Authors starting with O from Mistymornin Books
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Lavender Lies
|
|
|
Zebra Books. Good. 1988. First Printing. Paperback. 12 oz.; 509 pages; PB general reading/shelf wear aged good clean/tight copy '88 1st Printing Zebra Books. He'd put her behind bars. When aristocratic Julian Westfield learned that the "Swallow" had caused his brother's disgrace and death, the vengeful young lord swore the conniving colonial wench would pay for her tricks. Determined to snare her in his own trap, Julian let it be known he had valuable information for the elusive female spy..... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Master and Commander
|
|
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good 1990. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 1; 15 oz.; 412 pages; PB read once? Very nice clean/tight/unmarked condition. This, the first in the splendid series of Jack Aubrey novels, establishes the friendship between Captain Aubrey, Royal Navy, and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, against the thrilling backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Details of life aboard a man-of-war in Nelson's navy are faultlessly rendered: the conversational... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 3) |
Commodore, The
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Good+ 1996. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 17; 11 oz.; 282 pages; Good+ PB read once notation inside back cover o/w very clean/tight condition #17 Aubrey-Maturin Series. Aubrey and Maturin are sent on a bizarre decoy mission to the fever-ridden lagoons of the Gulf of Guinea to suppress the slave trade. But their ultimate destination is Ireland, where the French are mounting an invasion which will test Aubrey's seamanship and Maturin's resourcefulness as an i... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hundred Days, The
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good 1999. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 19; 11 oz.; 281 pages; PB read once in very nice clean/tight condition #19 Aubrey-Maturin Series. Napoleon, having escaped from Elba, pursues his enemies across Europe like a vengeful phoenix. If he can corner the British and Prussians before their Russian and Austrian allies arrive, his genius will lead the French armies to triumph at Waterloo. Meanwhile, Aubrey and Maturin must, at all costs, intercept a shipment of g... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Yellow Admiral, The
|
|
|
The 18th voyage for O'Brian's fascinating duo, Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin. Here, as peace is breaking out in Europe, Jac... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 18; 10 oz.; 262 pages; PB read once very nice clean/tight condition #18 Aubrey-Maturin Series. Life ashore may be the undoing of Jack Aubrey in O'Brian's eighteenth volume in the Aubrey/Maturin series. Aubrey, now a considerable though impoverished landowner, has dimmed his prospects for the Admiralty by his erratic voting as a Member of Parliament. Worst of all, in the spring of 1814, peace breaks out, and this... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Desolation Island
|
|
|
The fifth volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. In one of the most exciting novels in this series, Captain Jack ... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good 1991. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 5; 13 oz.; 325 pages; PB read once very nice clean/tight condition #5 Aubrey-Maturin Series. Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh of Bounty fame, Captain Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin sail the Leopard to Australia with a hold full of convicts. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Far Side Of The World, The
|
|
|
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more
W. W. Norton & Company. Good+ 1992. Paperback. Aubrey-Maturin Series; Vol. 10; 14 oz.; 366 pages; Good+ PB read once notations back end pages o/w nice clean/tight condition #10 Aubrey-Maturin Series. In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship from interfering in the British whaling trade, while his sidekick Stephen Maturin calls into play all his intelligence sources. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
SILVER CHIEF TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Vintage. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 235 pages; '63 Holt Rienhart Ex library HC w/DJ general reading wear/aged tape residue inside covers 1st end page removed good clean/solid copy. More details/pics upon request. "A Handful of courageous men, women, and children locked in the boundless snows of the North were suddenly caught in the grip of diphtheria. Only serum could save them. One lone doctor was waging a losing battle against the horri... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Sunswept Summer
|
|
|
Harlequin. Good+. 1987. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Harlequin Presents; Vol. 1011; 6 oz.; 189 pages; 1st Harlequin Presents PB Printing #1011Good+ light reading wear/aging bottom edge of spine tape reinforced. There'd been so much love, passion-and regret. Ruomor of Rory Hammonds's custody battle with his ex-wife meant white-hot news, a reporter's dream. To Lucy Austin, though, it also meant remembering -her gullibility and the summer Rory had seduced her before marrying his Palm Beach girlfriend. .... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
CORRIE'S SECRET PAL
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Here Come the Brownies; Vol. 1; 6 oz.; 64 pages; PB appears unread/unmarked some shelf wear very clean/tight/bright condition. Here Come the Brownies Book 1. A lonely new student finds friends and adventures after joining a Brownie Girl Scout troop. Includes instructions for making a friendship bracelet. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Sir Small And The Dragonfly
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 5 oz.; 32 pages; PB Date stamp top edge of pages otherwise only light shelf wear Step into Reading Step 1. When a dragonfly swoops over the town of Pee Wee and carries Lady Teena away, brave Sir Small rides off on his trusty ant vowing to rescue her. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Photographing People
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press. Very Good+. 1990. Paperback. ; 8 oz.; 80 pages; PB Unread VG++ 1 date stamp top edge o/w like new. If you're a amateur photographer who would like to take professional-looking photographs Photographing People is for you. A no nonsense photography guide. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
ZIA
|
|
|
Dell Publishing. Fair. 1978. Paperback. Ex-Library; 5 oz.; 144 pages; Ex library PB tape reinforced cover sticker removal damage back cover story aged clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. A young Indian girl, caught between the traditional world of her mother and the present world of the mission, is helped by her Aunt Karana, whose story was told in Island of the Blue Dolphins. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
SERPENT NEVER SLEEPS, THE
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Fair. 1989. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Ex-Library; 6 oz.; 183 pages; 1st Ballantine Book ED PB ex library tape reinforced cover/spine aged w/reading wear sticker removal spot back cover clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Serena Lynn, age seventeen, turns down an appointment to serve England's King, James I, at court in order to follow her beloved Anthony Foxcroft across the sea to the newly founded colony of Jamestown. But their ship, loaded with much-neede... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 15) |
SPANISH SMILE, THE
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Good. 1984. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. 6 oz.; 149 pages; PB aged some reading/shelf wear good clean/tight unmarked copy 1st Ballantine Books Printing. More details/pics upon request. Sixteen-year-old Lucinda's isolation, enforced by her father's determination to shelter her from the barbarities of the twentieth century, is shattered when a visitor to her island home reveals the terrible truth about her father and his life. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
BLACK PEARL, THE
|
|
|
Laurel-Leaf Books. Fair. 1977. Paperback; Twenty-Second Printing. Ex-Library; 5 oz.; 96 pages; Ex library PB tape reinforced cover back cover sticker removal damage reading wear/aged clean/tight reading copy. More details/pics upon request. Old Salazar held the pearl to the light and tumed it around and around. He gave it to his son, who had found the pearl in the underwater cave of the lagoon. "You have in your hand the Pearl of the Universe, the Paragon of Pearls, the Great Pearl of Heaven!&quo... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Private Crime , A
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 189 pages; Ex library HC in protected DJ Good++ library markings o/w very nice clean/tight condition. A Norah Mulcahaney Mystery. A crime hits too close to home. The murders of an unwed teenage mother and her infant son raise some unusual questions for Manhattan's Fourth Homicide team, headed by Lieutenant Mulcahaney. Why did a man open fire with an AK-47 semi-automatic on a crown at an open-air flea market? Why... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 18) |
RIDES AND SLIDES The Alice and Jerry Books
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and Company. Fair. 1941. Paperback. 5 oz.; 48 pages; PB w/markings/heavy reading wear bottom edge spine cloth loose solid reading copy only. Beginning Reader . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
WINNER
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 20 oz.; 414 pages; Good+ HC in protected DJ BCE good clean/tight condition w/light spine lean. Winner is the spellbinding saga of Macha Sheridan, the passionate gypsy daughter of a horse-trading rogue, fated to ride and race with a spirit no man can match, driven to love, destined to survive. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 20) |
My Lover's Lover
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). New. 2004. Paperback. Remainder; 9 oz.; 278 pages; New PB unread w/remainder mark bottom edge. Lily and Marcus become roommates and then lovers, living in Marcus's posh loft--a place that seems haunted with the absence of Marcus's ex-roommate Sinead, a woman Marcus refuses to discuss. Lily knows she needs to know the truth--and when she finds out, quite unexpectedly, what really happened between Marcus and Sinead, it changes everything. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (25)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






