Authors starting with O from Holly Knoll Books
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
FROM HUNTERS TO HERDSMEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1932 Pictorial cover, moderate wear to boards, a tight copy. "Property of Harshbarger School / 5th" written in ink at top of front bound endpaper, else this is a clean copy. Red-orange, black, and white illustrations by Kate Seredy. Published March, 1932. The two page introduction is addressed "To The Teacher.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Seredy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 2) |
MY FRIEND FLICKA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1964 Original was published in 1941, this 39th printing was probably printed in 1964. Gift inscription on front free endpaper has "Dec.1964". Else a clean, tight copy, bright orange-red boards with black lettering on spine. Top edges mottled. Jacket has original price of two sixty-nine. Jacket is mottled on back and folds, else shows very minor wear. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972 A Yale Paperbound, clean apparently unread copy with minimal wear to covers. O'Neill dedicated this famous play to his wife Carlotta. Written in 1940, published by Yale in 1956 after his death. Front cover shows photo of O'Neill taken by his wife at Cap d'Ail in France in 1929. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 4) |
THE PICTURE STORY OF DENMARK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1952 3rd printing. A worn but still tight library copy. Illustrated endpapers, map frontispiece, text illustrated around the margins on each page, a fairly comprehensive introduction to the land, people, and history of Denmark, with a pronunciation guide in the back. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ursula Koering . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 5) |
THOMAS HARDY, An Illustrated Biography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1976 Coffee table sized book full of photos, some very good color and b/w photos of the Dorset country. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 6) |
WILD DECEMBERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 A clean unread copy in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 7) |
THE COMMODORE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 An as new copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE HUNDRED DAYS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998 An as new copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE COMMODORE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 An as new copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 10) |
BLUE AT THE MIZZEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced... read more
New York: W. W. Norton, 1999 An as new copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE HIGH ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 12) |
THE NUCLEAR AGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 13) |
IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994 Tim O'Brien's sixth book. A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with original price. Front flap has a minor crease. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 14) |
WITHIN THE GATES, A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1935 Sixth printing, green boards, gilt lettering on spine. A clean, tight copy, 203 pages, including the music to the nine songs in the play at the end. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 15) |
KILLING CRITICS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1996 Author's third Kathleen Mallory mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 16) |
BENJY, a Ferocious Fairy Tale
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown / Atlantic Monthly Press , 1957 Stated First. Hospital Patient's Library stamp on three of the endpapers, an else unmarked copy.. Some mottling to top edges, dust jacket is price-intact, has minor edgewear. A children's book written before his Pulitzer Prize novel The Edge of Sadness. 143 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ati Forberg . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 17) |
THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 A story set in the poorest village in all Mexico two hundred years ago. A clean, tight copy. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 18) |
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Yearling Books, 1973 Winner of the 1961 Newbery Medal. An apparently unread paperback copy, moderate soiling to covers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMETHYST RING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Julian Escobar has claimed the identity of Kukulcan, the legendary Mayan God. However, Julian is driven from his throne and h... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 A well kept, square, tight ex-library copy, in a bright priced unchipped dust jacket. Regular binding, first edition, with number line with 1. A story of the fall of the Mayan and Incan empires at the hands of the Spanish conquistadores, 212 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 20) |
THE OLD BAILEY AND ITS TRIALS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1951 A history of the Central Criminal Court, with several photos and lithographs. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, a clean tight copy, 226 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




