Authors starting with O from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Best Short Stories: 1928
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1928-06. Hardcover. Good/none. Spine cracked;Spine cover tore;Previous owner name inside;No jacket;Hardcover shows soiling,edges and corners are bumped and rubbed;Innercover shows markings;Pages show yellowing,Smudges,small tears and few folded corners.Binding is loose."There is a section of Biographical Notices included at the end as well as an extensive section of index of short stories. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blue Treasure:The Mystery of Tamarind Court
|
|
|
TAB, 1957. Paperback. Good. Illustrated by HARRIET OBRIEN.Cover shows creases,rubbing and folded corners.Pages are yellowing,few loose and binding is loose."Neither threats nor Bermuda hurricanes stop the tantalizing search for the "Lost Vermeer. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
MICA & MAGELLAN ART EXPLORERS: THE BOY WITH A SQUIRREL (ART DURING THE BIRTH OF AMERICA AND BEYOND)
|
|
|
FREDRIC THOMAS INC, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Very clean and tight. Light wear, creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: From the Mica & Magellan Art Explorers Series for Children: Art During the Birth of America and Beyond. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Run From Nightmares
|
|
|
Raven House, 1982-11. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn, price inside. Small scuff mark on fron t cover. She kept bad company and strange hours. She was a girl who went looking for trouble--and that's what she found! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Junk-food Finders (action Readers Ser.)
|
|
|
Concordia Publishing House, 1994-06. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback, # 1 in the Action Readers series. Luke an d Laura learn to avoid junk food and their family soon realizes that God cares about their health - and what they eat! Healthy snack recipes for tasty treats accompany each story. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Oracle
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1965. Paperback. Good. book is used/good condition. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Store stamp & price inside.Picture available upon request. Desc: Brilliant first novel by the pulitzer prize winning author of "The Last Hurrah and the Edge of Sadness ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 7) |
The companion book for Day in and day out (Alice and Jerry books)
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and company, 1941. Paperback. Acceptable. Book is acceptable condition. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Writing on pages throughout book. Picture available upon request. Desc: Rare, Vintage, "The Alice and Jerry Books" series learning book for children with games, puzzles, etc.. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Dorothy Day: With Love for the Poor (Unsung Americans)
|
|
|
Ward Hill Press, 1993-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. NO DJ. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY; O'Grady's biography makes good use of the many diaries and letters that Dorothy Day saved. He often uses these innermost thoughts and feelings to bring her to life for the reader. ReviewDorothy Day worked for almost 50 years among the poor and homeless, was an outspoken and often controversial proponent of peace and social justice,... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Second Sister
|
|
|
Signet, 1987-01-06. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings;Spine slightly cocked;First Signet Printing;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show yellowing,binding slightly loose."Lovely young Cassandra Clark was an innocent when she arrived at the elegant Victorian mansion of the mother she had never known.But that innocence was soon shattered. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
One Hundredth Anniversary 1851 - 1951
|
|
|
Shelby Printing Service, 1951. Pamphlet. Good. Thin red paperback. Owner's name inside front cover. History of the Evangelical & Reformed Church of Shelby, OH. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 11) |
Madame
|
|
|
Dell, 1972. Mass Market Paperbac. Good. No store stamps, spine edges worn, tight copy. The very intimate biography of the despot of beauty, Helena Rubinstein. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 12) |
BELLWOOD
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book, 1969. First. Hardcover. Good/Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. DJ is in Broderart removeable plastic, but has edge tears and wear. Book is clean and tight other than library markings. STATED First Edition. "Caro takes the job to help her forget a bitter experience, and the longer she stays in the beautiful other-world surroundings of Bellwood the more deeply she falls in love with her employer. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.33
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Birthday Ohio
|
|
|
Ohio Reads, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Rare and collectible Children's collection of stories sponsored by "Ohio Reads" - Contains "Say Hello to Ohio" by Bookeye, Illustrated by Sherri Uhrick and Joel Cuff, "You're on Your Way Little Buckeye" by Alex Vesha, Illustrated by Sherri Uhrick and The Marblehead Muffler Man" by Alex Vesha Illustrated by R... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Da Vinci Rose
|
|
|
Bantam, 1973. Paperback. Good. Paperback with initials, price, sticker & name inside. Cover worn. Jeff Pride is on the loose - hunting down a priceless work of art...and a little murder ! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 15) |
Fingers are Always Bringing Me News
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1969-06. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Stated First Edition. Remarkably touching Poetry about "Fingers", young fingers, old fingers, and 12 others in between. Ex-lib marked "Discard" with typ lib markings, all pages are clean and tight. Light to moderate cover wear and soiling. Author is originally from Berea, OH. Illustrator is Don Bolognese. [Childrens] ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Hour of the Frog
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co (Juv Trd), 1990-02. School & Library Binding. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: A frog comes noisily in from the swamp each night to haunt a little girl's house. She can't sleep because of its loud ruckus--thumping on the stairs, snacking in the kitchen, knocking things around and over, and generally making a mess of the place. Wynne-Jones has quite a love affair with frog sounds, word sounds, and language, and packs a phonetic punch. The storyli... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 17) |
MECHANIX ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Mechanix Illustrated. Magazine. Good. Clean and tight, name on mailing label. Cover stories: Storm Doors, GM's 82's, Window Treatments that save energy, Build a sauna & Bathroom Suite, How to Select and Set Up a Chain Saw, Elegant Upholstered armchair to make ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
MECHANIX ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Mechanix Illustrated. Magazine. Very Good. Clean and tight, name on mailing label. Cover stories: Is Your Old Car a Collector's Treasure? , A Stateof the Art Computerized House, Build MI Wooden American Flag, How to convert an Old Stove into a barbeque, How to Drill a Water Well ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Health and cleanliness
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1929-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Previous owner name inside.Pen markings inner front cover.Spine slightly cocked.Writing and underlining to pages.Ink stains on front cover.Revised Edition.B&W Photographs.Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show slight yellowing,small tears and finger smudges.Binding is loose."Particular care has been taken to lead the child to wish to live in such a way as to keep his body in a vigorous condition so that it can resist disease... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Glitter Street
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1981-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings.First Printing.Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages show yellowing,binding is tight."From the armored trucks that blocked off 47th st heart of New York's Diamond Center to the dynamite studded cage that held the hostages, to the bloody, daredevil escape, it was one of the most brilliant and brutal holdups in history. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (13)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








