Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim

A collection of short story-like episodes about the lives of a group of footsoldiers in Vietnam: their present existence in t... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"), black pasteboard backed w/black cloth, gilt lettering on spine & front board, 273 pp. First-issue DJ with spine panel off-center.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Pwease Wuv Me! More 'Art' of Mitch O'Connell
O'Connell, Mitch

Chicago: Good Taste Products, 1998 Quarto (8 3/8" x 10 7/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering in orange fields on multihued spine, b/w & color illustrations, 79 pp. + [1]. Minor wear to corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Bing: A Voice for All Seasons
O'Connell, Sheldon: Atkinson, Gord

Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Ltd., 1984 Oblong octavo (8 1/8" x 8"), glossy pictorial wrapper, foreword by Rich Little, introduction by Phil Harris, discography, filmography, index, 251 pp. + [1]. Recounting the 50-year career of one of the world's best-loved singers & entertainers. Includes the Bert Bishop & John Bassett complete encyclopaedia of Crosby's commercial recordings from 1926 to 1977. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) For Abolition of the Inquisitional Comittees of Congress
O'Conner, Harvey

New York: Emer. Civil Liberties Comm., 1957 Edges of wraps lightly tanned.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) History of the Oil Workers International Union (CIO)
O'Connor, Harvey

Denver: OWIU (CIO), 1950 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Old Bailey and Its Trials
O'Donnell, Bernard

New York: Macmillan, 1951 DJ spine faded & spotted. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) High Sang the Sword
O'Faolain, Eileen

London: Oxford University Press, 1959 Octavo (5 1/8" x 8 5/8"), green cloth w/silver lettering on spine, b/w illustrations by Brian Wildsmith, 247 pp. O'Faolain SIGNED on ffe, inscribed "For Billie" & dated 12th January 1960. Discoloration at top & bottom of spine; dj heavily chipped & torn (1-1/2" tear). Irish juvenile historical fiction set during the Viking period. For ages 11 and up.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wildsmith,... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Architecture of Frank Furness
O'Gorman, James

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987 Quarto (8 5/8" x 11 1/4"), red cloth w/black lettering on spine, b/w & color illustrations, author's discussion of the architecturre ofr Frank Furness, catalogue of selected buildings by author & George E. Thomas, checklist of the architecture and projects by George E. Thomas & Hyman Myers, addendum to the checklist, 215 pp. Originally published in paperback by the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973. Soiling to front board. Wei... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics 1732-1986
O'Gorman, James F.; Cohen, Jeffrey A.; Thomas, George E.; & Perkins, G. Holmes

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986 Eight-page full-color insert + 349 illustrations; a comprehensive survey of the drawing styles and techniques used in American architecture during the past 250 years; 295 pp.; dj abraded at corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Rage to Live
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1949 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"), blue cloth w/red & gilt lettering on spine & front board, top edge red, 590 pp. Facsimile signature of the author on title page. Oily stains to boards, dj soiled, torn (with tape on reverse) & heavily chipped; ink scrawled on dj's front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Paradox of Success: When Winning at Work Means Losing at Life: A Book of Renewal for Leaders
O'Neil, John R

Los Angeles / New York: J.P.Tarcher / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"), ivory pasteboard backed w/blue leatherette, silver lettering on spine, index, 270 pp. Publicity letter of author's PR agent laid in. "This book is seminal, splendidly written and bursting with insights. It unveils the secrets, dreams, heights, and depths of what power means. You will ache and laugh in recognition of your own human follies. The management book of the year." -- Warren Bennis. F... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Rotterdam Delivery
O'Neill, Edward A

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975 First Edition. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Gold: A Play in Four Acts
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1921 First American book publication of the four-act play set in the Malay archipelago and California. Atkinson A 16-I.1; one of 1,200 copies printed; published September 10, 1921 (with copyright date of 1920 on title page verso). Written in 1918, this play represented the author's debut on Broadway. Octavo (5" x 7 5/8"), dark green paper-covered binding with black lettering on spine and front board, 120 pp. Ex-library copy with library bookplate on front pasted... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Loitering with Intent
O'Toole, Peter

The first volume of English actor Peter O'Toole's autobiography. O'Toole describes his childhood in northern England during t... read more

New York: Hyperion Books, 1992 Autobiography. Gray pasteboard backed w/black cloth; 198 pp. Soiling to cloth; foxing to top page edge.. First Edition. Pasteboard w/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Two Crosses of Todos Santos: Survivals of Mayan Religious Ritual
Oakes, Maud

New York: Pantheon Books, 1951 Quarto (7 1/2" x 10"), red cloth backed w/black cloth, gilt lettering on spine & gilt ornamentation on front board, introduction by Paul Radin, one foldout color plate, 21 b/w plates, five b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, glossary, index, 274 pp. Bollingen Series XXVII. Pages moderately tanning; liquid stains to boards; dj heavily chipped & torn. Weighs 2 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Cathedral of Compassion: Dramatic Outline of the Life of Jane Addams 1860-1935
Oakley, Violet

Philadelphia, PA: Women's International League, 1955 Privately printed for Peace and Freedom in honor of the Fortieth Anniversary of their Founding at The Hague in 1915, 104 pp.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Blonde
Oates, Joyce Carol

Blonde
Stock photo.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 2000 First edition limited to 1,300 signed copies. Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 1/4"), ivory leather w/gilt lettering & two raised bands on spine, gilt outline of Marilyn Monroe on boards, a.e.g., red ribbon bookmark bound in, endpapers illustrated by Dick Bobnick, author's special message for first edition, 738 pp. + [4]. SIGNED by author on flyleaf. Laid-in card signed by Lynda & Stewart Resnick states: "This edition of 'Blonde' has been ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
18) Diagnostics of the Fundus Oculi
Oatman, Edward L

Troy, NY: Southworth Company, 1916 Later printing. Three volumes octavo (7 1/4" x 9 5/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, comprising one volume of text (Vol. I) w/234 b/w illustrations, four color plates & index (xxiv + 303 pp.) as well as two matching cloth-bound portfolios (Vols. II & III) containing 79 stereograms & eight diagnostic cards. Rubbing to binding extremities; fading to gilt lettering on spine of Vol. I). Set weighs 10 lbs. Additional postage required for prior... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Backgammon
Obolensky, Alexis James, Ted

New York: Collier Books, 1969 Guide to playing the world's most exciting game of skill and chance, complete with tactics for gambling and official rules of the International Backgammon Association. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Columbus Papers
Obregon, Mauricio

New York: Macmillan, 1991 "The Barcelona Letter of 1493, The Landfall Controversy, and the Indian Guides," a facsimile ediion of the unique copy in the New York Public Library, w/new English translation by Lucia Graves. Oblong quarto (12 3/8" x 11 1/4"), white/burgundy cloth backed w/burgundy leather, gilt lettering on spine, reproduction of Columbus' signature in burgundy on front board, b/w & color illustrations, map of world by Juan de la Cosa, chronology, 85 pp. Original w... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: