tight, 285 pages, VG,... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Castles: An Introduction To The Castles of England and Wales,
O'Neil, B.H

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,, 1954/1957, . HC. small thin 8vo, torn DJ with pieces missing, scuffed green cloth boards with gilt title on front and spine, Errata slip from 1957 placed inside, previous owners name on front free endpaper, book traces the development of castles, black and white photo illustrations and plan drawing, contents clean, unmarked and tight, 62 pages, Good/Poor, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, : Citadel Press, , nd, . HC, . 8vo, DJ chipped, boards sunned, seven early short plays, 156 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Plays: Desire Under the Elms, "The Hairy Ape", Welded
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, : Horace Liveright, , 1925, . HC, . 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, spine sunned and chipped, green boards rubbed, owner's bookplate on endpaper, front endpaper chipped, pages foxed, 238 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) Strange Interlude
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, : Horace Liveright, , 1928, . HC, . 8vo, no DJ, spine sunned and chipped, corners worn, green boards rubbed, owner's bookplate on endpaper, pages foxed, play, 352 pages, Good ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Dynamo
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, : Horace Liveright, , 1929, . 1st., . HC, . 1st, hardcover, no DJ, 8vo, spine sunned, green boards slightly spotted, owner's name on endpaper, pages foxed, play, 159 pages, Very Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Mourning Becomes Electra
O'Neill, Eugene

New York, : Horace Liveright, , 1931, . HC, . a Trilogy, no DJ, 8vo, spine sunned, green boards spotted, text of the three plays, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Man of the House,
O'Neill, Thomas P., Jr

New York, : Random House, , 1987, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, DJ, memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill, co-author William Novak, index, 387 pages, Fine/Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Solstice,
Oates, Joyce Carol

Solstice,
New York, NY, : E.P. Dutton, Inc, , 1985, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, VG DJ looks like a few puncture marks on front top in dark blue area, hardly noticable, orange boards with gilt title on white cloth spine, : Two women meet, Drawn to each other they become more than friends, ... arriving at last at a near-fatal obsession with each other." 243 pages, Fine/Near Fine,... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Theory and Practice of Presswork United States Government Printing Office Training Series,
United States Government Printing Office

Theory and Practice of Presswork United States Government Printing Office Training Series,
Washington D.C: United States Government Printing Office, , 1962,. Hardcover. 8vo, no DJ, Fine pictorial cloth boards with white title on front and spine, 220 pages, Fine,... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The 26 Letters,
Ogg, Oscar

New York, : Thomas Y. Crowell, , 1948, . HC, . 3rd, 1948, Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 8vo, hc, red cloth boards with black title on front and spine, DJ chipped and slightly darkened spine, pictured endpapers, history of alphabets and writing, illus, 254 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Rise of Bucknell University
Oliphant, J. Orin

New York,: Appleton-Century-Crofts, , 1965, . 1st. HC. lst, 8vo, scuffed DJ, clean navy boards with gilt title on spine,illus, definitive history of the first 118 years of Bucknell, 448 pages, Fine/VG-, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Wine Journeys,
Olivier, Stuart

New York, : Duell, Sloan and Pearce, , 1949, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, DJ, records of journeys in search of fine wines, 312 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience
Olshaker, Mark

The Instant Image: Edwin Land and the Polaroid Experience
New York,: Stein and Day, , 1978,. 1st. Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, DJ, date stamp on front free endpaper, illus, bibliography, index, 277 pages, VG/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: