Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
Carol O'Connell

The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
Stock photo.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 278 pages. Uncorrected proof of the author's second suspense novel, featuring the character Kathleen Mallory. Good+ condition.. ISBN: 0515118907. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Sharing the Kingdom: Animals and Their Rights
Karen O'Connor

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984.. Cloth, 8vo, 144 pages, index, brief bibliography, resources, black-and-white photos. Written for young adults. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (one small chip).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Battles and Enchantments: Retold from Early Gaelic Literature
Norreys Jephson O'Conor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 12mo, 168 pages; frontispiece and decorations by Grace A. Barron. The myth and history of early Ireland; with a pronouncing glossary. Probable 1st edition. Good condition (ex-library; spine shows wear); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Honest Dogs: A Story of Triumph and Regret from the World's Toughest Sled Dog Race
Brian Patrick O'Donoghue

Portland: Epicenter Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 336 pages, index, maps, black-and-white photos, including a "scrapbook" of the author's adventures. An account of O'Donoghue's participation in the Yukon Quest; with photos and thumbnail biographies of his dogs. Stated 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
5) My Lead Dog Was a Lesbian: Mushing Across Alaska in the Iditarod -- The World's Most Grueling Race
Brian Patrick O'Donoghue

New York: Vintage, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 285 pages. A novice musher's first-person report, with memorable dogs and high adventure throughout. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition (sole defect is pages' faint browning).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Honest Dogs: A Story of Triumph and Regret from the World's Toughest Sled Dog Race
Brian Patrick O'Donoghue

Honest Dogs: A Story of Triumph and Regret from the World's Toughest Sled Dog Race
Stock photo.
Portland: Epicenter Press, 1999.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 336 pages, index, maps, black-and-white photos, including a "scrapbook" of the author's adventure. An account of O'Donoghue's participation in the Yukon Quest; with photos and thumbnail biographies of his dogs. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 094539778X. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Wild Animal Rescue!
Bryan O'Donoghue

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 125 pages; black-and-white drawings by Sam Savitt. Fiction based on an African effort to save animals endangered by dam constuction. A black-and-white photo supplement is devoted to Rhodesia's Operation Noah of the 1950s, in which Crackers, the dog of the story and a dachshund mix, took part. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chipping).. ISBN: 0396063047. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Manual of Canine Behaviour (2d edition)
Valerie O'Farrell

Shurlington: British Small Veterinary Association, 1992. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 132 pages, index, glossary, references. Masterly analytic study, with case histories, by the Oxford-educated psychologist. 1999 reprint. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The American Pit Bull Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Jacqueline O'Neil

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, color photos and drawings. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Ultimate American Pit Pull Terrier
Jacqueline O'Neil

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 213 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together
Jacqueline O'Neil

Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 8vo, 182 pages, index, black-and-white photos, extensive resource lists. All sorts of activities for children and dogs. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0876057547. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog (Quantity available: 4)
Eugene O'Neill

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 42 pages; illustrated and with an introduction by Adrienne Yorinks. A literary gem, written by the playwright in the early 1940s on the occasion of the death of Silverdene Emblem O'Neill, the dalmatian known as Blemie. The artwork, based on 25 hand-stitched quilts, portrays a Border collie. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Bloodsmoor Romance
Joyce Carol Oates

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1982.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 615 pages. Grand panorama of an American family in the Victorian era; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0525241124. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) You Must Remember This
Joyce Carol Oates

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 436 pages. Stated 1st trade edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517080192. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Do with Me What You Will
Joyce Carol Oates

New York: Vanguard Press, 1973.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 561 pages. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip; two tiny closed tears).. ISBN: 0814907512. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Wolf: Wild Hunter of North America
Bruce Obee

Stamford: Longmeadow Press, 1995. Cloth, oblong 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index, bibliography; color photos by Thomas Kitchin and Victoria Hurst. Celebrates all phases of the life of the wolf; with a chapter on gray wolf conservation efforts. 2d edition (1995). Pristine, as new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
17) Memoirs of the Bookie's Son
Sidney Offit

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 165 pages. The novelist and teacher remembers his father; a collector's copy signed by the author on the free endpaper. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Chinese Shar-Pei
Paul D. Strang and Eve C. Olsen

Fairfax: Denlinger, 1980.. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 4to, 64 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers; foreword by Lois E. Alexander. 1st edition. Very good condition (some edgewear; small stain on free endpaper).. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) The Chinese Shar-Pei
Paul D. Strang and Eve C. Olsen

Fairfax: Denlinger, 1980.. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 4to, 64 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers; foreword by Lois E. Alexander. 1st edition. As new condition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Flyball Racing: The Dog Sport for Everyone
Lonnie Olson

New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 182 pages, black-and-white photos, glossary of flyball terms, NAFA competition rules. With a "Performance Checklist" chapter to help you evaluate your dog's skill. Updates "Flyball: A Dog Sport for Everyone" (1987) by the same author, an obedience and flyball judge. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: