| 1) |
The Lindberghs, The Story of a Distinguished Family
Great Britain: International Press, 1935. FIRST EDITION. 1935 International Press (Great Britain) hardcover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Clean, bright, red cloth cover with black decoration and titles. Illustrated. Very clean, white, solid, unmarked, no tears or stickers. Includes a separate 3-1/2" X 6" B&W photo of Charles Lindbergh in his 50s. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Aviator, Adventu... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Judas Child
When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. The last time that two girls disappeared, it marked the beginning of the reign of a madman--the same madman who murdered Rouge's twin sister.
Putnam, 1998. 1998 Putnam hardcover, book club edition. VG book in G dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. Book is very clean, white & solid. . ISBN: 0399143807. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Complete book of rifles and Shotguns (with a 7-Lesson shooting course)
Harper & Brothers/Outdoor Life, 1961. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1961 Harper/Outdoor Life hard cover. VG+ condition/No dust jacket. Book is immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Includes a 7-Lesson shooting course.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pioch, Ray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rifles, Shotguns, Shooting,, Lessons, First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Dinner for Two (Menus and Music, Vol. IV)
Menus and Music Productions, 1991. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing, 1991 softcover, Volume IV. Entertain with recipes from the finest country inns and music for a romantic dinner concert. A feast for music lovers, epicures, and country inn enthusiasts. A collection of recipes by twenty master chefs, and a musical cassette with an elegant hour performance by the San Francisco String Quartet.. ISBN: 0961515058. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/Boxed Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cook... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Zia
Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1995. 1995 3rd Printing, softcover. Almost MINT CONDITION. No marks, names, or tears. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. Author won the Hans Christian Andersen Award and the Newberry Award for other books.. ISBN: 044091017X. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Blue Dolphins, Santa Barbara, Adventure. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day
A fictional account of how Tyndale's English translation of the Bible was published and smuggled into England.
Houghton Mifflin, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1975 Houghton Mifflin hardcover. Near FINE book in VG dust jacket. Light dust jacket aging. Book is immaculate, white, solid, tight and unmarked. Page edges are untrimmed. This is a semi-historical novel about an Englishman, William Tyndale, who translated the New Testament from its original Greek into English for the common man, while in hiding in Europe from the English authorities. . ISBN: 0395218926. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Newbery Awards Library (Volume 2)
Dell, 1988. 1988 Dell/Yearling Newbery Awards Library #2. 5 book boxed set of paperbacks. All in VG condition. Box is in VG condition. Includes: Island of the Blue Dolphin, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Cricket in Times Square, Johnny Tremain, and Philip Hall Likes Me. I Reckon Maybe.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boxed Set. Fiction, Childrens Books. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Lockwood Concern
Random House, 1965. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing (stated). 1965 Random House hard cover. VG book in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has mild edge wear and tears. Dust jacket is a plain gray with title and author in block letters on front. Clean, green cloth cover with gilt script signature on front and red title box on spine. Book is very clean, white, solid and unmarked, but has a faint musty odor. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Nine Plays
Liveright, Inc , 1932. 1932 Liveright hard cover. Good condition/No dust jacket. Tan cloth cover is lightly worn and has sun-tanned spine. Fore-edge of text block has light foxing. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. An excellent reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Plays, Literature. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
A History of Bluegrass in New York and Northeastern Pennsylvania
Deposit, NY: K&C Publications, 1999. RARE - RARE - AUTHOR INSCRIBED, FIRST EDITION. 1999 K&C Publications softcover. VG condition. Very light reading wear on covers. Light coffee-cup 1/2-ring on back cover. Inscribed to: "Uncle Frank & Aunt Lina" by Ken Oakley and also signed by Carol Ripic. Pages are very clean, white and solid. No tears. Book is very solid. 192 pages of Bluegrass history, festivals, instruments, performers, humor and interviews. . ISBN: 0966135113. First Edition. So... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Country & Bluegrass; Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Mysteries of Winterthurn
Dutton, 1984. 1984 Dutton hardcover, book club edition. FINE book in G+ dust jacket. Dust jacket has mild wear around the edges and corners, but is very solid and clean. Book is very clean & solid. No marks, names, stickers or torn pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Uncle Jim's Dairy Farm
Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago, 1952. 1952 University of Chicago soft cover [looks like second printing with 1951 copyright]. VG condition. Pamphlet like, with cover photo of two children on a farm gate. Published to show some of the animals and activities that take place on a dairy farm in the summer. A nice educational booklet for use with inner city children. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children, Juvenile, Farm, Dairy, Animals. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Marauders
Harper & Brothers, 1959. FIRST EDITION (stated). 1959 Harper hardcover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Clean, gray cloth cover with black cloth spine covering and silver title. Book is very clean, white, solid and unmarked except for small, penciled name on ffep. Book contains many photographs from this campaign plus maps of the area of action.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, War, China, India, Burma, Hi... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Making Stress Work for You: Ten Proven Principles
Word Publishing, 1984. FIRST EDITION. 1984 Word Publising softcover. VG condition. Gift inscription inside cover. No other marks, stickers or tears.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Religion, Stress. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
France, Paris and the Provinces
Whittlesey House, 1948. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1948 Whittlesey House hard cover. VG- condition/No dust jacket. Clean, black cloth cover with gilt title and decorations has light edge wear and lightly bumped corners. Owner's name on hald-title page. Book is very clean, white, solid and, otherwise, unmarked. End-papers are B&W sketches of French street scenes. There are many color and B&W drawings and caricatures of French people and places as well as maps of areas of Paris and the Province... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
My Friend Flicka
J. B. Lippincott, 1981. 1981 7th printing, J. B. Lippincott hardcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE, & SOLID inside. Owner's name inside cover. Green cloth cover is lightly soiled and has some very light water stains. Reading Copy.. ISBN: 039700981X. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dave Blossom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Children, Animals, Horses. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Horses; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Beyond National Borders: Reflections on Japan and the World
Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987. First Edition, 1st Printing hardcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. Very small 'bump' on top edge of back book cover. . ISBN: 1556230176. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Management, Business, Trade, Japan. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Meeting Place
Bethany House Publishers, 1999. FINE book in VG dust jacket. Bethany House book club edition. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers, bookplates or tears. Only flaws are very light dust jacket edge wear and a couple of small edge tears.. ISBN: 0764221779. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, God, Family. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Once upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart, 1)
Bethany House Publishers, 1981. FINE condition. 1981 Bethany House paperback. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. . ISBN: 0764226649. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, Family. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Once Upon a Summer (Seasons of the Heart #1)
Janette Oke Collection/Literary Express, 1998. VG condition. 1998 Janette Oke Collection paperback. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Very light cover edge wear and a vertical crease in the front cover.. ISBN: 1581650256. Janette Oke Collection. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, Family, Religious. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






