Authors starting with O from JazzFirst Books
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Browser's Ecstasy A Meditation On Reading
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint Press, 2000 Counterpoint, Washington DC, 2000, stated first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new, unread, fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 193 . First Printing. Hard Cover in Slip Case. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.50
($7.08)
|
|
| 2) |
The Browser's Ecstasy A Meditation On Reading
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint Press, 2000 Counter , Washington DC, 2000, stated first printing with complete number line, hard cover is, unread, fine condition in a fine, unclipped dust with light shelf wear. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 194. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.50
($7.08)
|
|
| 3) |
Sermos And Soda Water, 1 The Girl On The Truck, 2 Imagine Kissing Pete, 3 We're Friends Again
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960 Random House, New York, 1960, stated third printing, boxed set, near fine in bright yellow, grey and white cloth boards, slightly rubbed, spine ends somewhat compressed, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+ card slip case, somewhat rubbed, small spot to spine, otherwise no tears or material loss, no dust jackets, as issued. A very nice copy of three short novellas, published by author's design in separate volumes. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscripti... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.76)
|
|
| 4) |
Lady Day The Many Faces Of Billie Holiday
|
|
|
New York: Arcade, Little Brown, 1991 A fresh pictorial biography, lavishly illustrated with archival b&w photos. Quarter purple cloth over purple boards, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, with a small crease to head of spine. J286. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $29.50
($27.85)
|
|
| 5) |
The Jazz Revolution
|
|
|
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992 Very good+, in bright pictorial wraps, slight creasing to top corner of rear wrap, page edges are lightly tanned. An astute social history of jazz and its emergence in the 1920's as a cultural force, winner of the the ASCAP-Deems Taylor Award in 1990. J 274. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.50
($16.52)
|
|
| 6) |
Savannah Syncopators: African Retentions In The Blues
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1970 SIGNED by the author at the title page. In dark grey cloth boards, light offsetting to free endpapers, else about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, hint of wear to top edge of front panel and top forecorners, in mylar sleeve. One in a series of scholarly blues studies, edited by the author Paul Oliver, a highly esteemed blues historian and researcher. This short monograph re-examines the question of African elements in the blues, in the light of new r... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($80.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Coming Through Slaughter
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1976 First Printing in paper back, with complete number line.. Very good +, in bright wraps, light wear to edges, sunning to spine, name of former owner to ffep, otherwise, bright, clean, tight and unmarked. Celebrated Canadian novelist and poet's powerful prose poem based on the life of the legendary New Orleans cornetist, Budddy Bolden. J23. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($30.21)
|
|
| 8) |
Anil's Ghost
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2000 Bloomsbury, London, 2000, first UK edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is near fine with slight bump at top corner of front board and small indent on face of front board. Dust jacket is near fine, unclipped with small closed tear at bottom fore corner of front panel and slight bump to top front. A clean, tight, square and unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, or text marking. F123. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $26.50
($25.02)
|
|
| 9) |
Coming Through Slaughter
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi Press, 1976 Very good, in original card wraps, somewhat rubbed, spine is slanted and sunned, general light edge wear, top fore corner of text block is slightly creased, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good reading copy. Celebrated Canadian novelist and poet's powerful prose poem based on the life of the legendary New Orleans cornetist, Budddy Bolden. F565 . First Edition, Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.50
($12.75)
|
|
| 10) |
Wagner And His World
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978 Thames & Hudson, London, 1978, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight,unmarked, appears unread in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, spine is mildly sunned. A fine copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF291 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 11) |
Aesthetics And Art History: An Historical Introduction
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1968 Longman, London, 1968, first edition, first printing, publisher's ARC slip tipped in to ffep, hard cover, minimal edge wear to boards, top of textblock slightly spotted, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, hint of edge wear, lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly compressed. A chronological hand book of aesthetics written for the general reader "with a lively and intelligent interest in the fine arts." Not exlib, no remainder mar... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.50
($16.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Jazz City: The Impact Of Our Cities On The Development Of Jazz
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Spectrum Book, 1978 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, somewhat rubbed, minimal edge wear, fore corners slightly creased, otherwise tight, clean, crisp, unmarked. An examination of New Orleans, Chicago, New York and Kansas City as major jazz centres and jazz as a musical reflection of their growth and development. J589 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.60)
|
|
| 13) |
Cousin Joe: Blues From New Orleans
|
|
|
Chicago & London: The University Of Chicago Press, 1987 In grey cloth boards, slight compression to foot of spine, else fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In an about fine dust jacket, unclipped, mild shelf wear and edge curling. A vivid, anecdotal oral history, compiled from fifteen years of taped interviews by co-author Ottenheimer with the veteran bluesman. He recounts his childhood growing up on a Louisiana rice plantation, early years as a singer and entertainer in the 20's, his association with Ca... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($30.21)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Filter by country:
Canada (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
