Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Taurus Books

Bookseller: Taurus Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Taurus Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ballads of America. And Other Poems
O.Meara, Henry

Boston: Damrell and Upham, 1892. 2nd edition. 7 3/8 x 5 1/2", 164 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original gilt stamped cloth, bevelled edges. Some cover soil. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) The Story of the Sun
O'Brien, Frank M

New York: Doran, 1918. 1st edition. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", 455 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. Spinehead rubbed. 47 illustrations & facsimiles. The New York Sun, a newspaper inaugurated in 1833. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O'Brien, Frederick

New York: Century Co., 1921. 1st edition. 9x6", 534 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Rebound in buckram. Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Blasts and Benedictions, Articles and Stories selected and introduced by Ronald Ayling
O'Casey, Sean

London/New York: Macmillan/St. Martin's, 1967. 1st edition. 8 x 5 1/4", 314 pp. VG+ ex libris with the usual markings. Dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Rose and Crown
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan, 1952. 1st US edition. 9x6", 323 pp. Fairly good ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth (worn). Portrait. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Domestic Relations. Stories
O'Connor, Frank

New York: Knopf, 1957. 1st edition. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8", 260 pp. Excellent. Lightly chipped illustrated dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Shotgun Book
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Knopf, 1965. 1st edition. 9 1/2 x 6 3/8", 332 pp. Excellent in near excellent, sunned spine dj. Profusely illustrated. Outdoor Life illustrated card. showing shotgun loads laid in. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Memoirs of an Old Parliamentarian
O'Connor, Rt. Hon., T. P. , M.P

New York: Appleton, 1929. 1st US edition. 2 volumes. 9 5/8 x 6 1/4". VG+ ex libris copies with the usual markings. Original cloth. No dj. Pp. ix, 388; ix, 342. 8 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) The Autobiography of St. Ignatius
O'Conor, J. F. X., S.J., ed

New York: Benziger Brothers, 1900. 1st edition. 7 1/4 x 5 1/8", 166 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original gilt stamped blue cloth. Founder of the Jesuits. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Songs of the Celtic Past
O'Conor, Norreys Jephson

New York: John Lane, 1918. 1st edition. 7 1/4 x 4 7/8", 171 pp. Good ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth spine(spine ends chipped, corners bumped). Frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Object and Idea. An Art Critic's Journal, 1961-1967
O'Doherty, Brian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st printing. 9x6", 250 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Glossary of Modern Art
O'Dwyer, John and Le Mage, Raymond

MNew York: Philosophical Library, n.d.. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4", 148 pp. VG. Cloth. No dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Trials and Persecutions of St. Joseph's Convent, Hudson City, New Jersey
O'Gorman, Edith

Hartford: Connecticut Publishing Co., 1877. Later printing. 7 1/4 x 5", 264 pp. Good in original cloth (some wear). Portrait (lightly stained). Some text signatures loosening. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Faithful. Two diehard Red Sox fans chronicle the historic 2004 season
O'Nan, Stewart and King, Stephen

Literary fiction writer Stewart O'Nan and master of horror Stephen King have at least one major thing in common: their love f... read more

New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st printing. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 414 pp. Fine in like dj. 0-7432-6752-4. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Iceman Cometh. A Play, Drawings & a Lithograph by Leonard Baskin
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited (to 2000 copies). 11 1/4 x 7". Fine in slipcase. Signed by Baskin; he has also specially signed the original lithograph. Thre are 9 other drawings. Lithograph printed in sanguine on Arches, moldmade French paper. Bound in gray Curtis paper over boards, Torino paper labels. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
16) The Iceman Cometh. A Play. Drawings and a Lithograph by Leonard Baskin. Introduction by Irma Jaffe
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. 1st edition thus. 11 1/4 x 7", 208 pp. Fine copy in like slipcase. 9 drawings. 2000 copies, signed by Baskin LEC News-Letter laid in. The lithograph is printed in sanguine on Arches, a French handmade paper. It has been specially signed by Baskin and is laid in loose. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
17) First Love. A Gothic Tale. Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser
Oates, Joyce Carol

First Love. A Gothic Tale. Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser
Stock photo.
Josie S is 11 when she comes with her mother, Delia, to live with her great aunt, Esther, and her cousin, a Presbyterian semi... read more

Hopewell NJ: The Ecco Press, 1996. 1st printing. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4", 86 pp. Fine in like illustrated dj. 7 woodengravings. 0-88001-457-1. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Ferdinand De Soto and the Invasion of Florida
Ober, Frederick A

New York: Harpers, 1906. 1st edition. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4", 291 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) The Literary History of Philadelphia
Oberholtzer, Ellis Paxson

Philadelphia: Geo. W. Jacobs, 1906. 1st ed. 9x6, 433 pp. VG ex libris. Later cloth. 73 ills. #769/1000 copies. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) La Vida de Mexico en 1810
Obregon, Luis Gonzalez

Paris/Mexico City: C. Bouret, 1911. 1st edition. 9 7/8 x 6 1/2", 108 pp. Good. Original printed cloth boards. Upper right corner dampstained. 5-line signed inscription. by Obregon on front flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: