Authors starting with O from bookwitch
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: bookwitch x
Results 1 - 20 of 379
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
O. HENRY STORIES, The American Scene
|
|
|
NY Platt & Munk (1962)., Octavo, hardcover, VG in somewhat edgeworn gray pictorial dj showing man riding in horse and buggy on cobblestone streets in NY. Great Writers Collection, Special Biographical Sketch. more than 30 stories. Introduction by Harry Golden. His wonderful skill as a storyteller and by the people and paradoxical situations he created such as the tramp who tried to be arrested, the boy who tormented his kidnappers, and many others are contained in this volume. 473 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RENDEZVOUS and Other Stories (Aubrey Maturin Series)
|
|
|
Tales about men at odds with nature and themselves, from an author better known for his novels about life in the British Navy... read more
W.W. Norton, New York, 1995. Octavo, softcover, light wear to green pictorial wraps else VG. Text is clean and unmarked. A collection of startlingly vivid short stories from the author of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Confirms the author's place in the front rank of short-story writers as wel l as novelists. These are not sea stories, but will be treasured by O'Brian fans even so. 256 pp. 27 stories from the humorous to the dramatic, whether setting is marshes of western Ireland, the Pyrenees or clockm... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
YOUNG HOCKEY CHAMPIONS
|
|
|
Norton/Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 1971. Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards. No dj. biographies of thirteen teen-age hockey stars. Ex school lib. Decorated boards; no dj. 13 of hockey's superstars became regular players in major leagues while still teenagers. Included are: Bobby Hull, Stan Mikita, Gordie Howe, Terry Sawchuk, Fran k Mahovlich, Bobby Orr -- in a chapter on "the new breed" author suggests strong candidates for potential recognition.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOCKEY WINGMAN
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967, Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with endpaper removed, dj in mylar. First edition. Story of a boy who dreams of playing in the NHL but whose dreams & life are threatened when he is caught in a blizzard while testing a new pair of skates. Doctors warn he might never walk again let alone skate. 174 pp. and notes on author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GREAT TECUMSEH
|
|
|
Spotlight Books, McGraw Hill, 1997 Quarto, new in bright glossy blue pictorial wraps. Giftable. About 4th grade level. Illustrated in big beautiful drawings throughout. 16 pp. About the leader of this Shawnee tribeHe went into battle at age 15 but hated cruelty, resented the settlers that took his land and wanted to unite the Indian tribes against the intruders.. Illus. by Teisher, Anne. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
A WAY OF LIFE, LIKE ANY OTHER
|
|
|
A young boy in Hollywood struggles to comprehend his parents, sadly aging ex-movie stars who haven't a clue about bringing up... read more
New York Review of Books, 2001 Octavo, softcover, near fine in yellow and blue pictorial wraps. Introduction by Seamus Heaney. Author takes us into an alien culture, Hollywood, and evokes that kitschy world with spectacularly deadpan humor.176pp. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1918
|
|
|
Boston Small Maynard and Company 1919 Octavo, hardcover, ex lib. book with pocket to back, some foxing, and fading of gilt on spine, light stains on cover but overall VG. 441 pp. representing 20 short stories plus addresses of magazines publishing short stories, and 10 other appendices re. short stories. A good sourcebook for would-be short story writers.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE TERMS OF CONQUEST
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1923 Octavo, hardcover, light green lettering on darker green cloth. Near fine. No dj. 357 pp. A tight solid Novel. . First Edition. Setting is newspaper, "the Chronicle" in Cold Harbor in late 1800's.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
SILVER CHIEF TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 1962 Octavo, Hardcover. Near fine ex school lib book with orange boards and no dj. Famous dog story series. 235 pp. Heroism in the Canadian wilderness. Silver Chief, son of a husky and a wolf, gets a well earned rest has a great rescue adventure and goes home.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
SILVER CHIEF TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 1962 Octavo, Hardcover. ex school lib book with blue pictorial boards and no dj. Wear to board edges, corner bent, some light stains on edges of endpaper else a good reading copy. Great color illustrations (framable). Famous dog story series. 235 pp. Heroism in the Canadian wilderness. Silver Chief, son of a husky and a wolf, gets a well earned rest has a great rescue adventure and goes home.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
BOSS OF BOSSES: The Fall of the Godfather: The FBI and Paul Castellano
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster NY 1991 First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. 364 pp, b/w illustrations. Giftable. The fascinating true crime account of the shady criminal doings and ultimate fall of a major New York City crime lord in one of the biggest investigations and prosecutions in US history, with much information on how the Mafia 'family' works, the fierce loyalties and rivalries within and around it, and how painstaking investigations are carried out, leading to prosecutions.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
TALK OF ANGELS
|
|
|
Originally published in 1936 as "Mary Lavelle", this novel is a coming-of-age story about a young woman who leaves her native... read more
Hyperion Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995. Octavo, softcover, light corner curl else near fine in orange and white pictorial wraps. Introduction-Mary Gordon Banned in Ireland when it was first published in 1936 this extraordinary novel is a powerful and romantic tale of lost innocence and illicit love, set in Spain as it faced civil war. Mary, a young Irish woman, goes there as a governess....345 pp. Made into movie.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BIBLE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
St Louis: Bethany Press, 1958 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Octavo. Fine/ Good. 350pp. Indexed. . More than 500 recipes which combine the best of today's food s and cooking techniques with the traditional foods of the Bible. Great for congregational dinners.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO DOLLHOUSES AND DOLLHOUSE MINIATURES
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers, New York, 1974 Quarto, hardcover, VG in two-tone green boards. No dj. 213pp. Illustrations throughout. Divided into 3 parts -- 1: dollhouses (all types from paper houyses to dollhouse masterpieces and classics) and 2: miniatures (decorating with miniatures, furniture, metallics, ceramic, porcelain and glass miniatures) and 3: how to collect, form a club, tour. appendices on dealers and publications. . Illus. by Elinor Coyle, Photos. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
I'LL LOVE YOU TILL I DIE
|
|
|
Joanna Carr awakens from a catatonic state and is told that her husband has been brutally murdered and the killer not yet app... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press 1995 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG dj. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 276 pp. Armchair detective says, "If you like Mary Higgins Clark, you'll love Meg O'Brien!" A woman's desperate search for the truth plunges her into a web of deception, desire, and dangerous obsession. Mesmerizing suspense.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE RUG AND CARPET BOOK
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Co. 1946,First Edition, First Printing Octavo, hardcover, VG in edgeworn red pictorial dj with tears and chips. 166 pp. including index. B/W Photographs. This book will give you a sense of quality versus price and you will know exactly what rugs and carpets are about; delightful reading too. Fascinating story of history of rugs.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
PALS FOR KEEPS
|
|
|
Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1958. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG, lightly edgeworn, dj. 181 pp. A story of juvenile delinquincy and juvenile sanctity. Not ex-lilb. Very clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 18) |
WILL ROGERS
|
|
|
P. J. O'Brien, {Winston} Navy Aviation Service, World War 1935. (probable first) Octavo, biography. Foreword by Lowell Thomas. Illustrated. Pictorial cloth, VG no dj. writing on first endpaper. Turquoise cloth, black design and lettering. Frontispiece portrait of Will Rogers; A born cowboy from Newhall, California, north of LA. A radio an d movie celebrity; author, entertainer, supporter of aviation. (No publisher mentioned on title page.). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.), New York, 1948. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in black cloth boards. No dj. 351 pages; Map endpapers. A classic on the City by the Bay, B & W illus. Details everyone's favorite city, affectionately describing the waterfront, unique neighborhoods, and streets. The local history and colorful stories from days of yore.. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
MRS. FRISBY AND THE RATS OF NIMH
|
|
|
When her youngest child falls ill, a mouse named Mrs. Frisby turns to the rats who live on Mr. Fitzgibbon's farm. Mrs. Frisby... read more
Aladdin Books, NY, 1971. 7th Printing. Softcover octavo. Newbery Medal book. VG. 233 pp. Mrs. Frisby, a widowed mouse with four small children, is faced with a problem. She must move her family to their summer quarters immediately or face certain death. She meets the rats of NIMH, an extraordinary breed of intelligent creatures who help her.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (97)$5-10 (156)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (379)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





