Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with O from Marjories Books

Bookseller : Marjories Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Marjories Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Alone Across the Top of the World
O'Brien, Irwin

John C. Winston Company, 1935 First edition 1935, hardcover, cloth. The Authorized Story of the Arctic Journey of David Irwin, as told to Jack O'Brien. Foreward by Russell Owen. Cover starting to seperate from spine but still intact. Stamp on inside front, small inscription second page in, small pen mark on green cloth cover, spine edges very slightly worn. Very clean inside, a good copy.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) Contract With the Skin: Masochism, Performance Art and the 1970's
O'Dell, Kathy

Contract With the Skin: Masochism, Performance Art and the 1970's
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1998 Softcover, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
3) Things Can Only Get Better: Eighteen Miserable Years in the Life of a Labour Supporter, 1979-1997
O'Farrell, John

Things Can Only Get Better: Eighteen Miserable Years in the Life of a Labour Supporter, 1979-1997
Stock photo.
Colchester, United Kingdom: Transworld Publishers Ltd, 1999 Trade paperback, creasing on cover, spine is cocked, number written on top of inside first page, minor shelfwear, text is clean and unmarked, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Contemporary Linguistics Analysis: An Introduction
O'Grady, William

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada: Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1996 Third Edition. Large softcover, 670 pages, one corner of front cover has a very tiny crease, about 20 pages have highlighting otherwise book is clean, unmarked, good condition. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
5) In Dreamland and Other Poems
O'Hagan, Thomas

Williamson Book Co., 1893 Ex-library; undersized blue cloth hardcover, usual library markings with a "library rules" pastedown on the inside front cover. Covers are lightly worn and rubbed along all edges, slightly dirty from handling. Page edges are gilt; other than a date written on the copyright page the inside pages are very clean and unmarked, good condition.. Undersized Hardcover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Plato's Cave: Television and Its Discontents
O'Neill, John

Plato's Cave: Television and Its Discontents
Stock photo.
Cresskill, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hampton Pr, 2002 Revised Edition. In this volume a double strategy of framing television as both a prop and a body implant is used. McLuhan first saw television as a body with potential for global community. The author develops this vision with more attention to political economy, body politics, and bio-technology. Trade paperback, light wear and rubbing on cover, approximately 31 pages have highlighting, rest of book is clean and unmarked, tight, good condition.. Trade Paperb... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
7) All the Trouble in the World : The Lighter Side of Overpopulation, Famine, Plague, Ecological Disaster, Ethnic Hatred and Poverty
O'Rourke, P. J

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994 P.J. O'Rourke is at his best - with seriously hilarious takes on the issues that shape our contemporary world and plenty of swipes at the hilariously serious people who pontificate about them. Hard cover with dust jacket in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, unused, AS NEW. Gift Quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Understanding Pharmacy Calculations
O'Sullivan, Teresa A

Understanding Pharmacy Calculations
Stock photo.
American Pharmaceutical Assoc., 2002 Large softcover, excellent condition, unused, as new. I ship daily!. Soft Cover. As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / Pharmacy;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
9) Leading Change: Overcoming the Ideology of Comfort and the Tyranny of Custom
O'Toole, James

Leading Change: Overcoming the Ideology of Comfort and the Tyranny of Custom
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1995 First edition hardcover, excellent condition, unused, as new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) The Succession of Life Through Geological Time
Oakley, Kenneth P., Muir-Wood, Helen M

Jarrold and Sons, 1949 Trade paperback, paper-thin covers that are torn and taped at bottom of spine. Covers are well worn stamp inside, book was damp at one point. General condition fair, good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) The Life of Josephine Empress of the French
Ober, Frederick A

A. L. Burt Company, 1895 Faded burgundy cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, spine sunned but titles still visible. Book cover has a few very tiny marks, endpapers are clean and unmarked as is rest of book, binding solid; good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Before the Gates of Excellence: The Determinants of Creative Genius
Ochse, R

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1990 A well written and lively account of the nature of productive creativity or "genius". Trade paperback, minor shelfwear, very clean and unmarked, NO HIGHLIGHTING, good condition.. Trade. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) Precolumbian Art of North America and Mexico
Octopus Books; Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1972 98 full color illustrations. Hard cover with dust jacket in excellent condition, tight, clean and unmarked, AS NEW. Gift Quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Integrating Young Children With Disabilities into Community Programs: Ecological Perspectives on Research and Implementation
Odom, Samuel L.; Peck, Charles A

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Paul H Brookes Pub Co, 1992 Softcover, excellent condition, unused, as new.. Soft Cover. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
15) Complete Medicinal Herbal
Ody, Penelope

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1993 Hardcover, illustrated covers, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
16) Meditation Yoga
Oki, Masahiro

Japan Publications, 1978 First edition hardcover with dust jacket, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
17) Canadian Political Babble : A Cynic's Dictionary of Political Jargon
Olive, David

Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1993 Hard cover with dust jacket, book has been near steam, slightly crinkled on early pages otherwise clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) No Guts, No Glory: How Canada's Greatest CEOs Built Their Empires
Olive, David

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2000 Hardcover with dust jacket, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) This War without an Enemy: A History of the English Civil Wars
Ollard, Richard Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1976 Lavishly illustrated, with 16 pages of illustrations in full color, and 100 illustrations in black and white. Stated First American Edition hardcover with dust jacket and illustrated endpapers. The jacket is in fair condition as it has rubbing along edges, some creasing and a few tears on the top of front but is still intact, spine lightly cocked, text is clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Milton's Teeth and Ovid's Umbrella : Curiouser and Curiouser Adventures in History
Olmert, Michael

Milton's Teeth and Ovid's Umbrella : Curiouser and Curiouser Adventures in History
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Trade paperback, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search